1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man is an engineer."

"The man is an engineer."

Translation:L'homme est ingénieur.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


lantouy

In French, a persons occupation is not preceded by an article


bananabread432

This vary geographically. In Québec, it is quite common to precede with an article.


framericaine128

I also thought occupations weren't preceded by articles, so I don't know why it was marked as incorrect that I did not check "L'homme est un ingénieur."


bardia

Can anybody clear this up please? I'm flagging this as it appears (in the absence of a clarification) to be an error


alphabeta

I think the indefinite article can be used when you qualify the profession: "He is a serious engineer" >> Il est un ingénieur sérieux. I could be wrong, but I'm confident I've read this in a French book.


HoogeMooge

Geez I am doing this lessin and have had to answer 7 in a row sentences about a man or my dad being an engineer. Are females not allowed to be engineers in the Francophone world?


The_D

This needs to be answered by someone. Why the un?


sciemulo

I'm not a French native, but I think the "un" could be used to mean "one" engineer specifically, but it sounds strange to hear an "un" without any context.


ianterrell

Is there any further info on why occupations are not preceded by an article? I didnt pick that up my first run through this section


Eowyn11

Why no un before the french for enginier:-


Andrew68059

From the lesson notes:

Remember that occupations (along with nationalities and religions) can act as adjectives when used with être or devenir, so unlike in English, the French often drop the indefinite article (un, une, etc.) before an occupation.

Je suis juge. — I am a judge.

Elle va devenir avocate. — She is going to become a lawyer.

However, if any specification follows the occupation, then the indefinite article must be added.

Tu es un juge respecté par tous. — You are a judge respected by all.

Il veut devenir un professeur pour adultes. — He wants to become a teacher for adults.

Omitting the indefinite article is optional. However, if it's included in the third-person, then you must use c'est or ce sont.

C'est un juge. — He's a judge.

C’est une dentiste bien connue. — She is a well-known dentist.

Ce sont des journalistes. — They are journalists.

Hope that helps!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.