"Yoquierotenerunjefesimpático."

Translation:I want to have a nice boss.

5 months ago

24 Comments


LukoritoWJ

Don't we all?

5 months ago

TanithLow2

My words exactly!

4 months ago

Anonyjen

I hear you!

4 months ago

Jayce535632

"I want to have a kind boss" doesn't cut it?" Lost my test out on this one.

3 months ago

KeithApple

They should allow "I want a nice boss"

2 months ago

duolingoACW

Thats what i put in

2 months ago

Charmy_

If that was the exact answer you replied with, it may be been counted incorrect because you missed the verb 'tener.' It accepted my answer of 'I want to have a nice boss.' (10/13/18)

1 month ago

Leia999251

Don't we all?

4 months ago

Huck566512

Is it possible

4 months ago

Charmy_

Jaja...esto es posible! Ambos de mis jefes son muy simpatico! :)

1 month ago

goniaqueen

Good luck with that

3 months ago

duolingoACW

lol

2 months ago

Em_is_tem333

Doesnt everyone want nice bosses?

1 month ago

VAw5QNUl

Just interested;. "To have" is redundant in this english sentence. Is that the case for this spanish sentence as well?

3 months ago

dnihilist

The "to have" is completely redundant and just plain bad grammar. So is "tener".

2 months ago

Carolina232380

"I want ot have a pleasant boss" was marked wrong.

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I find translating "sympático" with "nice" quite small minded, showing a narrow image of a language, should allow for more detail in expression. "Nice" works in many cases, when people lack the words to express themselves more in detail - pleasant, friendly or even simply sympathetic should be proposed as well.

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

There's a concept in English of "nice", right? It can mean pleasant, friendly and even simply sympathetic. Now what if I want to say nice, not pleasant, not friendly, and not sympathetic? In that case, I would use the translation of "nice", which is simpatico

4 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

It also accepts "I want to have a friendly boss." 08/11/18

3 months ago

prleet

Yo quero tener un grande recto, porque? Yo no se, simplemente yo quero, entiende?

5 months ago

AppleBanana123

Does this mean her boss is like Hitler?

1 month ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

It is 2018. This type of sentence does not belong. LOL.

5 months ago

mary808730

well this sentence has some Ambiguity for me . as "tener" means both "to be" and "to have" . I think "I want to be a nice boss" is also another correct answer. well duo said I'm wrong and I want to know why my sentence is wrong? and on the other hand if both of them are really correct, well it really can have some misunderstandings for your audience when you speak spanish!

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

This a valid question and I'm sorry to see that some people have chosen to downvote it rather than take the time to answer.

"Tener" means "to have", but it can translate as "to be". The meaning in Spanish doesn't actually change, it's just we say certain things differently to how they do:

Tienes 46 años (means) You have 46 years (but translates as) You are 46 years old.

Tengo frío (means) I have cold (but translates as) I am cold.

While those cases translate "tener" as "to be", this DL sentence doesn't. Here "tener" means "to have" in Spanish, and it translates as "to have" in English.

For "to be" in this sentence you would need "ser": Quiero ser un jefe simpático.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.