1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, el hotel está muy…

"Lo siento, el hotel está muy lejos."

Translation:I'm sorry, the hotel is very far.

June 18, 2018

31 Comments


Emeli616

I wrote too far and it was marked as wrong, English isn't my first language so it got me wondering if the word "too" in that sentence could be used the same way as "very" in that type of context. I appreciate any helpful comment about this :)


Khyraen

Very far is a long way away (so we'll be traveling for a while) but too far is farther than we can accomplish (we are unwilling or unable to get there). Hope that helps. In Spanish, too far is demasiado lejos


ekihoo

... very far ??? Is it English? 'far away'`...'far from here' ... 'afar'?


Danielconcasco

The sentence sounds perfectly natural in American English. This hotel is far and that hotel is very far.


Mark420722

I disagree. I would ask: "is the hotel far from here?"


Danielconcasco

That doesn't make the given sentence wrong.


Ilse28363

Why isnt it esta lejo. El hotel is one, not more than one


iCallMySelfDave

I am not entirely sure, but lejos is not an adjective, it is an adverb so it does not take count or gender into consideration.

La casa está lejos de aquí. El coche está lejos de aquí.

Las casas están lejos de aquí. Los coches están lejos de aquí.

Note that lejos stays the same. What I am not exactly sure is why it is an adverb here and perhaps someone with a good grasp of language structure can help.

My guess is that there is a missing, implicit verb:

"The hotel is [located] far from here" and "located-far" is perhaps the verb-adverb relationship? Comments anyone?


Carole253897

Yes this is correct. ‘Far’ describes the verb ‘located’. Hence it’s an adverb so does not change. The ‘s’ on the end is not used as is singular/plural


Judithbate3

Whats the difference between el and al


Iridescent78

"El" is the masculine form of "the." "Al" is a contraction of "a el" and means "to the" or "at the."

For instance: "Vamos a ir al hotel." (We are going to go to the hotel.) "El hotel está en Madrid." (The hotel is in Madrid.)


porkrind94

I put " los siento el hotel esta muy lejos." And it was counted as wrong. And duo lingo has removed the part where you can report anything about needed additions to correct answers. Literally nothing but the comma was left out. Duo linguo is doing a lot of great things including adding stories and pod casts but they still need to continue making corrections to the list of acceptable answers.


Heldemo

I'm not fully sure, someone please correct me. I think your mistake wasn't the comma, but the "Los siento" instead of "lo siento" which is the correct expression for "unfortunately or I'm afraid or I'm sorry..."


Agestia

It should be 'lo siento' not 'los siento'


iCallMySelfDave

Listen to "I'm sorry, the hotel is very far." using the slow audio. The word "hotel" seems very unnatural as if though the wrong syllable is being accented. I listened to this sentence using the Spanishdict.com voice generator and it is perfectly clear. When I say the audio doesn't sound correct, I hope whoever looks at these comments considers both the normal and the slow audios.


ArnoldSlang

So "lejos" seems plural masculine, but hotel is singular masculine...


Danielconcasco

Lejos is an adverb, so it's doesn't have gender or number (singular or plural).

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lejos

It's always lejos.


iCallMySelfDave

Danielconcasco you entered your answer while I was typing mine. A more verbose explanation:

Lejos is not an adjective. It is an adverb and therefore has no associated gender or count.

I am far from the hotel. The "to be" verb "am" is modified by "far".

Examples:

"We are far from the hotel" = Estamos lejos del hotel

"I am far from the hotel" = Estoy lejos del hotel.

"She is far from the hotel" = Ella está lejos del hotel.

"He is far form the hotel" = Él está lejos del hotel.


MarkVortexx

I was surprised to see the word lejos, which to me sounded like a plural masculine adjective. According to a few people here, it's actually an adverb, which is neutral. I wouldn't expect an adverb to end in 'os'. Are there many adverbs that have this kind of ending?


iCallMySelfDave

Some Spanish words have what looks like a plural ending, but are not plural, or perhaps they had a plural connotation way back when? The other adverb that comes to mind is detrás (behind or following). Another is menos (less, fewer).

Él está detrás de nosotros. = He is behind us.

Es menos que el otro. = It is less than the other.


MarkVortexx

I also speak fluent Portuguese, and it also has menos and detrás. I think menos is not as shocking because it reminds me of "minus", and detrás does not trick me into thinking it's a plural adjective because of the accent mark. Lejos just stuck out to me as unusual.


PhilPelling

UK English speaker here. At first I thought using "...very far." sounded/looked odd. But I considered this: "Is the hotel far away?" "No, it is not very far."

That seems perfectly acceptable as everyday English so "...the hotel is very far." should also be a reasonable expression. In my humble opinion.


Barbara489190

I translated it as "sorry the hotel is a long way away", which seems to be an appropriate alternative in terms of meaning, but it was marked wrong. I suspect that it may be just that "a long way away" isn't a sufficiently literal translation of "muy lejos" to substitute for "very far". I'd appreciate confirmation or alternate explanations.


cb_vince

I wrote 'Sorry' instead of 'I'm sorry'...whoops... -_-


SaurabhPit

I'm a little confused about when to use muchos or muy. Why don't we use "muchos lejos" instead?


iCallMySelfDave

Mucho means “a lot of” or “much”. Muy translates to “very”.

Mucho lejos = a lot of far away (doesn’t make sense)

Muy lejos = very far away

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.