1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero tener un jefe simp…

"Yo quiero tener un jefe simpático."

Translation:I want to have a nice boss.

June 18, 2018

78 Comments


Majesticpoof

My words exactly!


FrancisKon

¿Quién no quiero tener una jefa simpática?


KeithApple

They should allow "I want a nice boss"


ComradeWeir

Thats what i put in


Charmy_

If that was the exact answer you replied with, it may be been counted incorrect because you missed the verb 'tener.' It accepted my answer of 'I want to have a nice boss.' (10/13/18)


sguthrie1

Exactamente!


John385134

No, you have the word tener in there and you have to say something about that.


xolovedlynn

Well, there is the word "tener" which means "to have"


jpinkx

If they wanted that answer the spanish would have been "yo quiero un jefe simpatico."

You can't just leave out parts of the sentence and expect it to be correct.


duo-linguini

Sure you can, if it's implied by context. It happens all the time in Spanish.


rqiu22

i put it in too


Jayce535632

"I want to have a kind boss" doesn't cut it?" Lost my test out on this one.


Dian980149

I was wondering the same...."kind" should be accepted


BobDausman

Hard way to miss the test out...


sguthrie1

Did not accept by "congenial", which is a meaning in my dictionary. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/simp%C3%A1tico


goniaqueen

Good luck with that


Dwilson1705

I got this one correct but I had to listen to it at least 4 times before typing. I think that the woman speaks entirely too fast on these types of translation practices.


Gooseflight

I agree that it is a little fast for a beginner, (which we both are) but I also recognize that it is also the regular speed of speech and if you want to learn to understand, you also have to learn to process quickly. So keep at it, and so will I, and eventually we will get fluent.

Good Luck!


Gee493215

I listened at least six times also got my son to listen as thought it was saying denere and he thought dinero I knew it wasn't money.... but really struggled with this


VAw5QNUl

Just interested;. "To have" is redundant in this english sentence. Is that the case for this spanish sentence as well?


StofferRussell

Exactly. "Quiero un jefe / una jefa simpatico/a". You don't need to include "tener" in Castilian Spanish.


Gooseflight

Their intention is to teach the word "Tener" So they have it there, even if it isn't necessarily necessary.


Josh84678

Can simpático mean kind?


annpitt

Yes. It also means, as i understand it, kind, helpful and considerent. Have a good day and good luck.


Jaikandi

I want to have no boss


hoorayimgay24

That's more my thinking


MistyCheddar

I want a nice boss..... And perhaps a nice person marking my Spanish exam when I get this wrong.


Em_is_tem333

Doesnt everyone want nice bosses?


Aastha359

What's the difference between tener and tengo?


galacticbuffalo

Tener is the infinitive form, so it's used when you're saying "I want to have a nice boss." ("Yo quiero tener un jefe simpatico.") Tengo is the first person present tense indicative form, which would be used in a case like "I have a nice boss." ("Yo tengo un jefo simpatico.") Basically, they are different "forms" of the same word.


Marti476545

Tener is to have or to be. Why was " I want to be a nice boss." unacceptable?


jellonz

See my answer to mary808730's question (currently below).


Hiraethic

Why do you want to have a boss in the first place


Ramon301261

I could not hear the word tener in there at all


UpsideDown13

Yo también, pero ¿quién no quiere tener un jefe amable?


Dio329747

Having "nice" and "nine" as options seems like a pointless misdirection.


Hall_of_English

Yo no quiero tener un jefe.


Hans580384

I still think that I want a sympathetic boss is the best


Nmoledina

I had a typo but was counted as error - simpatio - I typed it fast and it missed the "c"


ConnieL10

I wrote "I want a nice boss" and was marked incorrect. In English, "to have" would have been understood, so, "I want a nice boss" should be accepted.


SusanArsco

...a pleasant boss?


DarkVoice

I have the best boss in the world - myself.


Tom976348

Is this not correct?


JoeDelaney7

"I would like to have a nice boss"should be acceptable.


Bnjmn1

Why not "Yo quiero tengo un jefe simpático."


jellonz

Because you've conjugated both verbs. In a verb phrase the first verb is conjugated to the subject, but the second remains in the infinitive: Quiero tener.


PccnnDioBrando

❤❤❤❤ me, simpatico means funny in italian, i guess i will have to rewire my brain


MedicalVir

Simpatico here means

"Nice" as in he is a nice boy

but does not mean

"This is such a nice house"?

Help me please.


jellonz

The problem is that "nice" is a very broad adjective in English, whereas "simpatico" is more specific in Spanish: Think "nice" in the terms of "likeable, friendly, kind" when applied to people.

"Nice" when referring to a house would more likely be commenting on its appearance, so you'd use something like "bonita / linda casa".


Nick543573

I use the dictation function on my phone for the English. It came out as "I want a nice ass"!!


c3trash

Sure sounds like he says jefa instead of jefe.


kyricky

Why "tener"? I thought it's "tiene".. Yo quiero tiene....


jellonz

It's a verb phrase, so the first verb is conjugated to the subject, "quiero" here, then the second verb is in the infinitive, "tener". This is the case with all verb phrases:

Prefiero tener - I prefer to have
Voy a tener - I'm going to have
Tengo que tener - I have to have


Allison424

They should accept, I want to have a kind boss.


SketchpadS1

Good luck getting one!


Olga189774

Aye to that! But 'want to have' scratched my eyes.


RALPH29545

My answer was correct but the system say wrong. There a problem with the app,


RALPH29545

I got two sentence correct and it said wrong. Believe people because computer can make mistake too.


Sherri985982

Does any one else have a hard time understanding certain words speaker says?


PatreeceON

Nic and kind are the same


Jonathan691496

Talk about having big dreams


Peter833218

The answer was already there.


hunnybunch_

I put "I want a nice boss" why isnt this accepted??


BebaSami

Has anyone else experienced that sometimes when you get a question it is already answered?


espian2

How does that differ from "I want a nice boss?"


jellonz

Textually:

Quiero un jefe simpático = I want a nice boss
and
Quiero tener un jefe simpático = I want to have a nice boss

But of course, in common usage:

Quiero un jefe simpático = Quiero tener un jefe simpático
and
I want a nice boss = I want to have a nice boss


DavidFergu211016

Show the question inthe language that you are learing thenin your's, so that you can have undering of the question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.