1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have my wife."

"I have my wife."

Translation:Mám svou ženu.

June 18, 2018

8 Comments


BossKaiden

How do you know whether to use "svou" or "moji" and their variants?


VladaFu

If the owner is the subject of the sentence use the reflexive forms.


Mark508579

It accepted "Já mám moji manželku", but I don't believe it should have, unless the reflexive forms are optional.


VladaFu

The reflexive form is normally much better. The non-reflexive forms have their place when you stress you have YOUR wife and not someone else's.


Link-D

I've seen "svou" and "svoji" used interchangeably when the possessive precedes a feminine singular noun. (Hledám svoji ženu in a preceding sentence, and Mám svou ženu here.)

Is there a difference? If so, what is it?


svrsheque

both are standard. the hard adjective declension (svou) is more formal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.