"Some of you still do not understand this."

Translation:Někteří z vás to stále nechápou.

June 18, 2018

8 Comments


DieKvarX

What's the problem with saying "Někteři z vás stále to nechápou" ?

June 18, 2018

endless_sleeper

Wrong position of to.

June 18, 2018

psfinaki

Can I say furt instead of stále?

July 20, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, but it is very colloqioal, not to be accepted in language courses.

July 23, 2018

MatzoBallMan

Why is it not "nechápete" rather than nechápou? I thought with "vy" it is conjugated this way

April 3, 2019

VladaFu

But we have no "vy" here, we have "někteří" as the subject. Notice that in English you also say "someone/everyone understands" and not "someone/everyone understand".

April 3, 2019

tenpenny2

What is the rule about the placement of "to". I put it at the end of the sentence and it was wrong.

May 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.