1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El bebé necesita un médico."

"El bebé necesita un médico."

Translation:The baby needs a doctor.

June 18, 2018

63 Comments


romasavana

Who else feels that Médico and Mexico sound the same listening to the lady?


curlylady3

absolutely. This reader is the only one I have trouble understanding. She slurs and drops endings. OK with a fluent speaker, not with learners.


Bryan396958

Yes agree. Even when slowed down she made no sense due to her slurring her words.


Mammoth515331

When I first listened to it I imagined a small baby with a big mexican hat and mustache, like South Park!


Cececantik

El bebe necesita un medico


prince042116

I totally agree. Glad i am not the only one.


JaniceMuet

I heard vive en mexico not bebe medico. That's why the sentence made no sense


KerryReyno1

I heard vive at the begining.


F4yY9kZj

It seems there is hardly any difference between 'b' and 'v' in Spanish.


Gray13666

There is not--they're basically the same sound, made like a 'b' but not quite putting your lips together.


Teeee6

I thought it was “veve”.


WhatAPotato

Would the article "El" change to "La" for a female baby.


DuvieCantu1

Why doesn't "necesito" be marked as correct also. "El bebe" makes it sound as if their talking about a male baby. Otherwise it would be "La bebe" which would include the need for "necesita" instead of "necesito."


Michael307373

You are confusing adjectives with verbs here. Adjectives change form based on gender not verbs. 'necesito' is the first person conjugation (of the verb necesitar) meaning 'I need'... so incorrect here. The subject here is the baby so this is third person singular... hence: 'necesita'.


PaulGillin92

Thanks, I had the same question. Good explanation


Jayne18602

Thank you. Your explanation was great.


KerstonRen

Thanks for the explanation


Lynn830168

Great explanation ...thanks


Eric276157

El and La both use necesita, its niether masculine nor feminie, its the same with bebo, bebe, and bebes, depends on who youre referring to. You need(necesitas), He/She needs(necesita) I need(Necesito), To need(necesitar).


ocakg

He drinks to need a doctor... WAIT, WHAT? oh, I see..


Pup2005

She makes medico and mexico sound the same. She makes learning a lot harder than it needs to be


Chelsea986752

Why is "UN médico" correct when saying "the baby needs a doctor," when only "médico" is correct when saying "I am/you are a doctor"?


SuhailBanister

It's one of those issues requiring some practice to get right. For example, if you just want to tell your listeners that you and specifically you, are a doctor by trade--the definite article is not used: Yo soy médico. But if you want to say more like, you are a good doctor--then the indefinite article comes back: Yo soy un buen médico.

As for the sentence above, El bebé necesita un médico, the speaker wants a physician to help the baby badly enough that he or she doesn't care about which one in particular--anyone will do. In that case, un médico is used.

Unfortunately, this is one case where Spanish becomes as prickly as French with exceptions to the exceptions. Here is a link that can help you as you practice and stumble to master it: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

It has a link to a quiz where you can hone your skills in using, and not using, indefinite articles.


zak.price

A great way to remember this is that roles in Spanish are treated similar to some religious affiliations in English. In English, you wouldn't likely say "She is a Catholic", but rather "She is Catholic". Similarly, in Spanish, speaking about someone's role drops the article. However, you would say "I'm looking for a tall Catholic" instead of "I'm looking for tall Catholic". Adding in the adjective requires the article.


Andrea890887

Sounded like she was saying el vive - not el bebe.


Najah481082

i didn't get what she was saying AT ALL! dang


SeanFlanag16

Does the gender of the baby matter? Is it "el bebé" for a baby boy and "la bebé" for a baby girl?


salt86

What the heck is a GP? General Practitioner? I don't think many people will get that.


Michael307373

A GP is just another name for a doctor who is a primary care giver... so not a specialist.


SuhailBanister

In the USA--about 60 years ago--a "GP" was a physician who received his or her medical degree, then underwent a one year "rotating" internship where they would spend several months doing Internal Medicine, several more working with surgeons, and lesser amounts of time doing pediatrics and ob-gyn respectively. After that, the physician, after passing the state's license exams, hung up a shingle announcing that he or she was a full-fledged "general practitioner," able in theory to treat patients of all ages, deliver babies, and repair a hernia now and then.

