1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you familiar with this c…

"Are you familiar with this city?"

Translation:¿Usted conoce esta ciudad?

June 18, 2018

31 Comments


Angela872862

I put "Conoces a esta ciudad. The correct answer assumes I am talking to someone I don't know - Why can't both answers be correct? Advice please!


DaveHarris809825

You don't need the "a". La ciudad is not a person.

«¿Conoces esta ciudad?» accepted 17 Sept 2018.


Fantasmo_Negro82

Why is "conoce esta ciudad" marked wrong?


Esme626

It should be either "usted conoce esta ciudad" (formal you are familiar) or "conoces esta ciudad" (informal you are familiar)


ScubaDi

How would I know to use usted instead of tu?


Michael307373

If you are addressing a stranger, someone older than you, or simply want to show respect used 'usted'.


Diane15491

Both should be accepted.


Jane255506

tú conoces con esta ciudad Wouldn't this be acceptable?


spiceyokooko

Yes, but both tú conoces and usted conoce both mean:

familiar with, so con is not needed.


DeirdreBak

Thank you, spiceykooko - that answered my question.


bluebirdW

Tú conoces está cuidad What's wrong with that or Conoces está cuidad


debegw

Eres familiar con esta ciudad?.. < would this be a correct answer?


ProfesorAntonnio

Eres familiar con esta ciudad?.. < would this be a correct answer? Sorry, but not at all.

These are 2 correct translations closer than the given one by Duo

¿Estás familiarizado con esta ciudad?

¿Te es familiar esta ciudad?


debegw

Thank you..muchas gracias!


ShrutiSing14

I'd like to know that too.


MattyMcScr

How do I know when to use formal and informal beginnings, like tu, and usted?


MattyMcScr

I never know when to use formal and Informal Introductions...


RakeshSrid

Why is "a" missing after conoce? I mean why is "Usted conoce a esta ciudad" wrong?


DaveHarris809825

The "a" is only needed when you are referring to a person.


Angela872862

that is really useful. thank you Dave


Lance340833

I'll give you another thumbs up for the same answer you gave above. :-)


Serenity132

Why can't I say: "Conoces a esta ciudad?". Duolingo marks it wrong for some reason.


Lance340833

Please read previous questions and answers to see if your question has bee asked before. Your question was asked and answered twice above. Gracias amigo.


llibllens

Serenity132 ... "conoces esta ciudad" would be correct. You have the "a" in your response. The "a" is only used to show respect for human beings (or for fellow earthings who are like humans to us. i.e. pets)

Conoces a mi Madre? ... Conoces a mi novia? ... Etc.

Best wishes in your Spanish studies


kelly258038

¿Conocés vos esta ciudad? is the answer it gave me. Which word is vos in the sentence?


sn5867

It's giving you the voseo, which is a form of the second person singular and a particular element of some dialects. The "vos" is essentially standing in for "tú" as the subject pronoun. It's used in Central and South America to varying degrees. Some dialects use it less, but Argentina, for example, is known for using it all the time. It entirely depends on where in the Spanish-speaking world you are.


Mick076722

I put ¿Estás familiarizado con esta ciudad? marked as wrong!!


RebeccaBan13

My phone wont accept my taps on the last two that had the choice at the top.


I-Am-Phil

Ok... why is "tú conoces a esta ciudad" wrong?


Boomer_Poop

Estas familiar con esta ciudad ... wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.