1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eat the sauce!"

"Eat the sauce!"

Translation:¡Come la salsa!

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


Jihel5

Confused about this sentence?


chuckdumas

It is an Imperative (learning obj for the Requests skill earlier) that may be here for DL's spaced repetition learning system or is simply in the wrong Skill.


SueLoz

Thanks. I wanted to revise imperatives but couldn't remember where to find it.


SergheiD3

But the salsa is too spicy T_T


yingskim

So confusing...


WhitePat

it says "write this in Spanish", but the correct answer is in English so I get it wrong because I wrote it in Spanish like it said.


naomistar4

Why not comes la salsa?.. what indicates it is impersonal?


Danielconcasco

Come is not impersonal. It's the command form. Your sentence says you eat the sauce, which is a statement.


DougGordon2

The answer could be "comes" or "come" I think.


Danielconcasco

No, this is a command, so

Come (tú)

Coma (usted)

Coman (ustedes)


DougGordon2

Could be something I have not taken yet. Thanks


Danielconcasco

Commands are in the Imperative (and sometimes the Subjunctive) Mood. The are used to give orders, unlike normal (Indicative Mood) verbs that state a fact or ask a factual question.


Karen388676

then why is "coma" not accepted


Danielconcasco

It is accepted. Here are the 16 answers for this exercise (so far):

¡Come el moje!

¡Comé el moje!

¡Coma el moje!

¡Coman el moje!

¡Comed el moje!

¡Come la salsa!

¡Come la crema!

¡Comé la salsa!

¡Comé la crema!

¡Coma la salsa!

¡Coma la crema!

¡Coman la salsa!

¡Coman la crema!

¡Comed la salsa!

¡Comed la crema!

¡Come la salsa!

They included the tú, usted, vosotros, and ustedes forms. You probably had an error somewhere in your answer.


l7FU7ZwH

So usted form 'coma' is allowed but not usted itself? E.g. "Usted coma la salsa" incorrect?


Shriniwas0003

Coma = for Tu . Coma la salsa.


tessatieleman

A command would be Comas for tú


Danielconcasco

No, comas would only be for a negative command, "¡no comas!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.