"¿Cómoestáshoy?"

Translation:How are you today?

7 months ago

12 Comments


Aura262069

How would you write..... What is today? I am just trying to differentiate how to write each since the sentence also almost appears to say the same thing. I am a beginner in learning Spanish.

3 months ago

Lachy_yeet

You would use qué instead of cómo, "qué es hoy?". Qué means 'what'.

Duolingo sort of misleads us early learners into thinking cómo means 'what' because of phrases like 'cómo te llamas?' (what is your name), but that phrase actually means something like "how are you called? ... at least in my rough understanding.

3 months ago

susannafulcher

The literal translation is "how do you call yourself"

1 month ago

Patricia830075

Gracias, yo no soy muy bien.

7 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Usually "No estoy" when the condition is temporary like how you are feeling.

"No soy" is for more permanent conditions, like gender or name.

6 months ago

Jill593776

¿Estas malo? ¿Por que?

6 months ago

James977006

Why is "How is your day?" not also correct?

7 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Literally, this says "How you-are today?". The verb tells us that the subject is "you" even thouh the "tu" is missing (as is normal in Spanish). So here, as so often, the verb is the big clue as to the meaning.

To translate your version, the verb would need to be "esta" ir "it is".

7 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

No. "How is your day?" would be "¿Cómo va tu día?"

6 months ago

Adora978270

I have no idea it really should be allowed

3 months ago

Adora978270

How is your day should be allowed I think

3 months ago

Basil7.lb
Basil7.lb

Estoy bien, ¡gracias para preguntarme!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.