1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño necesita un bolígraf…

"El niño necesita un bolígrafo."

Translation:The boy needs a pen.

June 18, 2018

66 Comments


Rena665022

Why is the verb necesita when nino and boligrafo are both male?


MsPuddles

Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question...!


MsPuddles

    I already answered your question. Verbs are not gender specific like nouns.

    Necesitar - to need

    Yo necesito - I need

    Tú necesitas - You need

    Él/Ella necesita - He/She needs. Also note that any time you see 'the boy, girl, man, woman it will also always be necesita as with the current sample question. This form is also used with usted, the formal you(used when addressing strangers or people of authority like police).

    Verbs don't care if the person you are speaking to is male or female nor does it care if what you speak about is male or female. The verb endings will never change to suit a gender.


yoashmo

    Thank you so much. This explanation really helped me out.


ErinMichel20

    VERY HELPFUL! Thanks for the post.


Lynd292385

    I understand now thanks


blackkatbmx

    Great explanation! Thank you!


NayeliCama58764

    why are you on here if you know all that


DeanOldfie1

    That's right, he already answered your question


brain.stewww

    When conjugating, -ar verbs tend to end with -a when used with él, ella, or usted. Just like when using yo, they end with -o, generally. Gender doesnt apply to verbs the way it does adjectives. It's just the way it's conjugated.


Diario-RRD

    Thank you for the conjugation explanation.


NayeliCama58764

    if it has an o it is for the male if it has a it is for femae


fer_riedemann

    In the pronunciation with the male voice I heard "bolígrafo", but with the female voice I hear "bolídrafo". I just want to know if the same thing happened to you.


ToujoursNikki

    No, but in the past I've been told and have heard Spanish people saying b where a v is and Duo has had the narrators pronounce Vs. Now I have to go find out how the actual letter is pronounced and if casual pronounciation is a dilectical thing or what.


JackCorris

    In european spanish the 'b' and 'v' are almost indistinct (native speakers say a 'bv' in almost every case for either). However, in the Americas the spanish spoken there typically favours the strong v-like pronunciations, and given Duo's english is heavily americanised a strong 'v' sound would be likely the more common of the two. So you'd be right in thinking its dialectical, I hope this helps.


DanielTHX138

    That's not true, there is no english V sound in Spanish, Latin Americans pronounce B & V with no distinction between them, and the same as Europeans. Both are pronounced as a hard B sound as in "Boy" after hard consonants when either is the first letter of a word at the beginning of a phrase, or after a pause; and a softer sound that may sound like a V to non-native speakers, but it's B pronounced with the lips not touching, when either appears in between vowels or after a word that ends in a vowel in the middle of phrases. The english V sound is usually used as a teaching mechanism so that learners don't misspell words by using the letters B and V interchangeable when writing.


Eugenia_13

    No, Jack. In México it's also "B" before "N", "M" and at the start of the phrase and something between "B" and "V" for the other cases. And not only there. It should be everywhere because that's specifcally in the Spanish language. Just in Duolingo they pronounce the words separately and are like robots - you can notice when you hear the slower audio. But in some places in Central America and the Carribeans they pronounce it more like "V" when it's the English "V" but I'm not sure.


brain.stewww

    Thats correct. V is usually pronounced lile a b, according to my spanish teacher


LexEvans0

    No one I know ever says bolígrafo. It sounds a bit pedantic to me but I guess that also depends on the region. In Mexico it's most common to say pluma if you're near the capital, if you go south people will say lapicero meaning pen but few will say pluma. The problem is that lapicero near the capital means mechanical pencil so... Dialects, what a problem. Learn whatever word you want and don't worry about duo marking things wrong.


elizadeux

    I've learned that there are about a dozen words for pen in Spanish and as you mentioned, usage varies depending on the region. There are major disagreements about this in the English for Spanish speakers course. In real life, you can just hold up a pen and say, "¿Qué es esto? or something similar to figure out what it's called wherever you are located.


