"El maestro trabaja en una escuela."

Translation:The teacher works in a school.

June 18, 2018

27 Comments


la_bru

The teacher works in school should be correct too.

July 12, 2018

Kas334864

Nowadays in Spain (yes, I know it's an American Spanish course, but just if someone wants to know), a school would be un colegio.

August 1, 2018

JasmineSBe2

The teacher works in a school. El maestro trabaja en una escuela

June 24, 2018

GregoryMul6

Why isnt " my teacher works at a school" acceptable?

November 9, 2018

AyleenReic

It's the not my teacher

December 7, 2018

Jolie359757

Because that would be "Mi maestro" which is more specific

March 26, 2019

MartinArre888442

ok, so it's not just me that can't understand when the "woman" speaks the phrases on here. she's hard to understand at times.

November 30, 2018

LonzCat

Hmmm. I often find the man's voice to be more difficult to understand.

December 1, 2018

David995042

In English public (private) schools, the teachers are called "masters". El maestro, also means "Master" in Spanish. Therefore, is it not an acceptable translation to say that, "The master works in a school"?

December 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Here, I thought that was “schoolmaster”, but please report it with this link: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/master

December 14, 2018

pablo.cruise

If you listen to the normal speech, you distinctly hear "una" escuela. If you listen to the slow speech, you distinctly hear "ena" escuela. I call this out because this was the very first time I've encountered the slow speech to be less discernible than the regular speech. Please correct.

December 31, 2018

alan967216

Una ,on here sounds like Ina ! I am aware that I is close to U on the keyboard , but whoever writes the computer scripts for Duo does not do it well ! Words can merge together ,(probably because gaps are not left in between words ) and can sound wrong and are hard to understand ,especially for someone trying hard to learn . Come on , Duo give us some understandable language. I have managed to struggle through most of part two, to level five , but your mistakes have made it difficult at times. Does anyone even read the reports made by students ? Also it would be nice to be able to backtrack on lessons ,which is impossible once level five on each section has been completed.

January 5, 2019

David995042

Native spanish speakers do not always enunciate correctly and they speak differently in different parts of the Spanish-speaking world, so any minor variations in pronunciation should prepare us for the real world.

January 5, 2019

SebastianR814712

this is hard

January 14, 2019

thomasjewer

Keep at it!You can do it brotherman.

January 30, 2019

Igor543877

INHO "The teacher works in a school" is incorrect as "school" is an exception in English regarding articles. Should be "The teacher works in school" although it doen't carry much sense as the "teacher" suggests that. "The teacher works in a primary (secondary, high, etc.) school" sounds right

January 27, 2019

LonzCat

One might say something like "I learned Spanish in school" (without the "a") or "we put on a play at school," but "the teacher works at a school" is perfectly correct.

January 27, 2019

Igor543877

You can find a detail discussion https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/310498/im-a-teacher-and-i-teach-at-in-school-or-at-in-a-school May be I had to use "unusual" instead "incorrect"

January 28, 2019

LonzCat

Yes. Students are at or in school. Teachers work at or in A school. When I was a teacher, if asked where I worked, I would never have said "in/at school." I would have said "in/at a school" though I might have added some more detail --- a school in California."

January 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Maybe you should read that again. It is not even unusual, at least not in the USA.

January 31, 2019

SantiagoDe229685

I can see what you have as the correct answer, but i cant see what i type to know my mistake

March 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You should be able to move that window.

March 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.