1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El bebé necesita un médico."

"El bebé necesita un médico."

Translation:The baby needs a doctor.

June 18, 2018

58 Comments


alldaba

Who else feels that Médico and Mexico sound the same listening to the lady?


curlylady3

absolutely. This reader is the only one I have trouble understanding. She slurs and drops endings. OK with a fluent speaker, not with learners.


Mammoth515331

When I first listened to it I imagined a small baby with a big mexican hat and mustache, like South Park!


WhatAPotato

Would the article "El" change to "La" for a female baby.


DuvieCantu1

Why doesn't "necesito" be marked as correct also. "El bebe" makes it sound as if their talking about a male baby. Otherwise it would be "La bebe" which would include the need for "necesita" instead of "necesito."


Michael307373

You are confusing adjectives with verbs here. Adjectives change form based on gender not verbs. 'necesito' is the first person conjugation (of the verb necesitar) meaning 'I need'... so incorrect here. The subject here is the baby so this is third person singular... hence: 'necesita'.


Paul596168

Thanks, I had the same question. Good explanation


Eric276157

El and La both use necesita, its niether masculine nor feminie, its the same with bebo, bebe, and bebes, depends on who youre referring to. You need(necesitas), He/She needs(necesita) I need(Necesito), To need(necesitar).


Beverly39404

Now this is my frustration. Who gets to decide when there is an acception to the rule. All I know is that it is not me. I hate making what seems to be a simple mistake.


JaniceMuet

I heard vive en mexico not bebe medico. That's why the sentence made no sense


ocakg

He drinks to need a doctor... WAIT, WHAT? oh, I see..


Chelsea986752

Why is "UN médico" correct when saying "the baby needs a doctor," when only "médico" is correct when saying "I am/you are a doctor"?


SuhailBanister

It's one of those issues requiring some practice to get right. For example, if you just want to tell your listeners that you and specifically you, are a doctor by trade--the definite article is not used: Yo soy médico. But if you want to say more like, you are a good doctor--then the indefinite article comes back: Yo soy un buen médico.

As for the sentence above, El bebé necesita un médico, the speaker wants a physician to help the baby badly enough that he or she doesn't care about which one in particular--anyone will do. In that case, un médico is used.

Unfortunately, this is one case where Spanish becomes as prickly as French with exceptions to the exceptions. Here is a link that can help you as you practice and stumble to master it: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

It has a link to a quiz where you can hone your skills in using, and not using, indefinite articles.


zak.price

A great way to remember this is that roles in Spanish are treated similar to some religious affiliations in English. In English, you wouldn't likely say "She is a Catholic", but rather "She is Catholic". Similarly, in Spanish, speaking about someone's role drops the article. However, you would say "I'm looking for a tall Catholic" instead of "I'm looking for tall Catholic". Adding in the adjective requires the article.


Pup2005

She makes medico and mexico sound the same. She makes learning a lot harder than it needs to be


Najah481082

i didn't get what she was saying AT ALL! dang


SeanFlanag16

Does the gender of the baby matter? Is it "el bebé" for a baby boy and "la bebé" for a baby girl?


salt86

What the heck is a GP? General Practitioner? I don't think many people will get that.


Michael307373

A GP is just another name for a doctor who is a primary care giver... so not a specialist.


SuhailBanister

In the USA--about 60 years ago--a "GP" was a physician who received his or her medical degree, then underwent a one year "rotating" internship where they would spend several months doing Internal Medicine, several more working with surgeons, and lesser amounts of time doing pediatrics and ob-gyn respectively. After that, the physician, after passing the state's license exams, hung up a shingle announcing that he or she was a full-fledged "general practitioner," able in theory to treat patients of all ages, deliver babies, and repair a hernia now and then.

Sometime in the 60's and 70's, however, the medical industrial paradigm shifted. The GP's gradually died out and were replaced by what are now known as "Family Physicians" who settled into the same ecological niche as their predecessors. The big difference was that the FP's were now products of a three year residency program comparable to the ones training internists, pediatricians, etc. They could, and did, train under pediatricians, internists, and obstetricians, while maintaining a self-image distinct from that of the other "specialties."

Today, the Family Doctors are in the practice of providing primary care, often competing with other "PCG's," internists, pediatricians, and even ob-gyns, for the same pool of patients.


curlylady3

Good information. Unfortunately, in todays medical climate in the U.S., Family Practitioners often act primarily as 'gate keepers', or 'referral doctors'. They treat only the very mild conditions and have rules based on government, insurance companies, and their medical group. One rule that is common is: 3 bladder infections in one year and they refer you to a specialist...other rules for other conditions. They even have rules about how to code and how long to spend with patients to fit a code. They get paid less and are not allowed to practice the art of being a diagnostician and healer. All in all I think patients suffer, but I also think it is darn hard to be a doctor in the U.S. today. I think we are down a non-Spanish rabbit hole! Thanks again for the historical info regarding G.P.'s.


