"El niño necesita un bolígrafo."

Translation:The boy needs a pen.

6/18/2018, 6:44:52 PM

20 Comments


Rena665022

Why is the verb necesita when nino and boligrafo are both male?

7/1/2018, 1:49:40 AM

MsPuddles

Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.

7/4/2018, 11:42:36 PM

GeorgeOkra

I have the same question...!

7/5/2018, 2:48:38 AM

MsPuddles

I already answered your question. Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.

Necesitar - to need

Yo necesito - I need

Tú necesitas - You need

Él/Ella necesita - He/She needs. Also note that any time you see 'the boy, girl, man, woman it will also always be necesita as with the current sample question. This form is also used with usted, the formal you(used when addressing strangers or people of authority like police).

Verbs don't care if the person you are speaking to is male or female nor does it care if what you speak about is male or female. The verb endings will never change to suit a gender.

7/5/2018, 5:04:50 AM

yoashmo

Thank you so much. This explanation really helped me out.

10/26/2018, 1:43:39 AM

ErinMichel20

VERY HELPFUL! Thanks for the post.

2/15/2019, 11:48:10 PM

Evi_Anguelova

In Memrise "bolígrafo" is "boli" which is the shorter form. Maybe that's how people in Spain say it.

8/19/2018, 12:36:10 PM

notsure555820

.

10/31/2018, 2:24:13 AM

fer_riedemann

In the pronunciation with the male voice I heard "bolígrafo", but with the female voice I hear "bolídrafo". I just want to know if the same thing happened to you.

6/18/2018, 6:44:52 PM

ToujoursNikki

No, but in the past I've been told and have heard Spanish people saying b where a v is and Duo has had the narrators pronounce Vs. Now I have to go find out how the actual letter is pronounced and if casual pronounciation is a dilectical thing or what.

6/24/2018, 1:37:19 AM

JackCorris

In european spanish the 'b' and 'v' are almost indistinct (native speakers say a 'bv' in almost every case for either). However, in the Americas the spanish spoken there typically favours the strong v-like pronunciations, and given Duo's english is heavily americanised a strong 'v' sound would be likely the more common of the two. So you'd be right in thinking its dialectical, I hope this helps.

7/15/2018, 12:05:54 PM

Evi_Anguelova

No, Jack. In México it's also "B" before "N", "M" and at the start of the phrase and something between "B" and "V" for the other cases. And not only there. It should be everywhere because that's specifcally in the Spanish language. Just in Duolingo they pronounce the words separately and are like robots - you can notice when you hear the slower audio. But in some places in Central America and the Carribeans they pronounce it more like "V" when it's the English "V" but I'm not sure.

8/19/2018, 12:33:58 PM

DanielHall511619

That's not true, there is no english V sound in Spanish, Latin Americans pronounce B & V with no distinction between them, and the same as Europeans. Both are pronounced as a hard B sound as in "Boy" after hard consonants when either is the first letter of a word at the beginning of a phrase, or after a pause; and a softer sound that may sound like a V to non-native speakers, but it's B pronounced with the lips not touching, when either appears in between vowels or after a word that ends in a vowel in the middle of phrases. The english V sound is usually used as a teaching mechanism so that learners don't misspell words by using the letters B and V interchangeable when writing.

10/11/2018, 6:02:58 PM

Ben411971

Why does the masculine boy and pen have a femine necesita?

10/19/2018, 8:31:52 PM

IcupcakeDJ

Ok

11/23/2018, 6:09:02 PM

ErinMichel20

Boy and girl confuse me a lot...

2/16/2019, 2:39:38 AM

BobbyElder

this is a dumb question

10/24/2018, 1:59:47 PM

EugeneTiffany

The best translation is: The boy needs a ballpoint pen.

6/22/2018, 4:42:45 AM

therealvasanth

Is it ?

8/15/2018, 1:18:35 PM

ErinMichel20

I dont think so.

2/15/2019, 11:49:28 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.