"Yo quiero tener un jefe simpático."

Translation:I want to have a nice boss.

June 18, 2018

49 Comments


LukoritoWJ

Don't we all?

July 4, 2018

TanithLow2

My words exactly!

July 6, 2018

Anonyjen

I hear you!

July 22, 2018

KeithApple

They should allow "I want a nice boss"

September 17, 2018

duolingoACW

Thats what i put in

October 3, 2018

Charmy_

If that was the exact answer you replied with, it may be been counted incorrect because you missed the verb 'tener.' It accepted my answer of 'I want to have a nice boss.' (10/13/18)

October 13, 2018

sguthrie1

Exactamente!

March 4, 2019

Jayce535632

"I want to have a kind boss" doesn't cut it?" Lost my test out on this one.

August 21, 2018

Dian980149

I was wondering the same...."kind" should be accepted

May 31, 2019

sguthrie1
March 4, 2019

sguthrie1

Did not accept by "congenial", which is a meaning in my dictionary. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/simp%C3%A1tico

March 4, 2019

BobDausman

Hard way to miss the test out...

July 27, 2019

goniaqueen

Good luck with that

August 9, 2018

duolingoACW

lol

October 3, 2018

VAw5QNUl

Just interested;. "To have" is redundant in this english sentence. Is that the case for this spanish sentence as well?

August 31, 2018

Em_is_tem333

Doesnt everyone want nice bosses?

October 17, 2018

ElMonoSolo

Too bad, this is America

December 22, 2018

MistyCheddar

I want a nice boss..... And perhaps a nice person marking my Spanish exam when I get this wrong.

May 30, 2019

Josh84678

Can simpático mean kind?

June 28, 2019

Jaikandi

I want to have no boss

July 19, 2019

straightasanaro

That's more my thinking

July 24, 2019

Aestheti_Lingui

Don't we all?

July 10, 2018

Huck566512

Is it possible

August 3, 2018

Charmy_

Jaja...esto es posible! Ambos de mis jefes son muy simpatico! :)

October 13, 2018

Mardi100

This is the answer I had, but it was marked as a mistake.

July 7, 2019

ajt1094

I put, "I want to have a nice wife." and it marked it as wrong. My wife is my boss though...

August 4, 2019

TheStatelessMan

I want a nice boss is the more natural English translation.

June 3, 2019

Mhre1

This female voice is hardly to understand.

June 15, 2019

BobDausman

How come, "I want to have a sympathetic boss" is incorrect?

March 14, 2019

jellonz

"Simpático" and "sympathetic" are cognates, but they have come to take different meanings in English and Spanish. So (outside of anatomy) even though they sound similar, "simpático" doesn't translate as "sympathetic", but instead "nice".

Generally Spanish-English cognates will hold the same or similar meanings, but there are a few to keep an eye out for. "Actualmente" for instance, means "currently", not "actually" as might be expected.

By the way, "comprensivo" and "compasivo" are two adjectives that do mean "sympathetic", the latter being a cognate of "compassionate", which shares its meaning across languages.

March 14, 2019

BobDausman

Translations of adjective Frequency sympathetic simpático, comprensivo, compasivo, amable

likeable simpático, atractivo

friendly amable, amistoso, acogedor, simpático, cordial, amigo

nice agradable, bonito, bien, bueno, lindo, simpático

decent bueno, bastante bueno, honrado, honesto, amable, simpático

charming encantador, simpático, hechicero

pleasant agradable, amable, simpático, genial

lovely encantador, precioso, hermoso, bello, delicioso, simpático

congenial agradable, congenial, simpático

genial genial, afable, simpático, agradable, suave

March 14, 2019

jellonz

Simpático definitions x 3

Note that "simpático" is only defined as "sympathetic" for an anatomical usage in all three.

March 14, 2019

glowberrytangle

Blink twice for 'yes', duolingo employees... >.>

April 11, 2019

Carolina232380

"I want ot have a pleasant boss" was marked wrong.

November 3, 2018

jjjjj6

Me too

July 26, 2019

michaelts1
<h1>Me_Too</h1>
December 6, 2018

Gaurav980741

I am always so confused with "want" and "needs"

February 7, 2019

jellonz

That sounds like my kids. They always need something when they actually want it.

On a serious note, just remember "necesitar" is related to our English "necessary" and expresses a need. "Querer" isn't as straight forward, but you could think of the query, "What do you want?"

February 7, 2019

prleet

Yo quero tener un grande recto, porque? Yo no se, simplemente yo quero, entiende?

July 6, 2018

dnihilist

The "to have" is completely redundant and just plain bad grammar. So is "tener".

September 13, 2018

mary808730

well this sentence has some Ambiguity for me . as "tener" means both "to be" and "to have" . I think "I want to be a nice boss" is also another correct answer. well duo said I'm wrong and I want to know why my sentence is wrong? and on the other hand if both of them are really correct, well it really can have some misunderstandings for your audience when you speak spanish!

August 29, 2018

jellonz

This a valid question and I'm sorry to see that some people have chosen to downvote it rather than take the time to answer.

"Tener" means "to have", but it can translate as "to be". The meaning in Spanish doesn't actually change, it's just we say certain things differently to how they do:

Tienes 46 años (means) You have 46 years (but translates as) You are 46 years old.

Tengo frío (means) I have cold (but translates as) I am cold.

While those cases translate "tener" as "to be", this DL sentence doesn't. Here "tener" means "to have" in Spanish, and it translates as "to have" in English.

For "to be" in this sentence you would need "ser": Quiero ser un jefe simpático.

November 17, 2018

sguthrie1

When using a dictionary, it is important to choose those meanings in the correct context. A specific meaning doesn't necessarily hold in all contexts. This is true for both English and Spanish.

See this dictionary.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener

March 4, 2019

acf-jrp

I find translating "sympático" with "nice" quite small minded, showing a narrow image of a language, should allow for more detail in expression. "Nice" works in many cases, when people lack the words to express themselves more in detail - pleasant, friendly or even simply sympathetic should be proposed as well.

June 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

There's a concept in English of "nice", right? It can mean pleasant, friendly and even simply sympathetic. Now what if I want to say nice, not pleasant, not friendly, and not sympathetic? In that case, I would use the translation of "nice", which is simpatico

July 13, 2018

Aelise_627

It also accepts "I want to have a friendly boss." 08/11/18

August 11, 2018

sguthrie1

Good point.

March 4, 2019

Zendaya675

Does this mean her boss is like Hitler?

November 2, 2018

Sr_Romantico

It is 2018. This type of sentence does not belong. LOL.

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.