"I need a T-shirt."

Translation:Yo necesito una camiseta.

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


Samy.lee1

So una camisa (no 't') = shirt (formal shirt) Una camiseta (with 't') = t-shirt

Although in english you an call a t-shirt a shirt so when doing a espaƱol to english shirt will get accepted for both camisa and camiseta

June 27, 2018

Herb13

I haven't tried a sentence using either word for shirt. It doesn't matter that shirt and T-shirt can be synonymous in English (I personally distinguish the two in English). See below for a clear distinction between shirt and T-shirt in Spanish.

November 18, 2018

Stef992

Necesito una camisa? Por que es falso?

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

una camisa - a shirt

una camiseta - a t-shirt.

June 18, 2018

Stef992

Gracias

July 12, 2018

Jordan318638

For those who got it wrong because it wants requiero requiero = require necesito = need

Be sure to flag the question as wrong because requiero is a whole different word than what this question is asking for.

September 23, 2018

Aleesha290560

Why is it requiero una camiseta and not quiero una camiseta?

August 8, 2018

DiegoEscam5

The most common word for t-shirt that I hear is "playera"

August 20, 2018

Paul584992

Requiero ?? Why not quiero?

June 27, 2018

IngmardeHe

Its "need", not "want"

July 11, 2018

carpentrybee

I translated: "Necesito una camiseta". Is it wrong to leave off "Yo" at the beginning?

August 30, 2018

Herb13

Report it. Duolingo's computer is often not programmed to accept legitimate and correct alternatives.

November 18, 2018

LaRayOlson

Why use preciso instead of necesito in I need a T-shirt? Is this a more precise/specific need?

September 3, 2018

CQvB89

Never heard the word requiero? Should be "necessito"

October 5, 2018

LaAbuelaLagos

I keep messing up

October 25, 2018

Adela658796

I'm actually not sure about this question. Im a spanish speaker trying to fortify it a little more and camiseta and camisa are usually button up shirts while polera is a shirt/t-shirt

November 2, 2018

Herb13

Why doesn't the "new" Duolingo format allow us to rearrange words to correct inadvertent mistakes? The "old" version allowed this maneuver.

November 18, 2018

AAAmazing248

yee

March 7, 2019

TheWaterme4

I thought it told me that 'camiseta' meant dress and there was no option for t-shirt ('camisa') so I clicked a random one and it told me thag a t-shirt was the same as a dress and now i am very confused about what a dress is in spanish and what a t-shirt is in spanish.

March 11, 2019

AAAmazing248

wha? no no no you see "vestido" means dress and "camiseta" means t shirt. De nada.

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.