1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The pen is under the desk."

"The pen is under the desk."

Translation:El bolígrafo está debajo del escritorio.

June 18, 2018

52 Comments


Matthew900064

why is it está when the pen is masculine?


Susan305751

Esta' is the verb "is" in this sentence. Pen IS masculine, thus "el boligrafo".


chaslyy

La pluma means the pen ??? Why wasnt that accepted


TykaBooker

Please copy and paste or screenshot your answer if you would like help finding your error.


robinwfarrell

Doesn't this translate to "the pen is under of the desk"? Del = of the, no?


TykaBooker

No. English is not Spanish, and Spanish is not English. Stop trying to translate word for word.


Train2nopl

"del mostrador" not accepted 21/02/13, reported.

Is there a difference between "mostrador" and "escritorio"?


Chellybroek

Why do you use "de" with "debajo", but not with "sobre"?


Neda302833

la bibloteca or el bibloteca???


Susan305751

It's la biblioteca, which is library - not in this sentence. Do you mean el boli'grafo?


julia.tenb

What's wrong with pluma?


nEjh0qr4

julia, it may just be a little bit old-fashioned (like a fountain pen vs. a ball-point pen). But, if the rest of your answer was correct, why not report that Duo should accept it?


Cynthia189005

Why debajo de and not sobre de (used de with sobre two items back, and it was marked wrong, so left it out this time). Is there a rule?


nEjh0qr4

Cynthia, according to Spanish.dict, debajo de is "under" while sobre is "on" or "over," or "on top of." I don't see sobre de used in any of its examples. The only attempt at translating sobre de I found was google's "about of" (not really reliable!).

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/debajo%20de https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sobre


Cynthia189005

So the age old answer of "just because," not anything from logic. Thanks.


elina390986

Why not bajo?


TykaBooker

"Bajo" means "short".


willcmars

Do i need to use 'sobre de' just like 'debajo de'?


willcmars

Do i need to use 'sobre de' just like 'debajo de'?


nEjh0qr4

willcmars, apparently not. According to Spanish.dict, debajo de is "under" while sobre is "on," "over" or "on top of." I don't see sobre de used in any of its examples.


Tony639091

Why not "este" instead of "esta"? Is something feminine here? Confused


TykaBooker

"Este" and "esta" both mean "this". Neither is anywhere in this sentence. "Está" (verb meaning "is") is what is in the sentence. Verbs do not have gender. They are conjugated according to who or what is doing the action.


MichaelCos207846

Isn't pluma another term for pen?


crazy_gnome

So, is "debajo de" its own phrase that needs to be memorized, or is there a time and a place to use "de" (which i understand as meaning "from")?


irerockz1

This usage of "del" is becoming vey confusing and annoying, just pointing out my frustration. Why use "del" in this case, to me it doesn't make sense.


TykaBooker

It is a contraction of "de" and "el".


TykaBooker

Because "debajo de el" must be contracted to "debajo del".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.