1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no quieres jugar al…

"¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?"

Translation:Why don't you want to play baseball?

June 18, 2018

28 Comments


Tim459540

I dont understand the use of al here. Can someone explain?


TJWphd

My understanding is that Spanish uses articles before nouns if one is discussing the entire category, e.g. (the) nature is beautiful, (the) art is profound, (the) baseball is life, etc.


Tim459540

Thanks for the explanation. What about the “a” then? Why is it “to play to the baseball”? The a+el here still doesn’t make any sense to me. TIA!


JenniferOD234340

I really don't understand the "a" either. "why don't you want to play TO baseball?"??


TJWphd

I researched this, and apparently some verbs in Spanish always require "a" (to) afterwards. Jugar is such a verb, "Jugar a los deportivos" "jugar al beisbol." Other examples of verbs that require "a" afterwards include llamar ("llama a mama") and ayudar ("ayudo al búho").


JenniferOD234340

That was a very good explanation. Thank you.


C3POinTraining

Huh, interesting. Thanks for the explanation- I was wondering the same thing.


ShaRosas

Thank you TJWphd


Apurv_A13

Understood the use of 'a' here but when you do the translations, they accept "play baseball", why use el if there is no use for 'the' here?


Dugggg

It's similar to the English "wait for" - - - The Spanish jugar prefers the preposition a when referring to sports.


el.lobo.peter

When is it porqué and when is it porque?


elbeano23

Por qué is two words and it means "why". Porque is one word and means "because". They are also pronounced differently.


railrule

'¿Por qué comes?' 'Porque tengo hambre.'

Also, but unusual 'El porqué de lo que sucede.'


ManlyMatt

The recording only gets the last few words I say, so judges it as wrong -- even when I wait a few seconds before speaking


ChristianV50956

so what would i have said if i wanted to ask: why don't you LIKE to play baseball?


mileylovesme

I am confused now because i answered it as"why you do not want to play beisbol " but duolingo marked it wrong why????


Fonspanyol

Baseball is well boring to be fair


Ramachandr186790

why you do not want to play bawaeball

why you do not want to play baseball . What is wrong in this ?why it is rejected. Duolingo translations are many times not correct


UllaAxelss

Exaxt my answer. Why is it wrong??


MJRoseUK

Porque no soy Americano


andy362789

Esta pregunta es estupida, beisbol es peor. Juga a cricket.


CliffDixon1

Do i have to be judged on spelling too when it is obvious

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.