"¿Por qué no quieres jugar al béisbol?"

Translation:Why don't you want to play baseball?

8 months ago

17 Comments


Dugggg

It's similar to the English "wait for" - - - The Spanish jugar prefers the preposition a when referring to sports.

7 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Thank you so much!

7 months ago

Tim459540

I dont understand the use of al here. Can someone explain?

8 months ago

TJWphd

My understanding is that Spanish uses articles before nouns if one is discussing the entire category, e.g. (the) nature is beautiful, (the) art is profound, (the) baseball is life, etc.

7 months ago

Tim459540

Thanks for the explanation. What about the “a” then? Why is it “to play to the baseball”? The a+el here still doesn’t make any sense to me. TIA!

7 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I really don't understand the "a" either. "why don't you want to play TO baseball?"??

7 months ago

TJWphd

I researched this, and apparently some verbs in Spanish always require "a" (to) afterwards. Jugar is such a verb, "Jugar a los deportivos" "jugar al beisbol." Other examples of verbs that require "a" afterwards include llamar ("llama a mama") and ayudar ("ayudo al búho").

7 months ago

JenniferOD234340

That was a very good explanation. Thank you.

7 months ago

C3POinTraining

Huh, interesting. Thanks for the explanation- I was wondering the same thing.

4 months ago

Apurv_A13

Understood the use of 'a' here but when you do the translations, they accept "play baseball", why use el if there is no use for 'the' here?

2 months ago

el.lobo.peter

When is it porqué and when is it porque?

3 months ago

railrule

'¿Por qué comes?' 'Porque tengo hambre.'

Also, but unusual 'El porqué de lo que sucede.'

1 month ago

andy362789

Esta pregunta es estupida, beisbol es peor. Juga a cricket.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.