"Your wife."

Translation:Tu esposa.

4 months ago

12 Comments


Levi.Blodgett

Why does "Tu" not have an accent, I also notice this sometimes with "El"?

1 month ago

Animedoodler

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "Yiu". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the words.

1 month ago

Tim524630

Pareja which is the answer given by Duolingo does not mean wife. Wife is Esposa. Anyone know any different.

I got it totally wrong anyway.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Pareja is couple or partner, esposa is wife as you say.

4 months ago

wrjBvHTM

marita?:

3 months ago

Tim524630

Not in my dictionary. Do you mean marido? That just means a married woman. It's quite common to refer to someones wife as "mujer" or woman. Wife is esposa. Duolingo is wrong with this one.

3 months ago

noperrovieja

Why wouldn't it be marida for a woman? I believe they say it this way in South America.

3 months ago

patricklawrence_

Why is it TU esposa instead of SU esposa?

2 months ago

WILLIAMORC2

Tu is the familiar form, whereas su is the polite form

2 months ago

TaraButler4

It froze on me at this q every time

1 month ago

firefossil

ARE YOU KIDDING ME THE ANSWER IS TU ESPOSA NOT TU MUJER

1 month ago

Animedoodler

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "You". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the word.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.