1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos gustan esas camisetas na…

"Nos gustan esas camisetas naranjas."

Translation:We like those orange T-shirts.

June 18, 2018

35 Comments


jonathanbost

Isn't the color "anaranjado" and the fruit is "naranja"?


marcy65brown

Jonathan, anaranjado (for the color) has consistently been accepted in the past. Perhaps report?


spiceyokooko

No.

The are many different words (and genders) for orange, but naranja is generally accepted for both the colour and the fruit.


Marco163421

Yeah I think Mexico uses anaranjado/a. Maybe not other countries though.


learnerbeginner

naranja (orange or orange color, this is not to be changed with gender of noun). Naranjo (orange tree). what a PIA (sorry about my idioma) ? there are other examples. la parte is part. El parte is notice. el parto is labor (giving birth). I feel it is a little too late to want to quit.


Majklo_Blic

La papa = potato

El Papa = The Pope

La guía = guidebook (also a female guide)

El guía = a (male) guide

La fruta = the fruit you eat

El fruto = metaphorical fruit (fruits of one's labor)

Bienvenido a español.


liz.gc

Correct. Los colores naranja, vino, rosa, violeta are invariable and cannot change to become masculine, feminine, or plural.


EllaMcC

That's what I thought (because the second Duo introduced it, I do what I do w/ all new words - look it up & add it to my personal study list) but then the answer here is ""Nos gustan esas camisetas naranjas." -- So they HAVE changed it to plural, and that's confusing to me. Are they wrong? What's different that makes this sentence allow something to become plural?


FrancisKon

They just add an "s" to "naranja" for plural, so they do change for plural.


Guillermo8330

I don't know why this DL example turns naranja into the plural form. Maybe it's a mistake. Maybe DL wants us to be aware that naranja will be used incorrectly in many cases. The rule remains that naranja is invariable when used as an adjective, but lots of people break the rule.


Guillermo8330

So what's the bottom line here: do we agree that the prompt is wrong, since it assigns plural gender to naranja? I don't know whether to report this or not.


IrisAdelina

if it is "us" doing the liking, why is this not gustamos?


MasterYods

Because 'gustar' does not really mean 'like'. A more direct translation would be 'Those orange t-shirts are pleasing (gustan) to us (nos).'


Thanasis61

I don't know much spanish, but I got that the subject is "camisetas" and not "nosotros". The verb "gustar" a little weird.


Guillermo8330

gustarse, encantarse, interesarse, llamarse (when asking for someone's name) all work the same


Sara557851

I'd love a good answer for your question because I think it should be gustamos also. Can anyone answer this question please?


Guillermo8330

Absolutely. Gustar is the first verb we learn when learning "verbs like gustar". We even use this verb as the title for similar verbs (encantar, interesar, etc.). So let's take another run at it:

Spanish--like English--normally structures sentences in SVO (subject, verb, object) order. (Yo amo la lluvia. "I love rain.") But the order is reversed with "verbs like gustar".

Gustar doesn't actually mean "to like", it means "to please". In normal use, it appears in OVS (indirect object, verb, subject) order. Nos gustan los perros. Or "Dogs please us." Or as we usually say in English, "We like dogs." Perros is the subject, so the verb must agree with it and not with the indirect object (Nos) that precedes the verb.

As with the example of amar above, there are ways to say the same thing without reversing the word order as we do with gustar. HOWEVER, "verbs like gustar" are VERY common in Spanish; we can't really speak or understand the language unless we learn them.


AdrinLen9

The correct way is "Nos gustan esas camisetas naranja" the color of the tshirts must write in singular


Guillermo8330

Adrin, that is my understanding of the "rule" as well. But there seems to be quite a grey area when it comes to practice. A google search for camisetas naranjas returns 27 MILLION results; a search for camisetas naranja returns 30 million, only 10% more.


Koos315572

Me too, especially when the Dutch national team is playing the worldcup! :-)


Guillermo8330

Why? Don't they wear white like the rest of the tennis players? (j/k)


Koos315572

I'm not talking about tennis but about football


Guillermo8330

(j/k) = "just kidding" in internet lingo.

I should have been clearer. My bad. Your joke was a good one!


Koos315572

t/a/l (thanks a lot) :-) I'll give you 3 lingots Lol


Guillermo8330

That is very generous considering I inadvertently "walked" on your joke by poorly wording mine. You, sir, are a gentleman and a scholar!


reza_ebrahimi

why gustan not gusta?


Guillermo8330

Because with "verbs like gustar", the subject of the sentence goes AFTER the verb not before it. So the actual subject here is camisetas and the verb gustan must agree in number with the subject.

The pronoun before the verb (nosotros) is actually the indirect object, even though it comes first in the sentence. The verb doesn't need to agree with it.

One way to remember this is to think of gustar as "to please". So the sentence in question becomes "Those orange t-shirts please us." The words are still backwards (per English language rules), but it's easier to figure out what corresponds to what in the sentence.


LOt8IOLp

Why is it esas rather than aquellas? I still don't understand when to use which


Guillermo8330

It's only complicated because we are working with one-sentence prompts with no context. As a rule, ese/esa/esos/esas means closer to the listener than the speaker. We would just say "that" in English.

Aquel/aquella/aquellos/aquellas means far from both speaker and listener. We might say something like "that one over there" in English, but we might also just say "that".

Other posters have pointed out that in real life, the placement of this and that is subjective and usage may not be precise in either Spanish or English. But the above is the general rule.

The problem here at DL is that we usually can't tell from one, short phrase where the modified object is located. So either ese or aquel is often a correct translation of "that".

If your correct answer wasn't accepted, you can report it at the Response Menu at the prompt.


Chartreusee

I'll say it again: This. Is. Incorrect. Needs to be "anaranjadas".


Jim8161

RAE agrees that "naranja" can be used as a colour adjective.

https://dle.rae.es/naranja

Definition 4 and 5


Guillermo8330

Sorry, but no matter how many times you say it, the usage in Spanish remains rather flexible. Yes, per textbooks, it should be anaranjadas or simply naranja, actually usage seems to turn the latter into a conventional adjective, whether we like it or not.


Jan289439

The whole sentence doesn't play


Guillermo8330

There's nothing wrong with the sentence. Adjectives based on the color of fruits and flowers are treated usually in Spanish. Naranja is hardly the only example.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.