1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una chaqueta cóm…

"Yo necesito una chaqueta cómoda."

Translation:I need a comfortable jacket.

June 18, 2018

56 Comments


multivde

Just to mention something to people learning Spanish and would be visiting Mexico - try not you use the word Chaqueta for Jacket as there it would imply you want to self-pleasure yourself. The word they use for jacket here is CHAMARRA. For a funny story I'm in mexico right now and was blabbering with customer about random stuff when I mentioned Chaqueta - of the laughing that followed :D


[deactivated user]

    Cóm(oda)= Com(fortable)


solipold

    Where is the accent in 'cómoda'? The recording sounds like 'comóda'.


Danielconcasco

    It should be on the first o. The recording is not quite right.


LittauJoAnna

    Why do I always have to write "Yo" when necesito takes care of the verb?


Michael189866

    Normally the algorithm accepts verbs without the personal pronoun. It may be that Dúo has missed this particular one. If so, report it, it won't get corrected otherwise.


Lauritta811032

    2yrs later.....it still hasn't adapted haha. I still got it wrong for not including 'yo'


EdNed2

    In a Type what you hear, you must type the exact phrase.


B3llaTr1x

    Comoda=comfortable Comoda=dresser WHAT!? Help! Please! I am confusion!


Duomail

    Cómoda, as feminine noun means dresser (furniture), Cómodo or cómoda and their plurals, as adjectives mean comfortable.


finleyexp

    'I need a jacket dresser' seemed odd to me. But, after watching Antiques Roadshow, I thought that's a new one. I did not see 'comfortable' when I tapped the word. Hahaha


Aziz2x

    I used "necesito una chaqueta cómoda" and it was wrong, what is that about?


keith603720

    Is it necessary to put the adjective after the noun? Ex: "Este chaqueta comoda" And is this the same with "Este comoda chaqueta"??????


EdNed2

    In Spanish, the adjective usually goes after the noun. There are exceptions, though - adjectives of quantity usually go before the noun. So you could have "muchas chaquetas cómodas".


udaspmz

    The usual is to have the adjective after the noun, but putting the adjective before the noun would stress the adjective and it is not very common. It is used more in the poetic way of saying a sentence.

    In a different excersice in this lesson, the sentence "a brown hat" wouldn't be "un marrón sombrero" since the adjective before the noun makes no sense here. In the other hand, "Esta cómoda chaqueta" or "El blanco caballo" are correct, but unusual.

    In spanish you can put words in a lot of ways, sayign "i went to my grandmother's house yesterday" can be:

    01."Ayer fui a la casa de mi abuela"

    02."Fui a la casa de mi abuela ayer"

    03." Ayer a la casa de mi abuela fui"

    04."A la casa de mi abuela fui ayer"

    1. "Fui ayer a la casa de mi abuela".

    (Don't know why my "05" keeps appearing as a "1." after editing the comment)


Xfw2nLzh

    I spelt comodo wrong and got it wrong, but when i do likewise with other words they mark it correct. who decides what's correct- also, who's grading or checking out what's what? Is there a rhyme or reason as to what they do?


EdNed2

    Duolingo is a computer program, a robot. An algorithm decides what is right or wrong or a typo.

    When you are learning a new language, you will misspell often. That is OK, it is normal. Just fix it and learn and carry on. If Duo marks a spelling mistake as a typo, that is a gift. Take notice and try to write it correctly next time.


fehrerdef

    Depends on how many letters you mistyped and if the result is another existing word (in this case it cannot be counted as just a typo).


JoshNila

    What is the punctuation above the first o in comoda, and how does it change the sound?


fehrerdef

    It is an accent. It does not change the sound, but the emphasis: the stress is on that syllable. Without the accent it would be on the second "o".


HilzMadHatter

    So I have to listen to what he says in Spanish to translate and type in English.....I had to replay several times because I had not come across comoda, so took a wild guess! (Correct!)


JazzmynBus

    Im veary confused I left exactly what it was and it said I was wrong ?


EdNed2

    Well, did it?


gill419640

    This isn't about this question but the previos one Question was, " translate the clothes" I put "las ropas" BUT the correct answer according to Duo was "Las prendas" Translates to "the garments" Anyone else got is wrong


fehrerdef

    You don't say "las ropas" in Spanish for translating "the clothes", but use the singular "la ropa" (works like "the clothing"). "las prendas" is an option (this time plural). "prenda" means "piece of clothing"/"garment".


EdNed2

    Clothes = la ropa, not las ropas.

    Duo's corrections are often misleading. You have to do some digging to find the real error.


SanyaBatra1

    Cómodo= confortable Cómoda= dresser


DonnaKenna

    Masculine (comodo) and feminine (comoda) form of comfortable


liapez

    The person doesn't need a jacket he wants one.


Danielconcasco

    No, necesitar means to need, not to want. That would be querer.


STITCH_rd

    How do I know if I need to put an accent mark when writing? Do I just memorize the words or is there rules of some sort?


EdNed2

    Accents indicate stress in multi-syllable words when they are spoken. There are rules for where the stress falls in a word if there are no accents - generally on the last syllable unless the word ends in a vowel, s or n.

    So cómoda needs an accent, because without one it would have the stress on the second-last syllable, comóda, and that is wrong.

    Some single-syllable words also use accents, but the function is to indicate meaning instead of stress.

    So you do have to memorize either the accents or the pronunciation, but probably both.

    You can read more on the Web.
    https://takelessons.com/live/spanish/using-Spanish-accent-marks-z03
    https://www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-accent-marks-the-ultimate-guide/


JosephLytt

    Which is worse: falsetto helium voice boy or stoner chick?


EgeAkpinar24

    It should be "cómodo"


Danielconcasco

    No, it needs to be cómoda because chaqueta is feminine.


AbhishekAc16

    Wow this app is gorgeous and very helpful to learn new languages I love this group because it is like game and I love to learn from Duolingo it is a nice app to learn new languages


Myself_Thethird

    i wrote " i need a comfortable jacket" and got it wrong . im confused as to why , and the answer was spelled the exact same way.


Andreaja69

    I wonder whether the system rejected the lower case 'i', which is not a word, whereas upper case 'I' is.


fehrerdef

    No. Unfortunately Duolingo completely ignores caopitalization.


ph.Nigvh2

    Where is the voice saying Spanish comfortable???!!!!!


DelsyTolosa

    Cómoda y confortable son sinónimos!!


JohnCreech1

    Do you really need it though........


lostbear1

    Auto comrrmdm.d


MichaelR.W1

    Why is this "Yo necesito when it's a pic of a female and the subject word is also feminine?


EdNed2

    Always ignore the pic and always ignore the kind of voice when translating in all the exercises.

    The subject in this sentence is yo and it has no gender.

    Necesito is a verb and has no gender. Verbs don't have gender. It is conjugated for first person (yo), which gives it an -o ending in the present tense.

    Chaqueta is the object. It is a noun and is feminine. It is always feminine.


MichaelR.W1

    Thanks for your response Ed. I also realized after I posted my question that the exercise was the "write what you hear" type and I should have done just that. I will take your advice from now on and pay a bit more attention to the exercise type as well. Thanks.


netta09

    Im proud of myself. I said it faster that the guy and got it right

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.