Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your wife."

Translation:Tu esposa.

1 month ago

7 Comments


Tim524630
Tim524630

Pareja which is the answer given by Duolingo does not mean wife. Wife is Esposa. Anyone know any different.

I got it totally wrong anyway.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Pareja is couple or partner, esposa is wife as you say.

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

marita?:

1 month ago

Tim524630
Tim524630

Not in my dictionary. Do you mean marido? That just means a married woman. It's quite common to refer to someones wife as "mujer" or woman. Wife is esposa. Duolingo is wrong with this one.

1 month ago

noperrovieja

Why wouldn't it be marida for a woman? I believe they say it this way in South America.

3 weeks ago

patricklawrence_

Why is it TU esposa instead of SU esposa?

2 weeks ago

WILLIAMORC2

Tu is the familiar form, whereas su is the polite form

2 weeks ago