"The woman lives in a house."

Translation:La mujer vive en una casa.

June 18, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

huntoniic

Im having a very hard time getting a grasp of possesives/nouns and the o es as etc. Is there anything on duolingo that can help me? Or should i go to an outside source for it

September 8, 2018

Vick78151

I don't think duolingo can help, but if you tell me what is being hard for you to understand, I may help you ~sorry if something is wrong about my english, my first language is portuguese~

January 3, 2019

ErikaFiona1201

What's the difference between vive and vives?

December 9, 2018

mikeylee48

He/she/lives = él/ella vive

You live(formal) = usted vive

You live (informal) = tú vives

December 9, 2018

VoljinDark

Can we have a part of duolingo that is exclusively cralifying stuff like this?

March 18, 2019

gypsyspirit57

Why is .....La señora vive en una casa......not acceptable?

March 6, 2019

VinnieJae

I wish u could see what i wrote. The correction blocks what i wrote, i cant compare right/wrong

March 10, 2019

MarianLive1

Right!? Its just wrong! I think i could learn it faster.

August 28, 2019

ObioneKa-D

Señora es más un título que una mujer, la mujer es en inglés (the woman)

July 14, 2018

ooNB8

I'm confused why it is "la" mujer, instead of "un" mujer? Advice?

April 14, 2019

mikeylee48

The English sentence says "the woman"(la mujer). "Una mujer" is a woman. "un" = "a" for masculine words

April 14, 2019

zignorp

I was using the word choices for this, and there was no "una" available.

June 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.