Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero tener un jefe simpático."

Translation:I want to have a nice boss.

2 months ago

11 Comments


LukoritoWJ

Don't we all?

1 month ago

TanithLow2

My words exactly!

1 month ago

Anonyjen
Anonyjen

I hear you!

4 weeks ago

Leia999251

Don't we all?

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I find translating "sympático" with "nice" quite small minded, showing a narrow image of a language, should allow for more detail in expression. "Nice" works in all many cases, when people lack the words - pleasant, friendly or even simply sympathetic should be proposed as well.

1 month ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

There's a concept in English of "nice", right? It can mean pleasant, friendly and even simply sympathetic. Now what if I want to say nice, not pleasant, not friendly, and not sympathetic? In that case, I would use the translation of "nice", which is simpatico

1 month ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

It also accepts "I want to have a friendly boss." 08/11/18

1 week ago

prleet

Yo quero tener un grande recto, porque? Yo no se, simplemente yo quero, entiende?

1 month ago

Huck566512

Is it possible

2 weeks ago

goniaqueen

Good luck with that

1 week ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

It is 2018. This type of sentence does not belong. LOL.

2 months ago