Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo estás hoy?"

Translation:How are you today?

0
1 month ago

6 Comments


Patricia830075

Gracias, yo no soy muy bien.

0
Reply1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Usually "No estoy" when the condition is temporary like how you are feeling.

"No soy" is for more permanent conditions, like gender or name.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Jill593776

¿Estas malo? ¿Por que?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

James977006

Why is "How is your day?" not also correct?

0
Reply1 month ago

ChrisWhatever

Literally, this says "How you-are today?". The verb tells us that the subject is "you" even thouh the "tu" is missing (as is normal in Spanish). So here, as so often, the verb is the big clue as to the meaning.

To translate your version, the verb would need to be "esta" ir "it is".

3
Reply1 month ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

No. That would be "¿Cómo va tu día?"

2
Reply3 weeks ago