1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo estás hoy?"

"¿Cómo estás hoy?"

Translation:How are you today?

June 18, 2018

12 Comments


Aura262069

How would you write..... What is today? I am just trying to differentiate how to write each since the sentence also almost appears to say the same thing. I am a beginner in learning Spanish.


Lachy_yeet

You would use qué instead of cómo, "qué es hoy?". Qué means 'what'.

Duolingo sort of misleads us early learners into thinking cómo means 'what' because of phrases like 'cómo te llamas?' (what is your name), but that phrase actually means something like "how are you called? ... at least in my rough understanding.


susannafulcher

The literal translation is "how do you call yourself"


James977006

Why is "How is your day?" not also correct?


ChrisWhatever

Literally, this says "How you-are today?". The verb tells us that the subject is "you" even thouh the "tu" is missing (as is normal in Spanish). So here, as so often, the verb is the big clue as to the meaning.

To translate your version, the verb would need to be "esta" ir "it is".


ZiggyGong

No. "How is your day?" would be "¿Cómo va tu día?"


Geethikag

exactly..............same problemo


Basil7.lb

Estoy bien, ¡gracias para preguntarme!


CoryMcKenz

His would you say "how is your day"? ¿Cómo es tu día?


aburmenk

It is used a lot in english


BrianWoodf1

how are you is incorrect????


Areej546651

I prest the wrong word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.