"El bebé necesita un médico."

Translation:The baby needs a doctor.

8 months ago

13 Comments


LiluMa2

Why doesn't answering "The baby needs a medic", work? I mean, doctor and medic are the same thing?

6 months ago

salt86

What the heck is a GP? General Practitioner? I don't think many people will get that.

8 months ago

Michael307373

A GP is just another name for a doctor who is a primary care giver... so not a specialist.

5 months ago

ocakg

He drinks to need a doctor... WAIT, WHAT? oh, I see..

5 months ago

Kasia308349

Why 'the child needs a doctor' is wrong?

3 months ago

Michael307373

I think 'bebé' is more specifically 'baby' and 'niño' would be closer to 'child'. Not %100 sure though as I'm not a native speaker.

3 months ago

CarsonYT

baby and water are the same in spanish apperently??

3 months ago

Michael307373

Hmm... water is 'agua'. Could you be confusing the 3rd person singular conjugation of 'beber' (to drink) which is 'bebe' (notice no accent) with the noun 'bebé' (notice the accent) meaning 'baby'?

3 months ago

Eric276157

Drink* Agua=Water and iI guess so. The english language has words like bebe aswell, only ❤❤❤ comes to mind right now but there are better examples out there.

1 month ago

Robert877622

"The baby needs a medic" passed

7 months ago

DuvieCantu1

Why doesn't "necesito" be marked as correct also. "El bebe" makes it sound as if their talking about a male baby. Otherwise it would be "La bebe" which would include the need for "necesita" instead of "necesito."

5 months ago

Michael307373

You are confusing adjectives with verbs here. Adjectives change form based on gender not verbs. 'necesito' is the first person conjugation (of the verb necesitar) meaning 'I need'... so incorrect here. The subject here is the baby so this is third person singular... hence: 'necesita'.

5 months ago

Eric276157

El and La both use necesita, its niether masculine nor feminie, its the same with bebo, bebe, and bebes, depends on who youre referring to. You need(necesitas), He/She needs(necesita) I need(Necesito), To need(necesitar).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.