1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eat the sauce!"

"Eat the sauce!"

Translation:¡Come la salsa!

June 18, 2018

15 Comments


Bryan723272

Very useful sentence.


Randomizer6

Anyone else just find this hilarious? Duolingo makes the best out-of-context sentences sometimes.


cerita103

Why can't I say, Coma usted la salsa?


Jihel5

Confused about this sentence?


chuckdumas

It is an Imperative (learning obj for the Requests skill earlier) that may be here for DL's spaced repetition learning system or is simply in the wrong Skill.


Ampus_Questor

What Señora Goose said to Señor Gander?


KonradMAD

LOST IN THE SAUCE


calmdown82

It’s a command. Why not Coma la salsa


DougGordon2

The answer could be "comes" or "come" I think.


Danielconcasco

No, this is a command, so

Come (tú)

Coma (usted)

Coman (ustedes)


DougGordon2

Could be something I have not taken yet. Thanks


Danielconcasco

Commands are in the Imperative (and sometimes the Subjunctive) Mood. The are used to give orders, unlike normal (Indicative Mood) verbs that state a fact or ask a factual question.


win841537

That's what I thought (coma usted)--but, once again, this computer accepts only the familiar.


tessatieleman

A command would be Comas for tú


Danielconcasco

No, comas would only be for a negative command, "¡no comas!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.