"Enjoy the weekend!"

Translation:¡Disfruta el fin de semana!

5 months ago

10 Comments


Karin976341

When did we learn disfruta?

4 months ago

MoyraWALKER

good question

1 month ago

Robert877622

I would have thought it wouldve been la because fin seems like an adjective, but i was wrong ;) How many days are in a week, 7, therefore end or fin is an adjective to the subject word semana. Unless weekend is its own separate thing. No matter, thanks for the awesome app.

5 months ago

denisegree17

the answer was goza el fin de semana, What is the word goza?

2 months ago

VwbsYEJW

Why is disfrutas wrong (in enjoy the weekend)

1 month ago

stewacide

I'd also like to know. Seems like that'd be the friendly (tu-form) way to say it, no?

1 month ago

alan967216

Why is fin masculine ?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it is!

el fin - the end.

el fin de semana - end of the week = weekend.

5 months ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Nouns don't always keep the same gender in Spanish that they have in English/French. I don't think there is a real, fact-based reason for this.

One of my favorite example is "las manos". Although it ends with "-os", it is still a feminine noun. Curious, right?

5 months ago

bridget-river

gozar - to enjoy oneself

Yo gozo.

Tú gozas.

Él / Ella / Usted goza.

Nosotros gozamos.

Ellos / Ellas / Ustedes gozan.

Spanishdict.com

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.