1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos necesitan tres cuchara…

"Ellos necesitan tres cucharas."

Translation:They need three spoons.

June 18, 2018

22 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Good question! Deserves a lingot. But, if you had looked you would have seen three hungry workmen (excuse me, three workpersons) and three bowls of soup.


Joe833235

One for soup, one for coffee, one for dessert. Simple.


Luke506868

Maybe because there's probably 3 people at the table


Norm767686

It sounds he is leaving fhe trailing n off of necesitan


SW8EDa

I wrote the number 3 instead of letters and they said it was wrong!


BarbaraMon385640

DL always requires number words and not the numeral equivalent. I have to remind myself every time!


MasterYods

When writing in English DL has accepted numerals for me every time.


EugeneTiffany

But not learn the Spanish word? What is the point of even bothering with lessons using numerals?


TheChoccyMonster

A general rule of thumb for English is if the number ten or less, you spell it out. Duo is probably following something like that.


L.TWqs

Always impossible to understand this latin lady wihout disturbing the neighbours by the sound volume!!!


KatD30

I can never tell the difference between Ellas or Ellos. Seems I always pick the wrong one! They need to teach her enunciation


todd27069

Me too. Cannot understand her


TommieFelt

Why will it not let me continue?


Laura182292

Hadn't learned plural ending of nescesitan:(


tomgee8

too many redundancies in spanish. e.g "necesitan tres cucheras" still means the same thing!


LadyKenpachi

Why is ellos wrong here?


chrislecko

Thar is exactly what I wrote!


Suszi9

Can someone please help! Is there an easy way of remembering the difference between knife and spoon, maybe a rhyme? I constantly muddle them.


Piotr585737

Does not wiek propely

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.