"The woman lives in a house."

Translation:La mujer vive en una casa.

7 months ago

19 Comments


huntoniic

Im having a very hard time getting a grasp of possesives/nouns and the o es as etc. Is there anything on duolingo that can help me? Or should i go to an outside source for it

5 months ago

Vick78151

I don't think duolingo can help, but if you tell me what is being hard for you to understand, I may help you ~sorry if something is wrong about my english, my first language is portuguese~

1 month ago

ObioneKa-D

Señora es más un título que una mujer, la mujer es en inglés (the woman)

7 months ago

Owlspotting

Would this typically be understood to be referring to a stand-alone modest abode, as opposed to an apartment/condo (not stand-alone), or a mansion (not modest)?

3 months ago

erikkonstas

Lucky woman, she doesn't know poverty.

6 months ago

Tez750971

Apparently "vive" is incorrect as it should be "habita"? Thoughts anyone?

6 months ago

UrielAugusto

Viver está correto

4 months ago

ErikaFiona1201

What's the difference between vive and vives?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

He/she/lives = él/ella vive

You live(formal) = usted vive

You live (informal) = tú vives

2 months ago

howcheng

She's better off than that old woman who lives in a shoe.

1 month ago

CecileCoro

I used "la" and got it wrong-- they said it was "una."

5 months ago

UrielAugusto

A is una The is la or le

4 months ago

ayush917601

La is the for girl una means "a"

2 weeks ago

Patricia830075

7 months ago

Sophia931852

Señora is the same as mujer

7 months ago

mikeylee48

A "mujer" can be either a "señora" or a "señorita".

7 months ago

dontwatchme

I put señora and it came up wrong

7 months ago

tessbee

Because it is. As mikeylee48 correctly said, a "mujer" can be a señora or a señorita. "Señora" is more of a title.

6 months ago

Lingots4Luck

Well obviously.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.