1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los domingos me levanto a la…

"Los domingos me levanto a las doce."

Translation:On Sundays I get up at noon.

June 18, 2018

56 Comments


karine_03

I said "On Sundays I get up at twelve" and was marked wrong. "Doce" means "twelve" while "mediodía" means "noon". It should at least be optional whether you say "twelve" or "noon".


lapianista92

"On Sundays I get up at twelve" was marked correct for me 6/4/2020 (yes, I use d/m/y)


Danielconcasco

Here are the first few accepted answers:

I get up on Sunday at noon.

I get up on Sunday at twelve.

I get up on Sunday at midday.

I get up on Sunday at 12.

I get up on Sunday at 12:00.

I get up on Sunday at 12 o'clock.

I get up on Sunday at twelve o'clock.

I get up on Sundays at noon.

If your answer was rejected, share the whole thing, so we can help you find your mistake.


-RHCP-

It's possibly because '12' could both mean 12AM and 12PM although you could probably tell that it's 12PM by context


Tripacan

The female voice is always very hard to understand, either speaking way too fast or too softly to hear the break between words. Justhrowintisou'there!


ShYe13

Right? I swear she says different things on fast mode than on turtle mode. "Boca de aldogon"!


Cynothus

I feel like the singular "Sunday" should be accepted in english, because it is what is used more. "On Sunday i get up at noon" is a perfectly acceptable sentence


Arjun994926

Because it's LOS domingoS it must be plural, sundayS


deadvirgo

Didn't accept "Los domingos me levanto a las 12:00", nor did it give the option to report as should be accepted.


Karen373306

why is it las doce and not los doce?


Bruce768614

"Las horas" "Las doce horas"
It is unspoken but the word for time is "hora"

Think about the question ¿A qué hora es la reunion? "What time is the meeting?"


Karen373306

Oh, because it's plural not because of gender. Got it!


Bruce768614

It's both! 12 hours = Plural and feminine


BrianDelNg

Why get up and not wake up


MaryannePe3

You could wake up at 6, and stay in bed for another hour, just thinking or whatever. Getting up means actually rolling out of bed


GregMartin438326

I often get no sound all of a sudden, and on this test item it is impossible to answer without sound. Does anyone else have this problem?


M49913

I wrote twelve rather than noon. It should be OK.


Carol813821

Why levanto instead of levanta


Bruce768614

"I get up" = "Me levanto"

"You get up" = "Te levantas" or "Usted se levanta"

"You guys get up" = "Ustedes se levantan"

"They get up" = "Ellos/Ellas se levantan"

"We get up" = "Nos levantamos"


WandaShrad

Marked wrong: mi instead of me. Confused about this.


Bruce768614

"Mi" = "My"

First person singular pronouns are complicated in Spanish.

"Yo" = "I"

"Me" = "Me" the Direct Object and "To me/For me" the Indirect Object

"Mí" = "Me" the Object of Prepositions except "Con"

"Conmigo" = "With Me"


mohanad186401

No es correcto asi Doce = twelve no at noon


KAREN544395

Why doesn't 12 work as well?


ErrolBlair

I typed what I heard as I was asked and I was marked wrong. Not the only time this has happened. Confused.


BarrieBuck2

noon wasn't given as an option


Debbrarose

12 is the same as noon. I don't think my answer was incorrect.


Veronica456710

THIS WAS THE WORST LESSON IN DUOLINGO YET, ALL HINTS MAKE NO SENSE, AND NO EXPLANATIONS FOR BARELY ANYTHING.


AmbroseThompson

Please get rid of this voice


Mark315132

Does this mean Spanish speakers all use the 24 hour clock, so midnight would be cero or veinticuatro? (I've never been sure whether midnight is 0 or 24 o'clock with the 24 hour clock).


DennisFindlay

The pronunciation of "las" is very poor.


Sun_Dianka

It sounds like once, not doce


AnnMarieNoSpace

Por que cuando vas a iglesia?


AnnMarieNoSpace

Pero cuando vas a iglesia?


AnnMarieNoSpace

No va a la iglesia?


ElDoctor990348

why is it "me levanto" instead of "me lavanta"


ElDoctor990348

Why is it "me levanto" instead of "me levanta"


Lockjaw2k

July 3, 2021, and "twelve" is still incorrect.


Danielconcasco

Nope. Twelve is accepted:

I get up on Sunday at noon. I get up on Sunday at twelve. I get up on Sunday at midday. I get up on Sunday at 12. I get up on Sunday at 12:00. I get up on Sunday at 12 o'clock. I get up on Sunday at twelve o'clock. I get up on Sundays at noon.

It's been in the database from day one. Your answer must have been rejected for another reason.


TheSuperKim

It says, "Los domingos me levanto a las doce" andI said "On Sundays I get up at twelve" and was marked wrong. 26Aug2021


cocoae

Why is 12pm marked incorrect? Ifone of the accepted answers is noon, that is 12pm!


MiriamStau3

Why is "On Sundays I get up at twelve" incorrect? Doce is twelve so that should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.