1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need a T-shirt."

"I need a T-shirt."

Translation:Yo necesito una camiseta.

June 18, 2018

99 Comments


Samy.lee1

So una camisa (no 't') = shirt (formal shirt) Una camiseta (with 't') = t-shirt

Although in english you an call a t-shirt a shirt so when doing a español to english shirt will get accepted for both camisa and camiseta


Herb13

I haven't tried a sentence using either word for shirt. It doesn't matter that shirt and T-shirt can be synonymous in English (I personally distinguish the two in English). See below for a clear distinction between shirt and T-shirt in Spanish.


EdNed2

Note the diminutive ending on camiseta: -eta. So camiseta means small shirt. An even more common diminutive ending is -ita.

Pig = cerdo, piglet = cerdito
Cat = gato, kitten = gatito
Fly = mosca, little fly = mosquito.


Linda729766

What is diminutive ?- does not help!!


EdNed2

Diminutive = small. In grammar, diminutives are modified words and mean something small or cute.

Book > booklet
Fred > Freddie

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/diminutive


alfonsoaquinoa

Hmmmmm..... I haven't noticed that.......


ph.WBRrfU

My answer is correct not incorrect so why its shown incorrect


EdNed2

Please copy your exact whole answer into the discussion so we can have a look at it.

Just saying "my answer is correct" is unfortunately not helpful at all.

In all attested cases like this, there is user error involved. We folks in the discussion can help but only if you show your answer.


Stef992

Necesito una camisa? Por que es falso?


spiceyokooko

una camisa - a shirt

una camiseta - a t-shirt.


StephanieA860878

Thank you, that makes sense now:)


BB_qween

How do you know if you need to use una or un im so confused


purFTaPP

Spanish is a gendered language; each noun is either "masculine" or "feminine". Use un for masculine nouns and una for feminine nouns.

Usually nouns ending in -o are masculine and nouns ending in -a are feminine. (With some exceptions, like la mano, el día.)


KaiulaniBr

They both mean "a". I still get confused sometimes, but I usually say the sentence to myself a few times & from there I'll determine if I need to add un/una or take it out completely. In the end, trust your instinct you'll learn quicker & use the dotted underlines under the words to help you!


Laura0048

I'm also confuse....


CQvB89

Never heard the word requiero? Should be "necessito"


cadrivers15

Yes, it is necessito


EdNed2

No, necesito.

Spanish does not use double letters the way English does. There's no ss in Spanish! There are double consonants like rr and ll, but they have very specific uses and have special sounds.

Spanish is a phonetic language (more or less). The words sound like they are spelled (usually). So there's no ph either in Spanish. They would use f instead because it sounds like f. They also don't use th or sh.


KeiraAzul

NECESSITO está mal, Correct: Necesito


Aleesha290560

Why is it requiero una camiseta and not quiero una camiseta?


abiwoodling

I'm actually not sure about this question. Im a spanish speaker trying to fortify it a little more and camiseta and camisa are usually button up shirts while polera is a shirt/t-shirt


carpentrybee

I translated: "Necesito una camiseta". Is it wrong to leave off "Yo" at the beginning?


Herb13

Report it. Duolingo's computer is often not programmed to accept legitimate and correct alternatives.


RobertBruc14

I believe the "Yo" is not necessary to say "I need"..."Necesito" MEANS "I need",


Jordan318638

For those who got it wrong because it wants requiero requiero = require necesito = need

Be sure to flag the question as wrong because requiero is a whole different word than what this question is asking for.


SJS537467

I wrote the correct answer.


EdNed2

Duo doesn't believe you.

Copy and paste your correct answer here and we will help you find the mistake. Copy and paste if you can, for accuracy. Don't retype.


jenniferfa285784

Answer looks the same, mismo


JayH159979

This app is crazy. It will allow MAJOR typos. Then...oops you forgot a single letter or added one. Sigh...


ph.3qlfzb

I have a theory about this..so if you make a mistake where the incorrect word is not an actual english word eg. If uou type "gri" instead of "grid" Duolingo identifies it as a typo. But if the incorrect word is an actual english word, then it counts it as a mistake eg. If you type "on" instead of "un". Hope this helps!


