"I want this dress."

Translation:Yo quiero este vestido.

7 months ago

22 Comments


YesminJD

Is esto vestido wrong?

6 months ago

Santari1

'éste' must take the form of 'vestido' in gender and number - and vestido is masculine singular. Here is a table that shows the various forms.

Referring to Something Near the Speaker and the Person Being Spoken to ...

Masculine Singular: éste

Feminine Singular: ésta

Neuter Singular: esto

Masculine Plural: éstos

Feminine Plural: éstas

6 months ago

Thomas79190

I use a visual mnemonic to remember vestido: picture it as a white western vest with a long flowing skirt. Helps me, anyway.

7 months ago

Robert877622

I remember by splitting it into 2 sections, vest & ido.

7 months ago

Ricolatte

A "dress" worn by a female, how is it masculine?

5 months ago

Santari1

This classification is really about grammatical gender rather than human gender.

"Grammatical gender is a feature that was present in Proto-Indo-European, the common ancestor of a diverse group of languages including English and Spanish. Both Anglo-Saxon and Latin (the languages from which English and Spanish derive) had a three way gender distinction, masculine, feminine, and neuter for noun categories." [sourced from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_English]

Historically, though, for English, this grammatical gender distinction fell out of use during the Middle English period (1150-1500 CE). In trying to compare and understand differences in languages, then, it's helpful to know something about language history and realise that 'gender' is a deceptive label and can't be used to correlate grammar with ideas of biological sex.

5 months ago

bridget-river

Thank you.

5 months ago

bridget-river

I try to think of * el o la * instead of masculine or feminine. It's tough though. For now I keep a crib sheet beside me. Nouns sorted in 2 columns, * el o la * then alphabetical. There's so much to remember at first.

5 months ago

BertS193098

Dear Bridget, from my experience it isn't necessary to focus so much on masculine or feminine. I've been learning quit some languages and I never memorized m/f. After a while it comes naturally, you just know by time if it's el or la (or in French le or la). And it really doesn't matter that much really. If if you say "la vestido", a Spaniard or Mexican etc. will know what you mean. And it isn't that hard really. All that ends on -o is masculine, all that ends on -a is feminine. Just the -e endings are a bit tricky, often masculine but sometimes feminine.

5 months ago

Jason592740

My thing is the various forms of this / it is.

5 months ago

bridget-river

BertS193098, :) I don't even think in terms of masculine or feminine just el o la. Before starting a topic I look over my list of nouns and verbs. I remember so much better than at first. The OCD in me wants to always be right. The reality is that I'm clearly so eager to get it right that Spanish speakers are always polite. Yo quiero hablar español muy bien. (Or something like that.)

5 months ago

TheBest69_

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET

3 months ago

Tavish_Degroot

The thing that gets me is still that fact that vestido is a "masculine" word. I can remember the word vestido just fine, but I always put "esta" before it because I always associate a dress with a girl. Any tips on how to remember, or is it just something that I'll have to understand by alot of practice?

4 months ago

oakleydr

"Yo deseo este vestido." is also correct

3 months ago

TheBest69_

Lit

3 months ago

DaphneCats1

i don't understand the difference between ese & esta/este ? sometimes it translate as "this" and others as "that" and it is super confusing

3 months ago

ToriBlack7

Which is this and which is that? (este and ese)

1 month ago

JLk5C

...So "ese" means "that" and "este" means "this"? So confused.

1 week ago

GrayNathan

I can never remember that vestido means dress. WTF! How does that make sense?

7 months ago

Leo345811

Yeah, you're gonna forget words when learning a language. The best thing to do is just testing yourself on the words you cant remember everyday until they are embedded in your brain.

7 months ago

Santari1

There is an English word - vestment - which refers to the ritual, dress-like robes worn by the clergy. It derives from the Latin 'vestimentum', meaning clothing or garments. Think of a priest or other ecclesiast in a dress and you'll have a memorable image to refer to! :D

6 months ago

TheBest69_

It doesn't

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.