1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, el hotel está muy…

"Lo siento, el hotel está muy lejos."

Translation:I'm sorry, the hotel is very far.

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


ekihoo

... very far ??? Is it English? 'far away'`...'far from here' ... 'afar'?


Danielconcasco

The sentence sounds perfectly natural in American English. This hotel is far and that hotel is very far.


Iridescent78

It might be a regional thing, but I'm American and this sentence sounds very unnatural to me. I would always say "far away."


Mark420722

I disagree. I would ask: "is the hotel far from here?"


Danielconcasco

That doesn't make the given sentence wrong.


Miguel606774

or is it far away. If someone says the hotel is over there you might as 'is it far?' but I have never heard anyone say 'The hotel is far'. There will be a reason - possibly because it is either an adjective or adverb so it needs a noun or verb attached to it? You can't really go from American English which can be Hispanic English.


Danielconcasco

"You can't really go from American English which can be Hispanic English."

That makes absolutely no sense. The vast majority of English speakers in the US are monolingual. You can't dismiss American English because Spanish might have affected it.

The __ is far is a valid sentence in English and a common way to express it in the US and Canada.

Far is a adjective here and it describes the hotel.

Is the hotel near? No, the hotel is far.

Near and far are adjectives.


Emeli616

I wrote too far and it was marked as wrong, English isn't my first language so it got me wondering if the word "too" in that sentence could be used the same way as "very" in that type of context. I appreciate any helpful comment about this :)


Khyraen

Very far is a long way away (so we'll be traveling for a while) but too far is farther than we can accomplish (we are unwilling or unable to get there). Hope that helps. In Spanish, too far is demasiado lejos


Ilse482473

Why isnt it esta lejo. El hotel is one, not more than one


porkrind94

I put " los siento el hotel esta muy lejos." And it was counted as wrong. And duo lingo has removed the part where you can report anything about needed additions to correct answers. Literally nothing but the comma was left out. Duo linguo is doing a lot of great things including adding stories and pod casts but they still need to continue making corrections to the list of acceptable answers.


Heldemo

I'm not fully sure, someone please correct me. I think your mistake wasn't the comma, but the "Los siento" instead of "lo siento" which is the correct expression for "unfortunately or I'm afraid or I'm sorry..."


Agestia

It should be 'lo siento' not 'los siento'


Dave962552

Listen to "I'm sorry, the hotel is very far." using the slow audio. The word "hotel" seems very unnatural as if though the wrong syllable is being accented. I listened to this sentence using the Spanishdict.com voice generator and it is perfectly clear. When I say the audio doesn't sound correct, I hope whoever looks at these comments considers both the normal and the slow audios.


ArnoldSlan

So "lejos" seems plural masculine, but hotel is singular masculine...


Danielconcasco

Lejos is an adverb, so it's doesn't have gender or number (singular or plural).

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lejos

It's always lejos.


Dave962552

Danielconcasco you entered your answer while I was typing mine. A more verbose explanation:

Lejos is not an adjective. It is an adverb and therefore has no associated gender or count.

I am far from the hotel. The "to be" verb "am" is modified by "far".

Examples:

"We are far from the hotel" = Estamos lejos del hotel

"I am far from the hotel" = Estoy lejos del hotel.

"She is far from the hotel" = Ella está lejos del hotel.

"He is far form the hotel" = Él está lejos del hotel.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.