RobertBruc14

Absolutely! I have found I accidentally type letters that SOUND like what is correct and it's been passed along, even as I say to myself "Wrong!" But one letter... you are correct.


lovepup3

Ikr here is a lingot for your trubles


30hoursofpain

"Me hace falta una camiseta." Would this sentence also count?


Doug316773

This program starting to piss me off. If you misspell some words it gives you a pass and calls it good. But you misspell other and it says wrong?

Very frustrating!


EdNed2

When you are learning a new language, you will spell words wrong a lot, and make tons of other mistakes. I do it lots every day. It is normal. Don't sweat it, keep going and don't let mistakes hold you back.

Duolingo gives you second and third chances to get it right. This really helps learning. You will see, the words and sentences are much easier the second time.

And after you finish a batch of translations, Duo forgets all the mistakes you made.

The difference between a typo (marked right) and a mistake (marked wrong) is just a formal distinction. They are both wrong! But it doesn't matter. Fix it and carry on.


Khaled98A

May answer should have been accepted.. Only the word was a bit mispronounced


mary656400

Pronoun not required in Spanish.


GVo96xX5

It marked me wrong twice even though I got it correct.


EdNed2

Show us your correct answer or it didn't happen.


GVo96xX5

Yo necesito una camiseta


EdNed2

Hi, GVo96xX5. Yes, that is exactly Duo's answer. If that is what you entered and was marked wrong, then that is a BUG in the program. Please capture a screenshot and report it as a bug.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339/GUIDE-How-To-Upload-A-Screenshot
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

We are all users here like you and can't do anything about bugs.

To my knowledge, nobody has ever shown that a correct answer was marked wrong. We have never seen it. So it is likely that there is some other problem, and the chances are there was a typo in the answer you actually entered.


GVo96xX5

Yo necesito una camiseta.


Haziq03

i heard some spanish speakers omit the yo; so can i speak "necesito una camiseta"?


Herb13

Why doesn't the "new" Duolingo format allow us to rearrange words to correct inadvertent mistakes? The "old" version allowed this maneuver.


alex.is.learning

I thought it told me that 'camiseta' meant dress and there was no option for t-shirt ('camisa') so I clicked a random one and it told me thag a t-shirt was the same as a dress and now i am very confused about what a dress is in spanish and what a t-shirt is in spanish.


A.A.A.246

wha? no no no you see "vestido" means dress and "camiseta" means t shirt. De nada.


DiegoGraves

Why is "tengo que" incorrect?


Pam840063

You can't penalize for spelling only half the time. You either penalize or you don't.


Thaina85b

I wrote this correctly what happened?


dougdetterman

What is wrong?


Steven186976

Please stop taking a heart every time i mess up one letter in a word


AngelinaGa676232

U spelled need wrong


Laura0048

Duolingo faild me cus i spelled nesecito instead of necesito...and i will i know when to use una and un i'm confuse.


ErickaProp

Porque es falso. Camiseta- -->T-shirt Camisa--->Shirt Dónde está el problema?


koni20086

Where is the problem???


Skidrow21

I actually put the right answer but it counted it wrong


EdNed2

Duo doesn't believe you and neither do I, especially since you did not show us your answer.

Spend a bit more effort looking for an error in your answer. DL is a computer program and is unable to mark the same answer correct for some people and wrong for others.


Shi863010

Give half a mark


Spencer367189

Hago falta una camiseta


Chrisango1

T-Shirt = Camiseta/Remera/Polera , every option is correct


Mary602480

My answer is the exact same as correct answer and it said it was incorrect.


EdNed2

Lol, Duo is way better at comparing answers than you are.


FarahRadwa4

When do you use camiseta and when do you use camisa


EdNed2

This has already been asked and answered a few times here in this discussion. Please read before posting your question.


