"Los domingos me levanto a las doce."

Translation:On Sundays I get up at noon.

8 months ago

22 Comments


Fantasma_Negro82

They marked me wrong for not saying "ON". Is this incorrect?

7 months ago

Isabel303668

It is needed. if you read this out loud it should sound abnormal- Sundays I get up at twelve. los = on

7 months ago

NaomiJ2000

I put "On Sundays I gets up at noon" (gollum, gollum)

6 months ago

Cynothus

I feel like the singular "Sunday" should be accepted in english, because it is what is used more. "On Sunday i get up at noon" is a perfectly acceptable sentence

2 months ago

MartinArre888442

I said, Sundays I get up at twelve. It was marked wrong.

1 month ago

machucaw

Noon is "mediodia", doce is twelve. Sometimes DL is lose with translations

3 weeks ago

ChristinaT508694

Must not have kids

2 weeks ago

Jakob39889

I wish i could get up at noon, but i have church :-(

6 days ago

Anonyjen

Shouldn't "On Sundays I wake up at noon" be correct too?

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. They are two separate verbs. To wake up at noon is "me despierto a las doce".

6 months ago

Paco705908

I didn't do an extensive search, but I didn't find where "doce" is translated as noon (el mediodía). All three of the spanishdict.com translations are either "twelve" or "twelve o'clock".

3 months ago

spaniardu3a

In the UK we are more likely to say Midday.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.