Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El autobús tiene dos puertas."

Translation:The bus has two doors.

4 months ago

12 Comments


TheHandShand

Dan is 100% right. These are normal sentences. And there is way too much focus by some people on 'literal' translation. The whole point is to learn how a SPANISH person would say something. Whether we would say it differently in English or not is often irrelevant.

3 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Well, that’s literally what I’ve been asking: how would a Spanish person say it? Are these as commonly/or more/or less used as ‘hay’ construction? So far the answer’s been ‘it’s ridiculous to ask that’. Well, thank you very much, guys. No further questions

3 months ago

MattPotter4

´hay´constructions are generally okay to understand because they match English fairly dependably. If you would use ¨there is (hay) 2 doors in this bus¨ then you use ´hay´but if the focus is on the bus and what it has, you would use ¨the bus HAS (tiene) two doors¨.

1 month ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Thank you!!!

1 month ago

ohdang_m4tt94
ohdang_m4tt94Plus

O sea "el camión tiene dos puertas"

3 months ago

Dave914860

I had the exact answer, The bus has two doors, and it was graded as incorrect.

3 weeks ago

ekihoo

Which means, that 'there are two doors in the bus'. This 'tener' annoys me quite often.

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

What's the annoying part? The Spanish sentence translates literally into English with a natural sounding sentence. Does something not sound right about, "the bus has two doors"? That's how I would describe the amount of doors on a bus. This car has two door, but I want one that has four doors.

4 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

It sounds fine but it's less common in English than 'there is/are' construction. If you don't mind I'll just copy what I've tried to ask in another section:

This kind of expressions 'Francia tiene muchos trenes', 'Esta ciudad tiene muchos bancos' etc. wouldn't they be more natural in English if translated with 'there is/there are' constructions? I know there is an actual equivalent of 'there is/are' - 'hay', however... I guess what I'm asking is if those sentences from the course sound natural to a native Spanish speaker, and if so if they are more commonly or equally used? Or are they used only with the indication of a place like... 'There are a lot of people' would be 'hay mucha gente', right? So how does one say 'there are a lot of people in this city? 'Hay mucha gente en esta cuidad'? Or/and 'Esta cuidad tiene mucha gente'?

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I don't know how you could say it's less common one way or another. Both are very common. There is a subtle different between the two constructions, both in English and Spanish, but not an important one.

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

I don't think the sentence "The bus has two doors" and "El aútobus tiene dos puertas" are strange. They are the normal sentences.

3 months ago

MattPotter4

Ekihoo;

And the bus has four wheels which logically means that there are four wheel on the bus. Solid logical deduction but and incorrect translation of the focus (the Bus) and what is is doing (having four wheels) declared in a particular grammatical structure in a sentence such as ¨el autobús tiene cuatro ruedas¨.

Just as a reasonable competence in English says that the sentences ¨I beat the country´s top sportsman finally¨ and ¨The country´s top sportsman was finally beaten my myself¨ include the same facts but can be used to show a vastly different focus and intent.

Still the golden rule of DL still holds true---translate as closely and reasonably as possible the meaning AND the actual words that are there.

1 month ago