1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño necesita un bolígraf…

"El niño necesita un bolígrafo."

Translation:The boy needs a pen.

June 18, 2018

39 Comments


Rena665022

Why is the verb necesita when nino and boligrafo are both male?


MsPuddles

Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question...!


MsPuddles

    I already answered your question. Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.

    Necesitar - to need

    Yo necesito - I need

    Tú necesitas - You need

    Él/Ella necesita - He/She needs. Also note that any time you see 'the boy, girl, man, woman it will also always be necesita as with the current sample question. This form is also used with usted, the formal you(used when addressing strangers or people of authority like police).

    Verbs don't care if the person you are speaking to is male or female nor does it care if what you speak about is male or female. The verb endings will never change to suit a gender.


yoashmo

    Thank you so much. This explanation really helped me out.


ErinMichel20

    VERY HELPFUL! Thanks for the post.


Lynd292385

    I understand now thanks


DeanOldfie1

    That's right, he already answered your question


Ellarisa4

    When conjugating, -ar verbs tend to end with -a when used with él, ella, or usted. Just like when using yo, they end with -o, generally. Gender doesnt apply to verbs the way it does adjectives. It's just the way it's conjugated.


Diario-DR

    Thank you for the conjugation explanation.


fer_riedemann

    In the pronunciation with the male voice I heard "bolígrafo", but with the female voice I hear "bolídrafo". I just want to know if the same thing happened to you.


ToujoursNikki

    No, but in the past I've been told and have heard Spanish people saying b where a v is and Duo has had the narrators pronounce Vs. Now I have to go find out how the actual letter is pronounced and if casual pronounciation is a dilectical thing or what.


JackCorris

    In european spanish the 'b' and 'v' are almost indistinct (native speakers say a 'bv' in almost every case for either). However, in the Americas the spanish spoken there typically favours the strong v-like pronunciations, and given Duo's english is heavily americanised a strong 'v' sound would be likely the more common of the two. So you'd be right in thinking its dialectical, I hope this helps.


DanielTHX138

    That's not true, there is no english V sound in Spanish, Latin Americans pronounce B & V with no distinction between them, and the same as Europeans. Both are pronounced as a hard B sound as in "Boy" after hard consonants when either is the first letter of a word at the beginning of a phrase, or after a pause; and a softer sound that may sound like a V to non-native speakers, but it's B pronounced with the lips not touching, when either appears in between vowels or after a word that ends in a vowel in the middle of phrases. The english V sound is usually used as a teaching mechanism so that learners don't misspell words by using the letters B and V interchangeable when writing.


Evi_Anguelova

    No, Jack. In México it's also "B" before "N", "M" and at the start of the phrase and something between "B" and "V" for the other cases. And not only there. It should be everywhere because that's specifcally in the Spanish language. Just in Duolingo they pronounce the words separately and are like robots - you can notice when you hear the slower audio. But in some places in Central America and the Carribeans they pronounce it more like "V" when it's the English "V" but I'm not sure.


Ellarisa4

    Thats correct. V is usually pronounced lile a b, according to my spanish teacher


Evi_Anguelova

    In Memrise "bolígrafo" is "boli" which is the shorter form. Maybe that's how people in Spain say it.


LexEvans0

    No one I know ever says bolígrafo. It sounds a bit pedantic to me but I guess that also depends on the region. In Mexico it's most common to say pluma if you're near the capital, if you go south people will say lapicero meaning pen but few will say pluma. The problem is that lapicero near the capital means mechanical pencil so... Dialects, what a problem. Learn whatever word you want and don't worry about duo marking things wrong.


Ben411971

    Why does the masculine boy and pen have a femine necesita?


lumibbbroman

    because verbs aren't gender specific


GregBradbu

    In school, many years ago, we used "pluma" for pen, not boligrafo. We even had a song: Lapiz pencil, pluma pen, pollo chicken, gallina hen...

    boligrafo seems like quite a bit of a mouthful compared to pluma.


ChinenyeEmeodi

    I always get confused with "necesita" and "necesito". I made a mistake one time, and I was told that the last letter in the verb is the same with the noun. Why is it now "necesita" for "niño" instead of "necesito"?

    PS: I know "necesito" is also used for "yo". I just want to know why it cant be used for "niño".


Anna.Sy

    Is necesitas for third or second person questions and necesita for third or second person statements?


ashik210617

    when i translate "the boy need a pen" duolingo should not count it a wrong translation since im learning spanish not english. using need instead of needs is just a mistake. duo should understand this


Shriya_Acharya

    I messed up...i thought necesito is used for male nouns,but no..it refers to the first person,i.e me/I


Kyle654665

    I got it wrong because i don't put S :(


Nancy849745

    Told me i got it wrong when I didn't


xinafille

    Have no idea what a boy needing a pen has to do with "Travel".


kaaren170558

    I really wish the game would always let me compare my mistake to their "correct" sentence. It would help me to compare the two sentences.


tish1404

    There is no sound


Joanne803588

    This exactly what I answered but my key board does not show the accents


Joanne803588

    This is the 3rd answer that was correctly entered


ErinMichel20

    Boy and girl confuse me a lot...


    [deactivated user]

      Wasn't taught boligrapho.


EugeneTiffany

      The best translation is: The boy needs a ballpoint pen.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.