"Ellos necesitan tres cucharas."

Translation:They need three spoons.

6/18/2018, 3:41:12 PM

7 Comments


SW8EDa

I wrote the number 3 instead of letters and they said it was wrong!

6/18/2018, 3:41:12 PM

BarbaraMon385640

DL always requires number words and not the numeral equivalent. I have to remind myself every time!

8/12/2018, 12:30:43 AM

MasterYods

When writing in English DL has accepted numerals for me every time.

10/22/2018, 12:51:32 PM

EugeneTiffany

But not learn the Spanish word? What is the point of even bothering with lessons using numerals?

2/15/2019, 3:47:40 PM

Comptdaddy

A general rule of thumb for English is if the number ten or less, you spell it out. Duo is probably following something like that.

2/18/2019, 7:07:07 PM

joecavanag3

why do they need 3

11/12/2018, 2:20:53 PM

EugeneTiffany

Good question! Deserves a lingot. But, if you had looked you would have seen three hungry workmen (excuse me, three workpersons) and three bowls of soup.

2/15/2019, 3:50:40 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.