Cheryl406572

My spelling isn't the best in spanish


ph.xd3PUp

I will confused in (un,una) and don't understand a and and


ph.xd3PUp

I will confused in (un,una) and don't understand a and an


ph.xd3PUp

I will confused in (un,una) and don't understand a and an which one has same problem


Felicity359602

For un and una, it depends on the "gender" of the word in Spanish. Un is for masculine words, una is for feminine. Usually you can guess if a word is feminine or masculine by how it's spelled. For example, words ending with an 'a' (like camiseta) are usually feminine, and words ending in an 'o' are usually masculine. For example, el niño, la niña, el esposo, la esposa. There are some other rules too, and of course some exceptions. You can read more about this here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

For "a" vs "an" in English, it depends on whether the word begins with a vowel sound or not. If it begins with a vowel sound, you use "an"; otherwise you use "a". For example, "an orange", "an apple" vs. "a T-shirt", "a shirt", "a boy". Here's a more detailed guide on that: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/a-versus-an


CHLOECONLAN

I feel like its typo should be better. It says you make a typo for some words, but I made a really easy to translate typo on "necesito" and i feel like it should've counted towards the typo.


ph.WBRrfU

But my answer is correct not incorrect


Stephen463304

This question will not accept my answer as right even when i write it identically. What gives?


EdNed2

We need some proof that you wrote it identically. Duo is a computer, and is way better at comparing answers than people are. Next time you think your answer is identical, copy/paste the whole answer or copy it exactly into your post so we can have a look at it.


Paul584992

Requiero ?? Why not quiero?


IngmardeHe

Its "need", not "want"


LaRayOlson

Why use preciso instead of necesito in I need a T-shirt? Is this a more precise/specific need?


Michael163194

I did it 3 times an it kept saying I was wrong,,,this Ruined my Round


DiegoEscam5

The most common word for t-shirt that I hear is "playera"


Came70n_AYE_XD

1) Don't expect to be perfect!

Can you remember when learned to ride a bicycle? Did you ride perfectly from the first time you sat on the seat? When learning a new language, expect that you will make mistakes, and don't be embarrassed by them! 2) Work on developing an "ear" for Spanish.

Remember that language is first and foremost oral communication. A written alphabet is merely a collection of symbols used to represent the sounds of the language, and cannot be expected to capture every nuance of sound and intonation. Try to develop a "good ear" for Spanish. An easy and fun way to do this is by listening to Spanish music, watching Spanish movies, or watching Spanish cable TV. 3) Practice SPEAKING!

The only way to learn to speak a language, is by actually SPEAKING. You can study for years, and master all of the grammar rules, but unless you actually practice speaking, you will never speak well. When you are practicing speaking, remember to do it out loud, at normal conversational volume. 4) Be consistent.

To really learn a language takes time and committment. Consistency is by far the most important factor. If you can devote a solid twenty minutes a day, nearly every day, you will be far more successful than if you "cram" for an hour or two, but only sporadically. 5) Talk to yourself.

When learning a foreign language, it is common for listening skills to develop more rapidly than speaking skills, leaving the learner in the unfortunate situation of being able to understand, but unable to respond. A good way to surmount this problem is to talk to yourself as much as possible. Because there is no one else around, you won't be weighed down by the inhibition that so frequently burdens the beginning language student. 6) Use flashcards

One of the best tips we can give you is to make and use flashcards. Make cards that are small enough to easily carry with you, and write the English on one side and Spanish on the other. Be sure to ALWAYS have some cards with you. This way, you can capture "wasted" time (standing in line, riding the bus, waiting for class to start, etc.) and turn it into productive study time. Even if you only have a couple of minutes, you can use it to study a few flashcards. 7) Label your surroundings.

Make labels for things all over your house. For example: la pared (wall), la puerta (door), el escritorio (desk) etc. Remove the labels only after you have mastered the vocabulary. 8) Be patient.

Progress in language learning does not follow a straight-line graph. You cannot expect to make the same amount of progress, day after day, week after week. You may find yourself struggling at times, seeming to make no progress. Don't let this discourage you. It is normal to reach plateaus in your learning progress. If you find yourself "stuck" try spending time going back and reviewing things that you already know well. Often this will help prepare you to break through to the next level. 9) Find a partner.

Try to find a native speaker who can be your conversation partner. This can be your greatest asset and perhaps you can also provide assistance to your partner in your native language. 10) Read out loud.

Try reading out loud. You will get all of the benefits of reading, plus you'll get really good pronunciation practice. In fact, as a beginner, you should read aloud as much as possible.


SaladtheMa

Una or un are random


AjaaFarmer

If you say camiseto use un if you say camiseta use una You have to use the correct gender ¨a¨ with the gender youve applied to the shirt.

its OK i don't understand it either :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.