"El autobús tiene dos puertas."

Translation:The bus has two doors.

June 18, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheHandShand

Dan is 100% right. These are normal sentences. And there is way too much focus by some people on 'literal' translation. The whole point is to learn how a SPANISH person would say something. Whether we would say it differently in English or not is often irrelevant.

July 19, 2018

LRLARG

Well, that’s literally what I’ve been asking: how would a Spanish person say it? Are these as commonly/or more/or less used as ‘hay’ construction? So far the answer’s been ‘it’s ridiculous to ask that’. Well, thank you very much, guys. No further questions

July 19, 2018

MattPotter4

´hay´constructions are generally okay to understand because they match English fairly dependably. If you would use ¨there is (hay) 2 doors in this bus¨ then you use ´hay´but if the focus is on the bus and what it has, you would use ¨the bus HAS (tiene) two doors¨.

September 16, 2018

LRLARG

Thank you!!!

September 16, 2018

katietf

Well, in English we say "There are two doors on the bus" as well as "The bus has two doors" so it just depends on what you are trying to say.

December 4, 2018

Dave914860

I had the exact answer, The bus has two doors, and it was graded as incorrect.

September 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot, but are you sure the exercise was to translate from Spanish to English?

March 30, 2019

pumpumy

I can relate

February 1, 2019

JacobWelling

I had the exact answer too! Twinners!

June 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If you had the exercise to listen to Spanish and write it down, then you were supposed to write it down in Spanish.

June 8, 2019

Trisha178324

How can we let duo lingo know there are so many other sentences than the bus has two doors use LEFT, right, also, take travel street words from this section plus so so many others we have learned

May 26, 2019

JacobWelling

Call them or email them!

June 7, 2019

rich739183

use the subject-matter discussions on the website.

August 18, 2019

Trisha178324

Is no one else frustrated by the lack of different sentences and the lack of practice of other words we are learning in this travel segment?.

May 27, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Yep! Sí. I long for the day that this bus has three doors, or nine windows, or four lesbians - or anything else but two doors!

July 5, 2019

Jose681076

Is there such a thing as un puerto? Instead of una puerta? Gracias por tu ayuda.

July 11, 2019

Rebecca126402

I think that "un puerto" is "a port". So yes there is such a thing, but it's not a masculine form of "a door" if that's what you were thinking.

July 24, 2019

DoubleLingot

la puerta está abierta, hop in for a city tour!

January 31, 2019

pumpumy

I spelt it to instead of two and it totally said it was wrong

February 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

As it should, a typo is only allowed if it does not make another word.

February 2, 2019

JesusHernn407842

Está tar

March 16, 2019

igyucel

she sounds sad

July 30, 2019

JeffWissle

That is what I said and it said it was incorrect?

September 29, 2019

Pete30900

How would we know what you said? Were you actually speaking?

October 8, 2019

ohdang_m4tt94

O sea "el camión tiene dos puertas"

July 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

camión = truck

December 16, 2018

ekihoo

Which means, that 'there are two doors in the bus'. This 'tener' annoys me quite often.

June 18, 2018

Danielconcasco

What's the annoying part? The Spanish sentence translates literally into English with a natural sounding sentence. Does something not sound right about, "the bus has two doors"? That's how I would describe the amount of doors on a bus. This car has two door, but I want one that has four doors.

June 18, 2018

LRLARG

It sounds fine but it's less common in English than 'there is/are' construction. If you don't mind I'll just copy what I've tried to ask in another section:

This kind of expressions 'Francia tiene muchos trenes', 'Esta ciudad tiene muchos bancos' etc. wouldn't they be more natural in English if translated with 'there is/there are' constructions? I know there is an actual equivalent of 'there is/are' - 'hay', however... I guess what I'm asking is if those sentences from the course sound natural to a native Spanish speaker, and if so if they are more commonly or equally used? Or are they used only with the indication of a place like... 'There are a lot of people' would be 'hay mucha gente', right? So how does one say 'there are a lot of people in this city? 'Hay mucha gente en esta cuidad'? Or/and 'Esta cuidad tiene mucha gente'?

June 20, 2018

Danielconcasco

I don't know how you could say it's less common one way or another. Both are very common. There is a subtle different between the two constructions, both in English and Spanish, but not an important one.

June 20, 2018

Marcus128364

My assumption is that as we build our vocabulary and learn more complex structures, we are still practicing a lot of simple and maybe childish forms. I would rather make sure I understand the basics first, rather than getting buried with too much too soon, but maybe others who already speak more than one language find this pace too slow.

However, with all the questions I continue to see related to masculine versus feminine words, verb conjugations, etc, most of us definitely need to practice the basics before we will ever approach being able to speak like a native Spanish speaker.

July 11, 2019

rich739183

What are you arguing about, that the course should be structured differently and teach a different verb skill at this point? That's not an appropriate subject for discussion of this sentence. You can use the subject-matter discussions on the website for that purpose.

August 18, 2019

Handrisuselo

I don't think the sentence "The bus has two doors" and "El aútobus tiene dos puertas" are strange. They are the normal sentences.

June 30, 2018

MattPotter4

Ekihoo;

And the bus has four wheels which logically means that there are four wheel on the bus. Solid logical deduction but to state it the second way is an incorrect translation of the focus (the Bus) and what is is doing (having four wheels) declared in a particular grammatical structure in a sentence such as ¨el autobús tiene cuatro ruedas¨.

Just as a reasonable competence in English says that the sentences ¨I beat the country´s top sportsman finally¨ and ¨The country´s top sportsman was finally beaten my myself¨ include the same facts but can be used to show a vastly different focus and intent.

Still the golden rule of DL still holds true---translate as closely and reasonably as possible the meaning AND the actual words that are there.

September 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.