1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your wife."

"Your wife."

Translation:Tu esposa.

June 18, 2018

57 Comments


ASaltyArtist

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "You". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the word.


jessicasvdr

The level that im doing is soooooooooooooo easssssssyyyyyyyyyyyy


MargaretBr496456

Great tip! Gracias


noperrovieja

Why wouldn't it be marida for a woman? I believe they say it this way in South America.


Sherkel

I got marked wrong for this too, but WordReference seems to say that while you can use "marido" for husband, the reverse doesn't apply.


gary273758

My thoughts exactly


Apostrophe.T

I came to the discussion board to see if this was an issue for anyone else. I thought I was going nuts! It still hasn't been fixed, a year after your post.


llightfoot570

This is soooooo much fun


tischio

I use marida and esposa interchangeably but this seems to disagree!


ZakkRylle

So su esposa is also accepted?? Can someone give me an explaination please?


dafrog71

su esposa is also the formal version of tu esposa.


Dan_marts

Tu esposa = your wife Su esposa = his wife


[deactivated user]

    I used "mujer". The word is more commonly used to mean "woman", but it is not incorrect usage as "wife".


TMKeith

    In english "your woman" or "your man" couid be used interchangably for spouce, partner, wife, or girlfriend. Maybe it isn't accurate to call that slang, but it seems poor practice to treat it all the same.


EveTaralTa

    you guys not the best at ever thing but YOUR STILL SMART YOU CAN DO IT


Contumatious

    Does the sound the word tu makes when you click it on this question sound really weird for anyone else?


EmyliaClem

    Esposa sounds like expresso


BerkeleySc

    hi guys im pretty sure you wont read this but please follow me im trying to get a badge


LeoPriano4772

    oooooops haha lol i did Tu esposa# ahah


Tim524630

    Pareja which is the answer given by Duolingo does not mean wife. Wife is Esposa. Anyone know any different.

    I got it totally wrong anyway.


spiceyokooko

    Pareja is couple or partner, esposa is wife as you say.


AlbertEins915142

    How is Tú pronounced?


pamela629982

    Solo más fuerza de voz pero en realidad no se diferencia al hablar


patricklawrence_

    Why is it TU esposa instead of SU esposa?


WILLIAMORC2

    Tu is the familiar form, whereas su is the polite form


liana385626

    Tu stands for yoouuu


CarmenGabr186791

    I said Tu Esposa and it said I was incorrect and the answer was Vuestra Esposa. Vuestra hasn't even shown up in a lesson, is anyone else having this issue?


Joshua530385

    I love the way to get the most important things to write in


tito668488

    Tui and tu differentiate plese


theZooz

    -What are you doing tonight?


gustazplay

    i found another way of this question


ph.a1QFJW

    It is a typo error for God's sake


keavaa

    theeis is ya waaahfe


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a gender neutral way of talking about this, the way english has simply spouse instead of husband and wife?


RamBhagwat

      What do yoy mean by para


RahulSeth3

      Sometimes there is thos problem with the audio


RobertPrev4

      I have no sound on this section ...no sonido eres cellular


ElizabethO520391

      Esposa is husband nah


CatalinaMc6

      This question is very random, but why is marido another word for husband, or esposo, but for wife, there's only esposa and NOT marida?


Levi.Blodgett

      Why does "Tu" not have an accent, I also notice this sometimes with "El"?


ASaltyArtist

      Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "Yiu". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the words.


julius443137

      Tú only has accent when it means the pronoun "You". In this case it's the possesive "your"

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.