1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una chaqueta cóm…

"Yo necesito una chaqueta cómoda."

Translation:I need a comfortable jacket.

June 18, 2018

56 Comments


GurlTalk

Cóm(oda)= Com(fortable)


multivde

Just to mention something to people learning Spanish and would be visiting Mexico - try not you use the word Chaqueta for Jacket as there it would imply you want to self-pleasure yourself. The word they use for jacket here is CHAMARRA. For a funny story I'm in mexico right now and was blabbering with customer about random stuff when I mentioned Chaqueta - of the laughing that followed :D


solipold

Where is the accent in 'cómoda'? The recording sounds like 'comóda'.


Danielconcasco

It should be on the first o. The recording is not quite right.


George762866

Native Spanish speaker. "Cómoda" has two meanings in Spanish. 1.Something comfortable. 2.A piece of furniture in the bedrooms. Sorry for my English, I keep learning.


George762866

. I think in English is called drsser.


fehrerdef

Yes, and "Kommode" in German. It is derived from "kommod", which means "comfortable". Exactly like in Spanish.


elle61238

And commode in English is a portable toilet!


Susan575644

When it says I'm wrong, it covers up what I typed in and I cannot see what I actually put in wrong.


ZacharyPie360904

You can hold and drag the pop-up to see what you wrote.


llibllens

I use to be able to hold and drag the green and orange answer box but it has stopped working. It's very irritating to not be able to see your error. I have an android operating system.


LittauJoAnna

Why do I always have to write "Yo" when necesito takes care of the verb?


Michael189866

Normally the algorithm accepts verbs without the personal pronoun. It may be that Dúo has missed this particular one. If so, report it, it won't get corrected otherwise.


Tali305872

You probably don't. I didn't in German anyway and noticed they too drop the subject


fehrerdef

In Spanish you can always leaave out subject pronouns.
You usually can't do this in German.


Aziz2x

I used "necesito una chaqueta cómoda" and it was wrong, what is that about?


Veronica757867

Comoda=comfortable Comoda=dresser WHAT!? Help! Please! I am confusion!


Duomail

Cómoda, as feminine noun means dresser (furniture), Cómodo or cómoda and their plurals, as adjectives mean comfortable.


Xfw2nLzh

I spelt comodo wrong and got it wrong, but when i do likewise with other words they mark it correct. who decides what's correct- also, who's grading or checking out what's what? Is there a rhyme or reason as to what they do?


fehrerdef

Depends on how many letters you mistyped and if the result is another existing word (in this case it cannot be counted as just a typo).


EdNed2

Duolingo is a computer program, a robot. An algorithm decides what is right or wrong or a typo.

Always try to spell correctly in Spanish and English. But when you are learning a new language, you will misspell often. That is OK, it is normal. Just fix it and learn and carry on. If Duo marks a spelling mistake as a typo, that is a gift. Take notice and try to write it correctly next time.


keith603720

Is it necessary to put the adjective after the noun? Ex: "Este chaqueta comoda" And is this the same with "Este comoda chaqueta"??????


EdNed2

In Spanish, the adjective usually goes after the noun. There are exceptions, though - adjectives of quantity usually go before the noun. So you could have "muchas chaquetas cómodas".


udaspmz

The usual is to have the adjective after the noun, but putting the adjective before the noun would stress the adjective and it is not very common. It is used more in the poetic way of saying a sentence.

In a different excersice in this lesson, the sentence "a brown hat" wouldn't be "un marrón sombrero" since the adjective before the noun makes no sense here. In the other hand, "Esta cómoda chaqueta" or "El blanco caballo" are correct, but unusual.

In spanish you can put words in a lot of ways, sayign "i went to my grandmother's house yesterday" can be:

01."Ayer fui a la casa de mi abuela"

02."Fui a la casa de mi abuela ayer"

03." Ayer a la casa de mi abuela fui"

04."A la casa de mi abuela fui ayer"

  1. "Fui ayer a la casa de mi abuela".

(Don't know why my "05" keeps appearing as a "1." after editing the comment)


HilzMadHatter

So I have to listen to what he says in Spanish to translate and type in English.....I had to replay several times because I had not come across comoda, so took a wild guess! (Correct!)


JoshNila

What is the punctuation above the first o in comoda, and how does it change the sound?


fehrerdef

It is an accent. It does not change the sound, but the emphasis: the stress is on that syllable. Without the accent it would be on the second "o".


SanyaBatra1

Cómodo= confortable Cómoda= dresser


DonnaKenna

Masculine (comodo) and feminine (comoda) form of comfortable


EgeAkpnar1

It should be "cómodo"


Danielconcasco

No, it needs to be cómoda because chaqueta is feminine.


JazzmynBus

Im veary confused I left exactly what it was and it said I was wrong ?


EdNed2

Well, did it?


llightfoot570

This is soooooo much easier and less harder


liapez

The person doesn't need a jacket he wants one.


Danielconcasco

No, necesitar means to need, not to want. That would be querer.


gill419640

This isn't about this question but the previos one Question was, " translate the clothes" I put "las ropas" BUT the correct answer according to Duo was "Las prendas" Translates to "the garments" Anyone else got is wrong


EdNed2

Clothes = la ropa, not las ropas.

Duo's corrections are often misleading. You have to do some digging to find the real error.


fehrerdef

You don't say "las ropas" in Spanish for translating "the clothes", but use the singular "la ropa" (works like "the clothing"). "las prendas" is an option (this time plural). "prenda" means "piece of clothing"/"garment".


STITCH_rd

How do I know if I need to put an accent mark when writing? Do I just memorize the words or is there rules of some sort?


EdNed2

Accents indicate stress in multi-syllable words when they are spoken. There are rules for where the stress falls in a word if there are no accents - generally on the last syllable unless the word ends in a vowel, s or n.

So cómoda needs an accent, because without one it would have the stress on the second-last syllable, comóda, and that is wrong.

Some single-syllable words also use accents, but the function is to indicate meaning instead of stress.

So you do have to memorize either the accents or the pronunciation, but probably both.

You can read more on the Web.
https://takelessons.com/live/spanish/using-Spanish-accent-marks-z03
https://www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-accent-marks-the-ultimate-guide/


JoshNila

What does the punctuation in comoda do and mean?


fehrerdef

Don't repeat questions.


johnki55

Commodious or loose should suffice


Danielconcasco

Loose is amplio or suelto ir flojo. Loose ≠ comfortable.


AngelNinja2

I get confused on chaqueta and some other words like regalo an the spanish word for belt


KirstieRae

Where does it say comfortable?


rachel447639

U should accept my answe

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.