"Your wife."

Translation:Tu esposa.

6 months ago

13 Comments


noperrovieja

Why wouldn't it be marida for a woman? I believe they say it this way in South America.

5 months ago

gary273758

My thoughts exactly

1 month ago

Sherkel
Sherkel

I got marked wrong for this too, but WordReference seems to say that while you can use "marido" for husband, the reverse doesn't apply.

5 days ago

Levi.Blodgett

Why does "Tu" not have an accent, I also notice this sometimes with "El"?

4 months ago

Animedoodler

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "Yiu". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the words.

3 months ago

Animedoodler

Tu stands for "Your" while Tú stands for "You". El stands for "The" while Él stands for "He". The accents change the meaning of the word.

3 months ago

Tim524630

Pareja which is the answer given by Duolingo does not mean wife. Wife is Esposa. Anyone know any different.

I got it totally wrong anyway.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Pareja is couple or partner, esposa is wife as you say.

6 months ago

patricklawrence_

Why is it TU esposa instead of SU esposa?

5 months ago

WILLIAMORC2

Tu is the familiar form, whereas su is the polite form

5 months ago

Adrian729689

Tu mujer, surely?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.