PaulFurnis

    I hate that female voice. I have to double check everthing it says on slow speed.


Shriya_Acharya

    Yeah, and not to mention the annoying freakishly high pitched voice of Junior..


kaaren170558

    I really wish the game would always let me compare my mistake to their "correct" sentence. It would help me to compare the two sentences.


xinafille

    Have no idea what a boy needing a pen has to do with "Travel".


Eugenia_13

    In Memrise "bolígrafo" is "boli" which is the shorter form. Maybe that's how people in Spain say it.


GregBradbu

    In school, many years ago, we used "pluma" for pen, not boligrafo. We even had a song: Lapiz pencil, pluma pen, pollo chicken, gallina hen...

    boligrafo seems like quite a bit of a mouthful compared to pluma.


RuneOak

    Yup, I live in the Southwest US and I was practicing my Spanish with co-workers. They had no idea what bolígrafo was. They said they grew up with pluma.


Anna.Sy

    Is necesitas for third or second person questions and necesita for third or second person statements?


elizadeux

    Necesitas is second person familiar (tú). Necesita is for either third person singular or second person formal (usted).


omayoda

    I had what you wrote but I got it wrong.


CubicWolf

    There is a bug. 'pen' is wrong and app gives feedback with 'boli' or something like that


FrankieGor3

    I'm lost when am I supposed to use a s and when I'm not supposed to use the s at the end of necestia


Saloni171151

    I can't submit my reports


Cececantik

    Susah banget yang tess lah gak bisa dicontek kesel! Kenapa ya

    1 necesito itu juga awalnya aku gak arti bahasa Inggris nya teryata need tolong


Cececantik

    Arti necesito itu nees


kritika311723

    I had the wrong spelking for bolígrafo and it was marked wrong hate these typos


lee783542

    How did my boligrafo (pen) become penny,


Ms.NoGood

    Sorry for typings need instead of needs geez


twoab

    How does this relate to travel?? These are all sentences that we use in our regular lives, not just while traveling.


Jahstreet

    I'm told by my friends here in USA whom speak Spanish pen is lapicera. Boligrafo is not used.


Ben411971

    Why does the masculine boy and pen have a femine necesita?


lumibbbroman

    because verbs aren't gender specific


ErinMichel20

    Boy and girl confuse me a lot...


tish1404

    There is no sound


Joanne803588

    This exactly what I answered but my key board does not show the accents


Joanne803588

    This is the 3rd answer that was correctly entered


.emeodi

    I always get confused with "necesita" and "necesito". I made a mistake one time, and I was told that the last letter in the verb is the same with the noun. Why is it now "necesita" for "niño" instead of "necesito"?

    PS: I know "necesito" is also used for "yo". I just want to know why it cant be used for "niño".


elizadeux

    Nouns and adjectives should match in number and gender, but verbs don't follow the same rules. You might consider checking a conjugation table such as https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar.

    Necesito means "I need" but necesita means He/she/it needs. Necesitó does mean he/she/it needed but that's past tense.


Shriya_Acharya

    I messed up...i thought necesito is used for male nouns,but no..it refers to the first person,i.e me/I


Kyle654665

    I got it wrong because i don't put S :(


Nanciaman69

    Told me i got it wrong when I didn't


Kimberly407416

    I got it right again


Mash611

    Who do they use "necessita" when it's niño. It should be necessito.


Melissa781697

    It is very confusinf


    [deactivated user]

      Wasn't taught boligrapho.


ashik210617

      when i translate "the boy need a pen" duolingo should not count it a wrong translation since im learning spanish not english. using need instead of needs is just a mistake. duo should understand this


elizadeux

      A person would indeed understand what you mean, but Duolingo is a computer so will mark it as incorrect if you make a mistake.


EugeneTiffany

      The best translation is: The boy needs a ballpoint pen.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.