1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your wife."

"Your wife."

Translation:Tu esposa.

June 18, 2018

29 Comments


ASaltyArtist

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "You". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the word.


noperrovieja

Why wouldn't it be marida for a woman? I believe they say it this way in South America.


Sherkel

I got marked wrong for this too, but WordReference seems to say that while you can use "marido" for husband, the reverse doesn't apply.


gary273758

My thoughts exactly


bVtAYv7Y

I used "mujer". The word is more commonly used to mean "woman", but it is not incorrect usage as "wife".


liana385626

Tu stands for yoouuu


Contumatious

Does the sound the word tu makes when you click it on this question sound really weird for anyone else?


llightfoot570

This is soooooo much fun


EveTaralTa

you guys not the best at ever thing but YOUR STILL SMART YOU CAN DO IT


Tim524630

Pareja which is the answer given by Duolingo does not mean wife. Wife is Esposa. Anyone know any different.

I got it totally wrong anyway.


spiceyokooko

Pareja is couple or partner, esposa is wife as you say.


patricklawrence_

Why is it TU esposa instead of SU esposa?


WILLIAMORC2

Tu is the familiar form, whereas su is the polite form


tischio

I use marida and esposa interchangeably but this seems to disagree!


AlbertEins915142

How is Tú pronounced?


BerkeleySc

hi guys im pretty sure you wont read this but please follow me im trying to get a badge


CarmenGabr186791

I said Tu Esposa and it said I was incorrect and the answer was Vuestra Esposa. Vuestra hasn't even shown up in a lesson, is anyone else having this issue?


ZakkRylle

So su esposa is also accepted?? Can someone give me an explaination please?


tito668488

Tui and tu differentiate plese


Joshua530385

I love the way to get the most important things to write in


Levi.Blodgett

Why does "Tu" not have an accent, I also notice this sometimes with "El"?


ASaltyArtist

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "Yiu". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the words.


julius443137

Tú only has accent when it means the pronoun "You". In this case it's the possesive "your"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.