"The pen is under the desk."

Translation:El bolígrafo está debajo del escritorio.

8 months ago

27 Comments


JillCordov

Is there a rule about when to use del instead of just el or do I just need to memorize it?

8 months ago

Olivia463195

Del is "de" and "el" made into one word.

8 months ago

spiceyokooko

debajo del means 'under the'.

And yes you just have to memorise the phrases really.

8 months ago

jindr004

There are rules, but it involves understanding how prepositions work which are the most complicated and occasionally strange rules of any language

6 months ago

Bruce768614

There are required combinations that simply must become automatic. "Debajo de"= under is just one example.
But there are other words that mean the exact same thing that do not need to be combined.
For example, "bajo" means under all by itself.
"Debajo de" = "bajo" = under or beneath.

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

Whats wromg with "El boligrafo esta debajo el escritorio"

6 months ago

RyagonIV

Debajo needs a de if you want to use it with a noun.

4 months ago

Ampus_Questor

'debajo de' inflects to 'debajo del', 'debajo de la', 'debajo de los' or 'debajo de las' according to gender and number of what is above.

5 months ago

Jons60995

Am i right in thinking esta and este are seperate from está. The accent changes the meaning. Like sí and si

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Yes. Esta and este are demonstratives and means "this". They reflct the gender of the noun they refer to.

Está is a conjugation of estar and means "he/she/it is".

4 months ago

sweetlouip

Does not La pluma mean pen?

3 months ago

RyagonIV

Pluma means "pen" as well. It's usually used as the general word for "pen", but mainly refers to fountain pens or quills. Bolígrafo is a ball-point pen, specifically.

3 months ago

Barry.Brown

I said pluma also and was marked wrong.

1 month ago

EthanGarci561648

so um I use "pluma" instead of "bolígrafo" and they are both synonymous. But then the system said I was wrong. Any one else having this "pluma" problem?

1 week ago

dddinham

Yep.

1 week ago

Mikal880368

i understand the rule "de+el = del" but why does the sentence end with "DE el escritorio?" I understand the "de"

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4

It is my understanding (always in question) that "debajo de" is a set phrase meaning "under" or "underneath." So, "under the desk" would be "debajo del escritorio."

5 months ago

janetSmith496975

I also would like to know why it is está instead of esté

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Esté would be subjunctive. We don't want that here.
Verbs don't flex for gender.

4 months ago

Mae696380

Earlier there was a sentence about "on the desk", I used "sobre del escritorio", but the correct answer as just "sobre el escritorio". Aren't the uses of sobre and debajo different in terms of with or without "de"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Sobre is a preposition, so you can use it with a noun without the need to attach anything. Debajo is an adverb, so to function with a noun, you need to add a preposition, de in this case.

4 months ago

SaintJemima

What does abajo mean? I mistook that for debajo. Thought they were the same word

4 months ago

dddinham

I purposely used "pluma" to see what would happen. Of course, I was deemed incorrect. ????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 month ago

Laica954778

Why is it esta not este? Isnt boligrafo male?

5 months ago

andy864202

Está meaning "it is" form of verb estar not "this"

5 months ago

yasminsoraya_

Why está not este?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Está is a verb conjugation ("it is"), and those don't reflect gender.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.