Lord_Arian

What if the baby is a girl ?


1e7nx0WG

bebé can be either masculine or feminine, so la bebé is also correct Spanish.


curlylady3

necesita is a verb, in this case he/she needs a doctor Necesitar: necesito, necesitas, necesitan, necesitamos, necesitais, necesitan


EC_123

I hate it when I get a mistake and I can no longer see what I wrote because it's covered up by a big red YOU MADE A MISTAKE!!


Theo639847

Obviously (necesita) the baby is a daughter, but bebé (el) is still male. In my eyes it should be necesitO.


1e7nx0WG

No, verb endings do not change with the gender of the subject (in this case, el bebé), but with the person of the verb. In this case, this is third person (talking about somebody else or something else) and the ending for the third person singular of the verb necesitar is a, therefore the verb required is necesita (He/she/it needs). It is first person (talking about yourself) that requires the o ending: Yo necesito (I need).


Andrea890887

Sounded like she was saying el vive - not el bebe.


FriedgardS

¿El bebe necesita un medico? Why is it Not:" necesito"??


1e7nx0WG

Because necesito is for the first person (the person speaking) singular present tense of the verb necesitar, as in "yo necesito un médico" - "I need a doctor". Third person (the person spoken about) singular is necesita, as in this sentence.


Rita857067

I WAS MARKED WRONG BECAUSE I ABREV DOCTOR TO DR


Rita857067

WHY CAN YOU NOT WRITE DR INSTEAD OF DOCTOR I WAS MARKED WRONG


Jld347205

El bebé necesito.. whu EL bebé necesita?! Not la bebé necesita


1e7nx0WG

The noun bebé can be either masculine or feminine. In this sentence, the baby is male, so it's "El bebé necesita un médico." You would say "La bebé necesita un médico." if it were a female baby. "El bebé necesito" doesn't make any sense since necesito is the first person singular of the verb necesitar and would be used when talking about yourself. This sentence requires the third person singular, necesita because it's talking about "the baby".


casey763852

Umm thats what i typed and it said i was wrong ??


Robert877622

"The baby needs a medic" passed


LiluMa2

Why doesn't answering "The baby needs a medic", work? I mean, doctor and medic are the same thing?


curlylady3

I'm not sure about Spanish, but in English, they are not the same. A medic is a medical practitioner or student. A doctor has more training than a medic and has finished that training, as opposed to a student.


Kasia308349

Why 'the child needs a doctor' is wrong?


Michael307373

I think 'bebé' is more specifically 'baby' and 'niño' would be closer to 'child'. Not %100 sure though as I'm not a native speaker.


ElissaDaRapper

I don't understand why...
Why dies the baby need a doctor? It should be naybr a trip to the doctors or something like that. My opinion.


gypsyspirit57

The baby needs a Dr. Should be accepted


Jonah770100

Why is el bebé (boy) necesita- feminine?


SuhailBanister

Because necesita isn't an adjective at all, but the third person singular present tense conjugation of the verb "necesitar" (to need).


LeeAnn517654

Babe is my husband, baby is an infant.


BeulahFern

this is exactly as i heard it


DatBlackThing

It accepted "el bebé necesita un México"


alan967216

Confused me. Sounded like 'El vive ' he lives .....


David485162

You are stealing my answers and calling them wrong


Blueflareplayz

baby and water are the same in spanish apperently??


Michael307373

Hmm... water is 'agua'. Could you be confusing the 3rd person singular conjugation of 'beber' (to drink) which is 'bebe' (notice no accent) with the noun 'bebé' (notice the accent) meaning 'baby'?


Eric810050

CarsonYT, bebé with an accent on the é, means baby. Beber, means to drink. He drinks, would be Él bebe...she drinks, would be Ella bebe. Notice there is NO accent mark over the e if it means to drink, bebe. There IS an accent over the e if it means baby, bebé. Agua means water. I just watched part of your YouTube video and it looks like you are about nine years old, maybe ten. I think you are doing great with your Spanish.


KCM.Lindem

El bebé bebe agua. Drop mic


SuhailBanister

You remind us that these are--forgetting about the location of the accent--almost homonyms.


milloooooooo

What is wrong with: The baby needs a dr.

????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.