"She can start a family."

Translation:Ella puede formar una familia.

June 18, 2018

9 Comments


Bruce768614

I wrote "Ella puede empezar una familia." Spanishdictionary says I'm right but Duo says I'm wrong.

July 4, 2018

MexlexSnyder

While there is more than one verb which means "to start" the "correct" selection depends on customary usage. In this case DuoLingo has the support of Wordreference.com where they say formar una familia = (casarse y tener hijos)

September 1, 2018

vlg1616

What about the personal a? I noticed in this construction there seems to be no need for the personal a. "Ella puede formar una familia" is shown as correct (vs. Ella puede formar a un familia). I struggle to understand why personal a is not needed here.

February 21, 2019

Eric810050

I feel the same way. ┬┐Why is the personal a not needed?

March 2, 2019

vlg1616

So is it also correct to say: Ella puede comenzar una familia? If comenzar is also correct, should it be 1) Ella puede comenzar una familia or 2) Ella puede comenzar a una familia? (adding the "personal A")

June 18, 2018

hg3UVt

Por que no "ella puede iniciar una familia" ??

November 18, 2018

uphilldweller

I'm not sure 'start' is the right English word.

November 23, 2018

Bamdorf

"Start a family" is the most common way to express it in English. "begin", "form", "iniitiate", "create", "have a" etc. are all possible but not as clear, and in some cases may be misleading. Same in spanish, it's a question of what the common usage is that expresses the idea. If it is "formar" then that is what it is, and I just have to learn it.

February 13, 2019

vlg1616

correction: una familia

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.