1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo estás hoy?"

"¿Cómo estás hoy?"

Translation:How are you today?

June 18, 2018

10 Comments


Areej546651

I prest the wrong word


Aura262069

How would you write..... What is today? I am just trying to differentiate how to write each since the sentence also almost appears to say the same thing. I am a beginner in learning Spanish.


Lachy_yeet

You would use qué instead of cómo, "qué es hoy?". Qué means 'what'.

Duolingo sort of misleads us early learners into thinking cómo means 'what' because of phrases like 'cómo te llamas?' (what is your name), but that phrase actually means something like "how are you called? ... at least in my rough understanding.


susannafulcher

The literal translation is "how do you call yourself"


Basil7.lb

Estoy bien, ¡gracias para preguntarme!


CoryMcKenz

His would you say "how is your day"? ¿Cómo es tu día?


BrianWoodf1

how are you is incorrect????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.