1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to walk today…

"We do not want to walk today."

Translation:Nosotros no queremos caminar hoy.

June 18, 2018

14 Comments


Agenou

What's wrong with "No queremos andar hoy"?


Michael307373

Nothing really however this can vary from region to region and caminar and andar can carry slightly different meanings. For example caminar in some areas is considered 'walking to a destination' while andar is just aimlessly walking for the sake of walking. For the most part you should be able to use both interchangeability though.


nbrenn

"no queremos andar hoy" is a perfectly acceptable answer...


Gil162414

Why does no come before queremos?


Sue836689

I am having trouble about when to use nosotras or nosotros when asked for "we".


Tyler80989

Nosotros is used for males and any group that includes at least one male. Nosotras is used for female with absolutely no males included


MitchellDa187871

Nosotros is not needed.


LiseWrigle

Why would previous question and answer be correct with "No quermos trabajar el fin de semana." But when I write " No quermos caminar hoy." It is considered wrong answer?


LiseWrigle

I see, perhaps it was because I spelt queremos without one of the e's. Sorry folks.


Himmel.

caminar?? How does Duo expect us to answer about something has never been tought?


ElliotD1988

Logically I thought it would be spelt 'Quieremos' :S


Crystal507038

One lesson marker me wrong for using nosotros no queremos, told me No queremos was correct, then I put No queremos here and was marked wrong ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.