Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Enjoy the weekend!"

Translation:¡Disfruta el fin de semana!

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


Robert877622

I would have thought it wouldve been la because fin seems like an adjective, but i was wrong ;) How many days are in a week, 7, therefore end or fin is an adjective to the subject word semana. Unless weekend is its own separate thing. No matter, thanks for the awesome app.

2
Reply1 month ago

Karin976341

When did we learn disfruta?

2
Reply1 week ago

alan967216

Why is fin masculine ?

0
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it is!

el fin - the end.

el fin de semana - end of the week = weekend.

3
Reply1 month ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Nouns don't always keep the same gender in Spanish that they have in English/French. I don't think there is a real, fact-based reason for this.

One of my favorite example is "las manos". Although it ends with "-os", it is still a feminine noun. Curious, right?

1
Reply1 month ago