1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos necesitan tres cuchara…

"Ellos necesitan tres cucharas."

Translation:They need three spoons.

June 18, 2018

12 Comments


L.TWqs

Always impossible to understand this latin lady wihout disturbing the neighbours by the sound volume!!!


Kat483211

I can never tell the difference between Ellas or Ellos. Seems I always pick the wrong one! They need to teach her enunciation


todd270692

Me too. Cannot understand her


SW8EDa

I wrote the number 3 instead of letters and they said it was wrong!


BarbaraMon385640

DL always requires number words and not the numeral equivalent. I have to remind myself every time!


MasterYods

When writing in English DL has accepted numerals for me every time.


EugeneTiffany

But not learn the Spanish word? What is the point of even bothering with lessons using numerals?


EugeneTiffany

Good question! Deserves a lingot. But, if you had looked you would have seen three hungry workmen (excuse me, three workpersons) and three bowls of soup.


Laura182292

Hadn't learned plural ending of nescesitan:(


Norm767686

It sounds he is leaving fhe trailing n off of necesitan

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.