1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una computadora."

"Una computadora."

Translation:A computer.

June 18, 2018

26 Comments


MarinaSevirova

Since Spanish is spoken in many countries all around the world, there are three (at least three) words which are translated as Computer

Ordenador is from Spain Computador is used in Chile and Columbia

But the other spanish speaking countries prefer saying computadora. This one seems to be the most beautiful ^_^


elizadeux

Why would this be downvoted?


MarvinElen

En Venezuela se le dice computadora


Kiehnn

It's also ordenador


Eugenia_13

I know and I prefer this one because it doesn't sound like "com puta Dora". OMG I said it... I'm so sorry, I never use swer words or slangs and I'm shy to say that. And I'm so sorry if there is someone named Dora here. Please forgive me.

But this course in Duolingo teaches us the Latin American Spanish. If you want to learn the original Spanish of Spain, try with https://www.memrise.com and choose "Spanish of Spain".


Symism

Ugh. Ordenador! Perhaps change the course title to "Mexican" or "Latin Spanish" rather than Spanish - especially since you have the Spanish flag as the symbol!


GuneetKaur13

Yah, so ordenador is correct right??


WillMorgan154691

In this app it alap shows Computadator which is confusing


Hanani324015

I don't know when to use un and una


Nerciii

This is too long


Nerciii

Can Spanish be any shorter??


Nerciii

Chat with me here...

I need someone to practice and speak Spanish with, please

wa.me/2349037980660 or t.me/nercyyy

Por favor


BiancaQy

https://t.me/espanapractica Feel free to join the group (Spain Spanish)


KenServi

spelled one letter wrong the answer was correct


Tina-fire2020

i wish duo would give it a rest with this spelling. everyone knows its a computer. im going to be stuck on computadorra for ages. give us a choice of three!!!


Ac_Cuesta

How you know when to use "Un" or "Una". I'm confused.


Sidestrike

Mine makes no sense


Bennett682267

I spelt Computer "computor" and it wouldn't accept it! It is only one letter!


Daniel120763

The English word "computor" means "one who computes". It is not generally used in reference to a machine that computes, i.e. a computer.


Rachel205968

Why am I putting in the correct answer but its saying its wrong???


KenServi

Don't know, but I have that same problem all the time , one little word before or after may be the problem also


BiancaQy

Grupo de telegram para practicar espaƱol


Rachel63218

Any advice on how to pronounce computadora - I keep failing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.