1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The woman lives in a house."

"The woman lives in a house."

Translation:La mujer vive en una casa.

June 18, 2018

23 Comments


huntoniic

Im having a very hard time getting a grasp of possesives/nouns and the o es as etc. Is there anything on duolingo that can help me? Or should i go to an outside source for it


Vick78151

I don't think duolingo can help, but if you tell me what is being hard for you to understand, I may help you ~sorry if something is wrong about my english, my first language is portuguese~


RuthAnne307759

You speak excellent English for Portuguese being your first language. No apology needed. Congratulations


somebody1201

What's the difference between vive and vives?


mikeylee48

He/she/lives = él/ella vive

You live(formal) = usted vive

You live (informal) = tú vives


VoljinDark

Can we have a part of duolingo that is exclusively cralifying stuff like this?


realSumedh

you can find all these things in the tips sections of the modules


gypsyspirit57

Why is .....La señora vive en una casa......not acceptable?


Claudia581500

Señora is lady, or madam. The woman is la mujer.


VinnieJae

I wish u could see what i wrote. The correction blocks what i wrote, i cant compare right/wrong


MearsMilkmaid06

Let's just take a moment to appreciate that the woman lives in a house


ObioneKa-D

Señora es más un título que una mujer, la mujer es en inglés (the woman)


KarelTomas1

I know that you write (at another place) thet "la seňora" is not acceptable because the meaning is "lady" or "madam" - BUT at another sentence, where I wrote "la mujer", your offer in the lower part of the screen is "la seňora" - You are not right on one of those two places!!!!


moonsorceress

I'm confused why it is "la" mujer, instead of "un" mujer? Advice?


mikeylee48

The English sentence says "the woman"(la mujer). "Una mujer" is a woman. "un" = "a" for masculine words


phil75066

La mujer / The woman Una mujer/ a woman. Un is masculine but you would still be incorrect had you used "una" because it asked for "the" woman and not "a" woman. Hope this helps.


zignorp

I was using the word choices for this, and there was no "una" available.


Claudia581500

Try scrolling the words and "the" will appear.


CB0Nxw

Vive was not an option


JuliaPedro1410

"No, she was an old woman who lived in a shoe"

Hard to not think along these lines when they talk about a woman living in a house. Was she meant to live in a shoe?


Claudia581500

Places where women, men and other persons could live: apartment. box. building. condominium. dwelling. mansion. Residence. shack. Adode Shelter. Palace. Villa. Shanty. Lodging. Bunker. Bunk. Kiosk. Someone's place. Tenement. Sheep/camper/car. Monastery or convent. Burrow Shack. Farm/grange. Shelter house or protected domicile. Igloo. In her office/store/work site. Hut. Cottage. Box/garage/basement Quarter Casa (slang) Bungalow


Hossein543131

I realy thought that she lives in a refrigerator

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.