1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay muchas tiendas en el priā€¦

"Hay muchas tiendas en el primer piso."

Translation:There are a lot of stores on the first floor.

June 18, 2018

24 Comments


dominiqueb629481

I've noticed that they translate muchas by " lot of" but i think in english we use "many" many...times


nEjh0qr4

Duo almost invariably accepts "many."


elizadeux

I've noticed that in the United States, the first floor = the ground floor. The floor above that is called the second floor. In other countries, they usually have a ground floor and the floor above that is called the first floor.


woa7dSD5

In some other countries. In most of Asia (or at least east and southeast Asia) ground floor = first floor.


JayneeBayn

Why is it primer and not primero?


Lainie44

Primero and tercero drop their "o" before a masculine noun. It is just something that you have to remember.


Ray865422

So if the noun is feminine you would not drop the "a" in "primera" or "tercera". Correct?


Guillermo8330

That sounds right to me.


Ronita197937

Thank you! Helps a lot.


PK_10

"There are many stores on the first floor" was incorrect


EdNed2

Marked correct for me.


martijn57

I just wrote the correct translation and DL marked it as wrong


Guillermo8330

Thank you for sharing, but it might be more useful to report the error to DL. You can't reach DL writers from these discussions; you have to use the menu provided after each response.


nEjh0qr4

martijn, if you would like help in understanding why DL did not accept your answer, you must tell us what your answer was. We can't see it, otherwise.


Guillermo8330

It's the same thing with responses such as, "I wrote the same thing as your correct answer, but DL marked me wrong." Chances are, you did NOT write the SAME thing. I often think DL has run amok, but when I look closely I find there was some sort of typo that did indeed make my response incorrect.


NikkiBishop1

So, as a British English speaker, would I translate this as 'ground floor' if I weren't on Duolingo?


woa7dSD5

I think it depends on the context. I might be wrong, but it seems to me that much, or even most, of the Spanish-speaking world follows the European model. Of course, there are many Spanish speakers in the US, in which case they would probably be referring to what Europeans would call the ground floor. (If they were in Asia - and yes I have heard people speaking Spanish in Asia - and following local customs they would also be referring to the ground floor.)


Guillermo8330

I'm familiar with floor numbering customs, but I can't remember the Spanish for "ground" floor. And why isn't DL covering it during this chapter?


woa7dSD5

Planta baja, according to google translate (I know, not always the most reliable). And if, as I mentioned, most of the Spanish-speaking world uses it, it should definitely be taught.


Guillermo8330

Thanks. Sorry it took me a year to say so.


RoseJeanLi

I keep doing this correct but duo says its wrong


diana23nov

I got marked wrong for using many instead of a lot of even though when you hover over muchas both translations are given....


Guillermo8330

Do you know how to report your answer to DL? The writers don't read these discussions; you have to report "My answer should be accepted" in the report menu at the prompt itself. (I'm not trying to be snarky; a lot of users don't realize this.)


EdNed2

"Many" is accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.