1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a T-shirt."

"I need a T-shirt."

Translation:Yo necesito una camiseta.

June 18, 2018

48 Comments


Samy.lee1

So una camisa (no 't') = shirt (formal shirt) Una camiseta (with 't') = t-shirt

Although in english you an call a t-shirt a shirt so when doing a español to english shirt will get accepted for both camisa and camiseta


Herb13

I haven't tried a sentence using either word for shirt. It doesn't matter that shirt and T-shirt can be synonymous in English (I personally distinguish the two in English). See below for a clear distinction between shirt and T-shirt in Spanish.


EdNed2

Note the diminutive ending on camiseta: -eta. So camiseta means small shirt. An even more common diminutive ending is -ita.

Pig = cerdo, piglet = cerdito
Cat = gato, kitten = gatito
Fly = mosca, little fly = mosquito.


Stef992

Necesito una camisa? Por que es falso?


spiceyokooko

una camisa - a shirt

una camiseta - a t-shirt.


StephanieA860878

Thank you, that makes sense now:)


CQvB89

Never heard the word requiero? Should be "necessito"


cadrivers15

Yes, it is necessito


EdNed2

No, necesito.

Spanish does not use double letters the way English does. There's no ss in Spanish! There are double consonants like rr and ll, but they have very specific uses and have special sounds.

Spanish is a phonetic language (more or less). The words sound like they are spelled (usually). So there's no ph in Spanish. They would use f instead because it sounds like f. They also don't use th or sh.


alexislearninf

I thought it told me that 'camiseta' meant dress and there was no option for t-shirt ('camisa') so I clicked a random one and it told me thag a t-shirt was the same as a dress and now i am very confused about what a dress is in spanish and what a t-shirt is in spanish.


A.A.A.246

wha? no no no you see "vestido" means dress and "camiseta" means t shirt. De nada.


Aleesha290560

Why is it requiero una camiseta and not quiero una camiseta?


abiwoodling

I'm actually not sure about this question. Im a spanish speaker trying to fortify it a little more and camiseta and camisa are usually button up shirts while polera is a shirt/t-shirt


Pam840063

You can't penalize for spelling only half the time. You either penalize or you don't.


BB_qween

How do you know if you need to use una or un im so confused


KaiulaniBr

They both mean "a". I still get confused sometimes, but I usually say the sentence to myself a few times & from there I'll determine if I need to add un/una or take it out completely. In the end, trust your instinct you'll learn quicker & use the dotted underlines under the words to help you!


Laura0048

I'm also confuse....


Steven186976

Please stop taking a heart every time i mess up one letter in a word


AngelinaGa676232

U spelled need wrong


Laura0048

Duolingo faild me cus i spelled nesecito instead of necesito...and i will i know when to use una and un i'm confuse.


DieterHaag

Just ago.....this was given as ....wrong........


koni20086

Where is the problem???


SJS537467

I wrote the correct answer.


EdNed2

Duo doesn't believe you.

Copy and paste your correct answer here and we will help you find the mistake. Copy and paste. Don't retype.


Paul584992

Requiero ?? Why not quiero?


IngmardeHe

Its "need", not "want"


carpentrybee

I translated: "Necesito una camiseta". Is it wrong to leave off "Yo" at the beginning?


Herb13

Report it. Duolingo's computer is often not programmed to accept legitimate and correct alternatives.


Jordan318638

For those who got it wrong because it wants requiero requiero = require necesito = need

Be sure to flag the question as wrong because requiero is a whole different word than what this question is asking for.


Davis896001

Why is "tengo que" incorrect?


Thaina85b

I wrote this correctly what happened?


ErickaProp

Porque es falso. Camiseta- -->T-shirt Camisa--->Shirt Dónde está el problema?


Herb13

Why doesn't the "new" Duolingo format allow us to rearrange words to correct inadvertent mistakes? The "old" version allowed this maneuver.


LaRayOlson

Why use preciso instead of necesito in I need a T-shirt? Is this a more precise/specific need?


DiegoEscam5

The most common word for t-shirt that I hear is "playera"


Came70n_AYE_XD

1) Don't expect to be perfect!

Can you remember when learned to ride a bicycle? Did you ride perfectly from the first time you sat on the seat? When learning a new language, expect that you will make mistakes, and don't be embarrassed by them! 2) Work on developing an "ear" for Spanish.

Remember that language is first and foremost oral communication. A written alphabet is merely a collection of symbols used to represent the sounds of the language, and cannot be expected to capture every nuance of sound and intonation. Try to develop a "good ear" for Spanish. An easy and fun way to do this is by listening to Spanish music, watching Spanish movies, or watching Spanish cable TV. 3) Practice SPEAKING!

The only way to learn to speak a language, is by actually SPEAKING. You can study for years, and master all of the grammar rules, but unless you actually practice speaking, you will never speak well. When you are practicing speaking, remember to do it out loud, at normal conversational volume. 4) Be consistent.

To really learn a language takes time and committment. Consistency is by far the most important factor. If you can devote a solid twenty minutes a day, nearly every day, you will be far more successful than if you "cram" for an hour or two, but only sporadically. 5) Talk to yourself.

When learning a foreign language, it is common for listening skills to develop more rapidly than speaking skills, leaving the learner in the unfortunate situation of being able to understand, but unable to respond. A good way to surmount this problem is to talk to yourself as much as possible. Because there is no one else around, you won't be weighed down by the inhibition that so frequently burdens the beginning language student. 6) Use flashcards

One of the best tips we can give you is to make and use flashcards. Make cards that are small enough to easily carry with you, and write the English on one side and Spanish on the other. Be sure to ALWAYS have some cards with you. This way, you can capture "wasted" time (standing in line, riding the bus, waiting for class to start, etc.) and turn it into productive study time. Even if you only have a couple of minutes, you can use it to study a few flashcards. 7) Label your surroundings.

Make labels for things all over your house. For example: la pared (wall), la puerta (door), el escritorio (desk) etc. Remove the labels only after you have mastered the vocabulary. 8) Be patient.

Progress in language learning does not follow a straight-line graph. You cannot expect to make the same amount of progress, day after day, week after week. You may find yourself struggling at times, seeming to make no progress. Don't let this discourage you. It is normal to reach plateaus in your learning progress. If you find yourself "stuck" try spending time going back and reviewing things that you already know well. Often this will help prepare you to break through to the next level. 9) Find a partner.

Try to find a native speaker who can be your conversation partner. This can be your greatest asset and perhaps you can also provide assistance to your partner in your native language. 10) Read out loud.

Try reading out loud. You will get all of the benefits of reading, plus you'll get really good pronunciation practice. In fact, as a beginner, you should read aloud as much as possible.


SaladtheMa

Una or un are random


AjaaFarmer

If you say camiseto use un if you say camiseta use una You have to use the correct gender ¨a¨ with the gender youve applied to the shirt.

its OK i don't understand it either :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.