Sometime in the 60's and 70's, however, the medical industrial paradigm shifted. The GP's gradually died out and were replaced by what are now known as "Family Physicians" who settled into the same ecological niche as their predecessors. The big difference was that the FP's were now products of a three year residency program comparable to the ones training internists, pediatricians, etc. They could, and did, train under pediatricians, internists, and obstetricians, while maintaining a self-image distinct from that of the other "specialties."

Today, the Family Doctors are in the practice of providing primary care, often competing with other "PCG's," internists, pediatricians, and even ob-gyns, for the same pool of patients.


curlylady3

Good information. Unfortunately, in todays medical climate in the U.S., Family Practitioners often act primarily as 'gate keepers', or 'referral doctors'. They treat only the very mild conditions and have rules based on government, insurance companies, and their medical group. One rule that is common is: 3 bladder infections in one year and they refer you to a specialist...other rules for other conditions. They even have rules about how to code and how long to spend with patients to fit a code. They get paid less and are not allowed to practice the art of being a diagnostician and healer. All in all I think patients suffer, but I also think it is darn hard to be a doctor in the U.S. today. I think we are down a non-Spanish rabbit hole! Thanks again for the historical info regarding G.P.'s.


LiluMa2

Why doesn't answering "The baby needs a medic", work? I mean, doctor and medic are the same thing?


Lord_Arian

What if the baby is a girl ?


1e7nx0WG

bebé can be either masculine or feminine, so la bebé is also correct Spanish.


Stewart.Williams

This reader is consistently difficult to understand. I almost always have to use the Turtle when she shows up.


DavidStirl2

Vive en mexico???


Mairi129838

El bebé was the part I couldn't hear properly


EphraimQui1

Just would like more "tap to speak", helps with my pronunciation.


kristin852209

How can you tell bebe (baby) bebe (drink) and vive (to live) apart from eachother. Context?


bazkar2007

She is very difficult to understand


Teeee6

This lady sounds drunk...


WayneZimme

I feel this person does misleading pronunciations designed to frustrate the learners. I listed to this over and over but did not have a clue what she was saying....this is frustrating as hell.


RuthChrist835159

I could not understand the speaker saying "bebe" and "medico" sounded like vive and Mexico to me.


Mlab442426

Bebe sounds like vive


larkspatz

Doesn't bebe mean drink? It doesnt mean baby...does it?


Malik227367

My problem with this question was the audience. It wasn't really clear because I thought it was Mexico, until I saw the word medico. In addition, bebe and vive sounded identical. Hopefully, it can become clearer.


Jess248164

I get concerned everything I hear this voice. I just cannot understand her. The other voices, fine. This one, I just give up and get it wrong.


BenDixon

Why is it necesita and not necesito? Both bebe and medico are masculine so why the feminine there?


Gray13666

'Necesita' and 'necesito' are conjugated verbs, not masculine or feminine nouns or adjectives. 'Necesito' is the 'yo necesito' (I need) form, while 'necesita' is the 'el/ella/usted necesita' (he/she/you formal needs) form. Duolingo isn't great at teaching conjugation rules, so I'd recommend looking up 'Spanish simple present tense conjugations' on YouTube.


1doveme

I wrote needs a Dr. It was not


malcolm980627

Why is medico and doctor inter changeable. I assume you can use either


AxelDornel

Apparently "medic" doesn't mean medico according to Duo. Just because some countries equate "doctor" to anyone who works with Medicine, with or withou a doctorate, doesn't mean all countries agree. I've been to and worked in multiple Spanish speaking countries and no one was ever confused by that use of the word "medico".


DonnaGrey2

why does el bebe have necesita not necesito


DonnaGrey2

after reading so many comments on this ,it still sounds unreasonable but

I do agree on the bad pronounciation of a couple of speakers.I just blame it on the fact that my friends are right I am too old for this but it is not going to stop me .

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.