1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She can start a family."

"She can start a family."

Translation:Ella puede formar una familia.

June 18, 2018

12 Comments


Bruce768614

I wrote "Ella puede empezar una familia." Spanishdictionary says I'm right but Duo says I'm wrong.


MexlexSnyder

While there is more than one verb which means "to start" the "correct" selection depends on customary usage. In this case DuoLingo has the support of Wordreference.com where they say formar una familia = (casarse y tener hijos)


hg3UVt

Por que no "ella puede iniciar una familia" ??


sguthrie1

Duo did accept my: "Ella puede iniciar una familia."


vlg1616

What about the personal a? I noticed in this construction there seems to be no need for the personal a. "Ella puede formar una familia" is shown as correct (vs. Ella puede formar a un familia). I struggle to understand why personal a is not needed here.


Eric810050

I feel the same way. ┬┐Why is the personal a not needed?


neil538620

Personal a seems to be used for specific direct object ie my or the something. Indefinite doesn't seem to need it.


vlg1616

So is it also correct to say: Ella puede comenzar una familia? If comenzar is also correct, should it be 1) Ella puede comenzar una familia or 2) Ella puede comenzar a una familia? (adding the "personal A")


vlg1616

correction: una familia


uphilldweller

I'm not sure 'start' is the right English word.


Bamdorf

"Start a family" is the most common way to express it in English. "begin", "form", "iniitiate", "create", "have a" etc. are all possible but not as clear, and in some cases may be misleading. Same in spanish, it's a question of what the common usage is that expresses the idea. If it is "formar" then that is what it is, and I just have to learn it.


LukeSchroe6

well, you see, there's a little more to it than that..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.