Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero tener un jefe simpático."

Translation:I want to have a nice boss.

3 months ago

18 Comments


LukoritoWJ

Don't we all?

3 months ago

TanithLow2

My words exactly!

3 months ago

Anonyjen

I hear you!

2 months ago

Leia999251

Don't we all?

3 months ago

Huck566512

Is it possible

2 months ago

Charmy_

Jaja...esto es posible! Ambos de mis jefes son muy simpatico! :)

14 hours ago

Jayce535632

"I want to have a kind boss" doesn't cut it?" Lost my test out on this one.

1 month ago

KeithApple

They should allow "I want a nice boss"

3 weeks ago

duolingoACW

Thats what i put in

1 week ago

Charmy_

If that was the exact answer you replied with, it may be been counted incorrect because you missed the verb 'tener.' It accepted my answer of 'I want to have a nice boss.' (10/13/18)

14 hours ago

goniaqueen

Good luck with that

2 months ago

duolingoACW

lol

1 week ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I find translating "sympático" with "nice" quite small minded, showing a narrow image of a language, should allow for more detail in expression. "Nice" works in all many cases, when people lack the words - pleasant, friendly or even simply sympathetic should be proposed as well.

3 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

There's a concept in English of "nice", right? It can mean pleasant, friendly and even simply sympathetic. Now what if I want to say nice, not pleasant, not friendly, and not sympathetic? In that case, I would use the translation of "nice", which is simpatico

3 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

It also accepts "I want to have a friendly boss." 08/11/18

2 months ago

prleet

Yo quero tener un grande recto, porque? Yo no se, simplemente yo quero, entiende?

3 months ago

VAw5QNUl

Just interested;. "To have" is redundant in this english sentence. Is that the case for this spanish sentence as well?

1 month ago

dnihilist

The "to have" is completely redundant and just plain bad grammar. So is "tener".

1 month ago