1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú bailas mucho con tu novia…

" bailas mucho con tu novia."

Translation:You dance a lot with your girlfriend.

June 18, 2018

28 Comments


Steve609629

¿Este es un problema?


Kebina2

Jealous friend


HassanMarhoon

I encounter this word a lot in Spanish songs. Just now I knew what it means


Majklo_Blic

Try "Bailamos" by Enrique Iglesias. One of my personal favorites.


Alison900915

Its Bailando but yeah its a great song!


AsifShadab

You got a problem with that??


ScoCoda

Yes, I'm lonley and I want your girlfriend!


lxdhk

Why ¨You dance much with your girlfriend.¨ is wrong?


Walker98552

Much and Many are used in negative sentences and with questions. A lot and a lot of are used in affirmative (positive) sentences.

You dance a lot with... You don't dance much with... Do you dance much...?

I have a lot of french fries. I don't have many french fries. How many french fries do you have?

Much is used with singular uncountable things. Many is used with plural uncountable things.

How much time do you have? I don't have much time. How many hours do you work? I haven't worked many hours.

A lot of is used for both singular and plural uncountable things.

How much time do you have? I have a lot of time. How many hours do you work? I work a lot of hours.

If you are native speaker or REALLY fluent, you can get away with, under limited circumstances, breaking these rules but do it wrong and you will just sound ignorant or foreign.


Michael307373

That simply doesn't sound right. I'm pretty sure there is a reason for it but I don't know the grammar rule off the top of my head.

Though I have heard people say such things.


GabsRox

You don't use "much" unless you are talking about a negative. Like "you don't dance much with your girlfriend" "I don't dance much anymore" "Much of my dancing is more appropriate for a wedding than a ball". "A lot" is more widely correct, you can substitute it for any of the "much" in the previous sentences and more.


Michael307373

Boy! You better!


Brandee215006

Why mucho instead of mucha.


Michael307373

Because 'mucho' is used as an adverb for 'bailo'. In adverbial form it is unchangeable and stays 'mucho'.


Jozlyn183

Why isn't the Spanish version "a" tu novia? Why is there no personal "a" here?


Teresa265914

I think because "tu novia" is the object of the preposition "con," not the direct object of the sentence.


instinct71

como hacer un novia ?


RichardSat7

Why not...... a tu novio


Michael307373

Because there is already a preposition present (i.e. con = with) you would not add another.


zachchiggins

You can dance if you want to


TallnNerdy

You can leave your friends behind. 'Cause your friends don't dance, and if they don't dance, well they're no friends of mine. I say!


TallnNerdy

Would "You dance with your girlfriend a lot" be correct?


Alison900915

That's so freakin sweet


Enke614342

What is wrong with "You dance much with your girlfriend". It should be accepted


TerriMD

You dance often with your girlfriend.... Why is that wrong?


Michael307373

I think 'a menudo' would be better to use for 'often'. In this case we've simply used 'mucho' which generally means 'a lot' or 'much'. Sure one could argue that these are all synonyms of each other. But there are some contextual differences in usage. I think to reflect that it would be better to keep a distinction between them.

Person Note: I think if one does have a girlfriend one should dance with her often. Just saying.


myrichiehaynes

Is this an instance where is it correct to put the personal "a" infront of "tu novia"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.