"The man is an engineer."

Translation:L'homme est ingénieur.

March 26, 2013

13 Comments


lantouy

In French, a persons occupation is not preceded by an article

March 26, 2013

bananabread432

This vary geographically. In Québec, it is quite common to precede with an article.

January 6, 2015

framericaine128

I also thought occupations weren't preceded by articles, so I don't know why it was marked as incorrect that I did not check "L'homme est un ingénieur."

April 5, 2013

Rachel66E

ditto.

April 16, 2013

alfiemoon12

ditto again

April 27, 2013

bardia

Can anybody clear this up please? I'm flagging this as it appears (in the absence of a clarification) to be an error

May 4, 2013

alphabeta

I think the indefinite article can be used when you qualify the profession: "He is a serious engineer" >> Il est un ingénieur sérieux. I could be wrong, but I'm confident I've read this in a French book.

May 10, 2013

HoogeMooge

Geez I am doing this lessin and have had to answer 7 in a row sentences about a man or my dad being an engineer. Are females not allowed to be engineers in the Francophone world?

December 30, 2017

The_D

This needs to be answered by someone. Why the un?

May 17, 2013

sciemulo

I'm not a French native, but I think the "un" could be used to mean "one" engineer specifically, but it sounds strange to hear an "un" without any context.

May 29, 2013

ianterrell

Is there any further info on why occupations are not preceded by an article? I didnt pick that up my first run through this section

December 24, 2017

Eowyn11

Why no un before the french for enginier:-

March 5, 2018

Andrew68059

From the lesson notes:

Remember that occupations (along with nationalities and religions) can act as adjectives when used with être or devenir, so unlike in English, the French often drop the indefinite article (un, une, etc.) before an occupation.

Je suis juge. — I am a judge.

Elle va devenir avocate. — She is going to become a lawyer.

However, if any specification follows the occupation, then the indefinite article must be added.

Tu es un juge respecté par tous. — You are a judge respected by all.

Il veut devenir un professeur pour adultes. — He wants to become a teacher for adults.

Omitting the indefinite article is optional. However, if it's included in the third-person, then you must use c'est or ce sont.

C'est un juge. — He's a judge.

C’est une dentiste bien connue. — She is a well-known dentist.

Ce sont des journalistes. — They are journalists.

Hope that helps!

June 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.