"Nos gustan esas camisetas naranjas."

Translation:We like those orange T-shirts.

June 18, 2018

14 Comments


learnerbeginner

naranja (orange or orange color, this is not to be changed with gender of noun). Naranjo (orange tree). what a PIA (sorry about my idioma) ? there are other examples. la parte is part. El parte is notice. el parto is labor (giving birth). I feel it is a little too late to want to quit.

August 15, 2018

liz.gc

Correct. Los colores naranja, vino, rosa, violeta are invariable and cannot change to become masculine, feminine, or plural.

September 9, 2018

Majklo_Blic
Plus

La papa = potato

El Papa = The Pope

La guía = guidebook (also a female guide)

El guía = a (male) guide

La fruta = the fruit you eat

El fruto = metaphorical fruit (fruits of one's labor)

Bienvenido a español.

September 24, 2018

jonathanbost

Isn't the color "anaranjado" and the fruit is "naranja"?

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

No.

The are many different words (and genders) for orange, but naranja is generally accepted for both the colour and the fruit.

June 18, 2018

marcy65brown

Jonathan, anaranjado (for the color) has consistently been accepted in the past. Perhaps report?

June 19, 2018

mark.brown01

"We like those orange shirts" should be acceptable. There is nothing about "camiseta" that is exclusive to t-shirts.

July 31, 2018

psifish

In Canada, September 30 is Orange Shirt Day

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_Shirt_Day

August 10, 2018

IrisPerez255440

if it is "us" doing the liking, why is this not gustamos?

September 3, 2018

Thanasis61

I don't know much spanish, but I got that the subject is "camisetas" and not "nosotros". The verb "gustar" a little weird.

September 3, 2018

MasterYods

Because 'gustar' does not really mean 'like'. A more direct translation would be 'Those orange t-shirts are pleasing (gustan) to us (nos).'

September 4, 2018

Guillermo8330

gustarse, encantarse, interesarse, llamarse (when asking for someone's name) all work the same

October 6, 2018

Guillermo8330

So what's the bottom line here: do we agree that the prompt is wrong, since it assigns plural gender to naranja? I don't know whether to report this or not.

October 6, 2018

KatelynBlo1

liz.gc answered this in response to learnerbeginner

November 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.