"Hay muchas tiendas en el primer piso."

Translation:There are a lot of stores on the first floor.

7 months ago

9 Comments


elizadeux

I've noticed that in the United States, the first floor = the ground floor. The floor above that is called the second floor. In other countries, they usually have a ground floor and the floor above that is called the first floor.

7 months ago

woa7dSD5

In some other countries. In most of Asia (or at least east and southeast Asia) ground floor = first floor.

1 month ago

dominiqueb629481

I've noticed that they translate muchas by " lot of" but i think in english we use "many" many...times

2 months ago

JayneeBayn

Why is it primer and not primero?

4 months ago

Lainie44

Primero and tercero drop their "o" before a masculine noun. It is just something that you have to remember.

3 months ago

NikkiBishop1

So, as a British English speaker, would I translate this as 'ground floor' if I weren't on Duolingo?

2 weeks ago

woa7dSD5

I think it depends on the context. I might be wrong, but it seems to me that much, or even most, of the Spanish-speaking world follows the European model. Of course, there are many Spanish speakers in the US, in which case they would probably be referring to what Europeans would call the ground floor. (If they were in Asia - and yes I have heard people speaking Spanish in Asia - and following local customs they would also be referring to the ground floor.)

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I'm familiar with floor numbering customs, but I can't remember the Spanish for "ground" floor. And why isn't DL covering it during this chapter?

1 week ago

woa7dSD5

Planta baja, according to google translate (I know, not always the most reliable). And if, as I mentioned, most of the Spanish-speaking world uses it, it should definitely be taught.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.