1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want this dress."

"I want this dress."

Translation:Yo quiero este vestido.

June 18, 2018

59 Comments


DaphneCats1

i don't understand the difference between ese & esta/este ? sometimes it translate as "this" and others as "that" and it is super confusing


ArchonJK

It changes based on gender and distance.

This: (M) Este, (F) Esta. You can remember it because the 't' in them means touch.

That: (M) Ese, (F) Esa. These don't have a 't' so you can't touch them.


Lauren585527

Thank you for the memory cue. It helps tremendously!


KotaL8101

thanks for the help lol things like that are the reason im able to learn spanish


Bartelli

Thanks! This really helps.


Ronan912488

Thank you so much, that's super helpful.


LlamaKang

what do you mean distance? distance of what?


Szilvia294192

Thank you. I wont forget it


YesminJD

Is esto vestido wrong?


Santari1

'éste' must take the form of 'vestido' in gender and number - and vestido is masculine singular. Here is a table that shows the various forms.

Referring to Something Near the Speaker and the Person Being Spoken to ...

Masculine Singular: éste

Feminine Singular: ésta

Neuter Singular: esto

Masculine Plural: éstos

Feminine Plural: éstas


ARPANSANYA

What about neuter plural?


Zach30834

I wish there was a way to turn off progression when you misspell. I keep writing vertido but it progresses me assuming it was only a spelling mistake, when in fact I did not memorize it correctly. Does anyone know of a way to turn off progression when you make spelling mistakes?


ToriBlack7

Which is this and which is that? (este and ese)


Lura260082

If it is referring to a dress, why is it in the masculine form? I got ésta wrong.


RobertColumbia

Vestido is a masculine noun. Grammatical gender is not the same thing as human gender, even though they appear analogous.


FunghiDen

I type in este, and it says that I am wrong. I type in esta, and it says and I wrong to! What do I put?


GiannaTamm

I got this wrote and it counted it like I did it wrong. How often does this happen to you guys?


RichyB7777

What is "esto/estos"? They are the only ones that I really don't get.


janetul

Vestido isnt offered as an option here


Jindy20

Hola bien personas, If i have to say "I dont want this dress" it's simply "Yo no quiero este vestido", is that right?


Kaiser911

Why is esta wrong when there's no gender assigned..? Men don't typically buy dresses. Help


ParallaxDragon

But it is! vestido is masculine, so it takes the masculine form of this: este. It has nothing to do with the gender of the person buying it. If it was camisa, which is feminine, you would use esta.


ARPANSANYA

Don't we use the same word 'esta' for 'is' also? Like 'donde esta?'


carmelocellupica

There’s an accent: está.

esta = this (fem.) está = it is


EmilyMoore463266

what is the difference between este and see ?


shazz.malik

Why didnt they use "Un" before Vestido?


DanielHuer624153

i keep accidentally writing esta i want to slam my head into a wall


mimy688041

I want to press one word and id ditn count!


--Nacho--

Why doesn't "Esto" work?


PaulaJoSea1

when do you use ese and este


Charles218887

shouldn't it be esta ?


Thomas79190

I use a visual mnemonic to remember vestido: picture it as a white western vest with a long flowing skirt. Helps me, anyway.


Robert877622

I remember by splitting it into 2 sections, vest & ido.


Ricolatte

A "dress" worn by a female, how is it masculine?


Santari1

This classification is really about grammatical gender rather than human gender.

"Grammatical gender is a feature that was present in Proto-Indo-European, the common ancestor of a diverse group of languages including English and Spanish. Both Anglo-Saxon and Latin (the languages from which English and Spanish derive) had a three way gender distinction, masculine, feminine, and neuter for noun categories." [sourced from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_English]

Historically, though, for English, this grammatical gender distinction fell out of use during the Middle English period (1150-1500 CE). In trying to compare and understand differences in languages, then, it's helpful to know something about language history and realise that 'gender' is a deceptive label and can't be used to correlate grammar with ideas of biological sex.


Nero2Hope

Thank you SOO MUCH!!!


bridget-river

I try to think of * el o la * instead of masculine or feminine. It's tough though. For now I keep a crib sheet beside me. Nouns sorted in 2 columns, * el o la * then alphabetical. There's so much to remember at first.


BertS193098

Dear Bridget, from my experience it isn't necessary to focus so much on masculine or feminine. I've been learning quit some languages and I never memorized m/f. After a while it comes naturally, you just know by time if it's el or la (or in French le or la). And it really doesn't matter that much really. If if you say "la vestido", a Spaniard or Mexican etc. will know what you mean. And it isn't that hard really. All that ends on -o is masculine, all that ends on -a is feminine. Just the -e endings are a bit tricky, often masculine but sometimes feminine.


Jason592740

My thing is the various forms of this / it is.


JLk5C

...So "ese" means "that" and "este" means "this"? So confused.


bridget-river

BertS193098, :) I don't even think in terms of masculine or feminine just el o la. Before starting a topic I look over my list of nouns and verbs. I remember so much better than at first. The OCD in me wants to always be right. The reality is that I'm clearly so eager to get it right that Spanish speakers are always polite. Yo quiero hablar español muy bien. (Or something like that.)


carmelocellupica

Me too. I like to think of them as groups of words rather than genders.

The "el" class and the "la" class.


TheBest69_

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEET


Tavish_Degroot

The thing that gets me is still that fact that vestido is a "masculine" word. I can remember the word vestido just fine, but I always put "esta" before it because I always associate a dress with a girl. Any tips on how to remember, or is it just something that I'll have to understand by alot of practice?


oakleydr

"Yo deseo este vestido." is also correct


GrayNathan

I can never remember that vestido means dress. WTF! How does that make sense?


Santari1

There is an English word - vestment - which refers to the ritual, dress-like robes worn by the clergy. It derives from the Latin 'vestimentum', meaning clothing or garments. Think of a priest or other ecclesiast in a dress and you'll have a memorable image to refer to! :D


Leo345811

Yeah, you're gonna forget words when learning a language. The best thing to do is just testing yourself on the words you cant remember everyday until they are embedded in your brain.


Aleksandra939607

Рржпщпщпщ4


Aleksandra939607

Ччччссвдсвсвдсыдсдядыс

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.