1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una computadora."

"Una computadora."

Translation:A computer.

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


MarinaSevirova

Since Spanish is spoken in many countries all around the world, there are three (at least three) words which are translated as Computer

Ordenador is from Spain Computador is used in Chile and Columbia

But the other spanish speaking countries prefer saying computadora. This one seems to be the most beautiful ^_^


elizadeux

Why would this be downvoted?


Kiehnn

It's also ordenador


Evi_Anguelova

I know and I prefer this one because it doesn't sound like "com puta Dora". OMG I said it... I'm so sorry, I never use swer words or slangs and I'm shy to say that. And I'm so sorry if there is someone named Dora here. Please forgive me.

But this course in Duolingo teaches us the Latin American Spanish. If you want to learn the original Spanish of Spain, try with https://www.memrise.com and choose "Spanish of Spain".


WillMorgan154691

In this app it alap shows Computadator which is confusing


Symism

Ugh. Ordenador! Perhaps change the course title to "Mexican" or "Latin Spanish" rather than Spanish - especially since you have the Spanish flag as the symbol!


KenServi

spelled one letter wrong the answer was correct


GuneetKaur13

Yah, so ordenador is correct right??


Hanani324015

I don't know when to use un and una


Sidestrike

Mine makes no sense


Bennett682267

I spelt Computer "computor" and it wouldn't accept it! It is only one letter!


Rachel205968

Why am I putting in the correct answer but its saying its wrong???


KenServi

Don't know, but I have that same problem all the time , one little word before or after may be the problem also


StephenBro775386

IT WAS A TYPO, DANG IT!


va14lentinas

Hay muchas palabras de Latina América. Parece que estoy estudiando Español de Latina América. ..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.