1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los domingos me levanto a la…

"Los domingos me levanto a las doce."

Translation:On Sundays I get up at noon.

June 18, 2018

46 Comments


MartinArre888442

I said, Sundays I get up at twelve. It was marked wrong.


machucaw

Noon is "mediodia", doce is twelve. Sometimes DL is lose with translations


Nicola266662

Sane for me. 21 November 2019


MichaelCap874160

"... and that's why my career as a priest was short-lived."


karine_03

I said "On Sundays I get up at twelve" and was marked wrong. "Doce" means "twelve" while "mediodía" means "noon". It should at least be optional whether you say "twelve" or "noon".


lapianista92

"On Sundays I get up at twelve" was marked correct for me 6/4/2020 (yes, I use d/m/y)


Loves_Pokemon

If you already speak Spanish, then it should be easy.


Cynothus

I feel like the singular "Sunday" should be accepted in english, because it is what is used more. "On Sunday i get up at noon" is a perfectly acceptable sentence


Arjun994926

Because it's LOS domingoS it must be plural, sundayS


Jakob39889

I wish i could get up at noon, but i have church :-(


Grape513987

I like going to church tho, so i just sleep in on sat till noon.


Fantasma_Negro82

They marked me wrong for not saying "ON". Is this incorrect?


Isabel303668

It is needed. if you read this out loud it should sound abnormal- Sundays I get up at twelve. los = on


Bill764470

How exactly does "los" equal "on." It doesn't in the dictionary.

It is not at all abnormal to say "Sundays I get up at noon" in English, and I'm a highly competent native speaker. It is perhaps the more common way of saying it. OR did you mean it would sound abnormal in Spanish. I can easily believe that it would sound abnormal in Spanish without the "los" and that one simply cannot say "Sundays I get up at noon." Often other languages -- for example French -- require the use of an article when English doesn't.

It is one thing to say that if you were to translate "Sundays I get up at noon" INTO Spanish you have to say "Los domingos." (Could just say in Spanish "Domingos" without "los"?)

It is a quite another to say that "Sundays I get up at noon" is not an acceptable English translation when there is no difference in the meaning in English.


Fred4x4

I play with trying alternative phrasing in english sometimes, to see what Duolingo will tolerate and "I get up at twelve o'clock on Sundays" was not accepted. I have had no problem with writing "twelve" instead of "noon" before. So I think the issue this time was with the "o'clock" which we use quite a lot in British english.


Jeffrey414221

Didn't accept "Los domingos me levanto a las 12:00", nor did it give the option to report as should be accepted.


BrianDelNg

Why get up and not wake up


MaryannePe3

You could wake up at 6, and stay in bed for another hour, just thinking or whatever. Getting up means actually rolling out of bed


GregMartin438326

I often get no sound all of a sudden, and on this test item it is impossible to answer without sound. Does anyone else have this problem?


Karen373306

why is it las doce and not los doce?


Bruce768614

"Las horas" "Las doce horas"
It is unspoken but the word for time is "hora"

Think about the question ¿A qué hora es la reunion? "What time is the meeting?"


Karen373306

Oh, because it's plural not because of gender. Got it!


Bruce768614

It's both! 12 hours = Plural and feminine


M49913

I wrote twelve rather than noon. It should be OK.


Carol813821

Why levanto instead of levanta


Bruce768614

"I get up" = "Me levanto"

"You get up" = "Te levantas" or "Usted se levanta"

"You guys get up" = "Ustedes se levantan"

"They get up" = "Ellos/Ellas se levantan"

"We get up" = "Nos levantamos"


WandaShrad

Marked wrong: mi instead of me. Confused about this.


Bruce768614

"Mi" = "My"

First person singular pronouns are complicated in Spanish.

"Yo" = "I"

"Me" = "Me" the Direct Object and "To me/For me" the Indirect Object

"Mí" = "Me" the Object of Prepositions except "Con"

"Conmigo" = "With Me"


mohanad186401

No es correcto asi Doce = twelve no at noon


KAREN544395

Why doesn't 12 work as well?


Anonyjen

Shouldn't "On Sundays I wake up at noon" be correct too?


EmmaMitche89062

No. They are two separate verbs. To wake up at noon is "me despierto a las doce".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.