1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want this dress."

"I want this dress."

Translation:Yo quiero este vestido.

June 18, 2018

76 Comments


DaphneCats1

i don't understand the difference between ese & esta/este ? sometimes it translate as "this" and others as "that" and it is super confusing


ArchonJK

It changes based on gender and distance.

This: (M) Este, (F) Esta. You can remember it because the 't' in them means touch.

That: (M) Ese, (F) Esa. These don't have a 't' so you can't touch them.


LlamaKang

what do you mean distance? distance of what?


Nono11023

distance from the clothes. As when you are far from something you point at it and say "that car" over there. If you are right by your car you then say, "this car" right here. :) Hope this helps


TeriY.

Super helpful. Thank you.


Chris225411

Why do they use Este with vestido? Dress isnt masculine


Danielconcasco

Like the majority of words ending in -o, vestido is masculine.


YasmineJedidi

Is esto vestido wrong?


Santari1

'éste' must take the form of 'vestido' in gender and number - and vestido is masculine singular. Here is a table that shows the various forms.

Referring to Something Near the Speaker and the Person Being Spoken to ...

Masculine Singular: éste

Feminine Singular: ésta

Neuter Singular: esto

Masculine Plural: éstos

Feminine Plural: éstas


ARPANSANYA

What about neuter plural?


ytomate

Thanks You. But whhy do we say- como estas? And what does it mean literally? Thanks


xj98jeep

Como estas means "How are you," it's estar in the tú conjugation. Estás (note the accent, that's how you tell them apart) means "these" feminine plural.

The accent differentiates between a lot of Spanish words that are the same otherwise. Such as: tu and tú, estas and estás, si and sí, and so on


Danielconcasco

No, estás is you are.

Esta - this

Estas - those


Zachary3737

I wish there was a way to turn off progression when you misspell. I keep writing vertido but it progresses me assuming it was only a spelling mistake, when in fact I did not memorize it correctly. Does anyone know of a way to turn off progression when you make spelling mistakes?


TroyLHarmo

Depending on your OS or GUI it should underline the word if it completes it for you. Click on the underlined word and you should get the option to change it back. With a good system this will help train it that you sometimes mean that word.


victoria.lynn4

Which is this and which is that? (este and ese)


PandaChub

I type in este, and it says that I am wrong. I type in esta, and it says and I wrong to! What do I put?


Lura260082

If it is referring to a dress, why is it in the masculine form? I got ésta wrong.


RobertColumbia

Vestido is a masculine noun. Grammatical gender is not the same thing as human gender, even though they appear analogous.


HannahMoss9

I'm confused by this too, how do you know if something is masuline or feminine


Fonnie11

Most times, i look out for the letter the word ends with. O is mostly masuline and a is mostly feminine. Im just guessing


Jindy20

Hola bien personas, If i have to say "I dont want this dress" it's simply "Yo no quiero este vestido", is that right?


Colby_Stensen

That would be correct.


GiannaTamm

I got this wrote and it counted it like I did it wrong. How often does this happen to you guys?


KatieJoann6

isn't quiero and yo quiero the same?


MaryMoran919

I've been thinking the same thing. Back in the day when I took Spanish in high school, we never said "Yo quiero" because "Quiero" meant the same thing.


xj98jeep

Yes, pretty sure it's called implied conjugation but no need to use yo, tu, usted before a conjugated verb.


RichyB7777

What is "esto/estos"? They are the only ones that I really don't get.


janannt

Vestido isnt offered as an option here


ARPANSANYA

Don't we use the same word 'esta' for 'is' also? Like 'donde esta?'


[deactivated user]

    There’s an accent: está.

    esta = this (fem.) está = it is


shazz.malik

    Why didnt they use "Un" before Vestido?


Rosalie471964

    Because that would mean, I want this a dress, instead of, I want this dress


mimy688041

    I want to press one word and id ditn count!


Kaiser911

    Why is esta wrong when there's no gender assigned..? Men don't typically buy dresses. Help


ParallaxDragon

    But it is! vestido is masculine, so it takes the masculine form of this: este. It has nothing to do with the gender of the person buying it. If it was camisa, which is feminine, you would use esta.


DanielHuer624153

    i keep accidentally writing esta i want to slam my head into a wall


--Nacho--

    Why doesn't "Esto" work?


LuckyPink08

    I keep doing it it right and it says itś wrong


Jim8161

    This is the USER forum.

    We can't see your answer unless you copy & paste it (and tell us what Duo's response was)

    If you did happen to provide a correct translation and it is not accepted, this link should help:
    How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


SumitBarik

    Why it is "ESTE" not "ESTA"?


Jim8161

    Because vestido is masculine.


EmilyMoore463266

    what is the difference between este and see ?


PaulaJoSea1

    when do you use ese and este


Mr-Fruit

    Why are there two "this"


Jim8161

    Actually, there are 3:

    este - masculine
    esta - feminine
    esto - neuter


Hilary14567

    I got this exactly right and it came up incorrect! That's twice now this has happened


MelaniedeMelker

    quiero este vestido


FlashRules12345

    Why is dress in spanish a masculine word instead of a feminine? Because "o" is make and "a" is female. It makes no sense to me...


Rosalie471964

    A dress is just cloth. Men can wear it too, but society has this thought that dresses and skirts are feminine, just like pink is considered girlish, and blue is boyish. Inanimate objects have no gender.


ivanildoM

    things have no gender, but here in portuguese and spanish, we don't have a pronoun to reffer the things "it" as an english, so we call "he" or "she" for things too! and you can know that for the end of the word, "a" is feminine and the rest of the termination including "o" is masculine


ivanildoM

    spanish and portuguese is really easy about that, o - masculine a - feminine! simple like that


SemanjaJan

    My answer is correct


rlZ5TM

    Why esta is wrong?? I dont get it.


The_CIA

    "Esta" is for feminine objects. "Este" is for masculine. "Vestido" ends with an -o, and is not an exception to the rule, so it's masculine. Words ending in -a are feminine (usually).


The_CIA

    "Esta" is for feminine objects. "Este" is for masculine. "Vestido" ends with an -o, and is not an exception to the rule, so it's masculine. Words ending in -a are feminine (usually).


Zorro366865

    The character is a female that is saying she wants the purse... so wouldnt it ve esta? Otherwise how are we to know if we cant go by the emoji character?


Danielconcasco

    I think you're asking about vestido. It's a masculine noun, regardless of who owns it. It's the same way that a casa is always feminine and coche is always masculine. The gender of a noun doesn't change.


The_CIA

    By the way, vestido is "Dress".


samantha391999

    So because vestido is masculine, we use "este" instead of esta? Also, why is vestido masculine?


The_CIA

    "Vestido" ends with an -o, and it's not an exception, so it's masculine. And yes, you use "este" for masculine subjects.


The_CIA

    Why is "Quiere este vestido" not accepted? This is perfectly legal to say when speaking Spanish,


ivanildoM

    en tu frase, "quiere" tú tienes que usar con el pronombre "usted/él o ella" y en la frase en inglés, el pronombre es "yo" portanto se usa "Quiero"! "Yo quiero este vestido" o "Quiero este vestido"


kishan2009

    Gracias maestro


Ianoxley2

    Why is quiero marked as wrong for 'i want'. Surely quiero and yo quiero are the same thing.


H8xq2A41

    I agree. Which is it? Ese, esta/este?


Danielconcasco

    It's este, just like the answer showed.

    Este - this

    Ese - that

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.