"Enjoy the weekend!"

Translation:¡Disfruta el fin de semana!

June 18, 2018

47 Comments


VwbsYEJW

Why is disfrutas wrong (in enjoy the weekend)

October 24, 2018

stewacide

I'd also like to know. Seems like that'd be the friendly (tu-form) way to say it, no?

November 12, 2018

lfriedl

I haven't learned this yet in Spanish, but I came to this comment thread wondering if it works the same as in French. There, the final "s" is removed from the tú form of a verb when it's used in the imperative.

May 8, 2019

Robert877622

I would have thought it wouldve been la because fin seems like an adjective, but i was wrong ;) How many days are in a week, 7, therefore end or fin is an adjective to the subject word semana. Unless weekend is its own separate thing. No matter, thanks for the awesome app.

June 25, 2018

LonzCat

Except that in this sentence "end" is a noun --- a part of the week not a description of it. Think "foot" of the bed or "head" of the class, or "call" of the wild, or . . . well, you get the picture.

February 9, 2019

Karin976341

When did we learn disfruta?

August 1, 2018

ZubairHjMa

If you click the word.. you'll find ita definition hence you're learning it.

December 20, 2018

scratchthechad

You learn words when you go along. Just press on the word for the definition.

July 21, 2019

MoyraWALKER

good question

November 6, 2018

Mary589997

Shouldn't it be 'disfrutas el fin de semana' ?

April 4, 2019

LonzCat

As mentioned above --- a few months before you posed the question --- the sentence is a sort of command, so the imperative (command) form of disfrutar is used. So instead of saying "You enjoy/are enjoying the weekend," it says (I want you to) "enjoy the weekend." It's the same sentence form as "Clean your room!" but friendlier. You can check SpDict or wherever you find conjugations. Or, find lfriedl's post in this thread.

July 12, 2019

Sophia530941

What not use "Disfutas" instead "Disfuta"?

February 28, 2019

Elisabeth817637

Would "Disfruta el fin de LA semana" be wrong? To me this sounds more logical, because you would use this article in both English and Dutch (The end of THE week/Het eind van DE week).

January 15, 2019

merlotica

Why can't it be Feliz fin de semana?

March 25, 2019

Cheryl890158

Why are they using feminine disfruta and semana but you have to put el fin which is masculine?

June 29, 2019

LonzCat

Because the speaker is directing someone to do something, he/she is using "disfruta," the imperative/command form of "disfrutar" for 2nd person singular, "tú." The speaker directing a person, not the weekend, to do the enjoying.

July 2, 2019

TheGEICOgecko

Disfruta is neither a masculine nor a feminine one. Its a verb, and verbs arent assigned such.

July 3, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

As someone explained above, fin is a masculine noun (el fin = the end). LonzCat and TheGEICOgecko already explained disfruta.

August 22, 2019

denisegree17

the answer was goza el fin de semana, What is the word goza?

October 12, 2018

bridget-river

gozar - to enjoy oneself

Yo gozo.

Tú gozas.

Él / Ella / Usted goza.

Nosotros gozamos.

Ellos / Ellas / Ustedes gozan.

Spanishdict.com

December 7, 2018

alan967216

Why is fin masculine ?

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because it is!

el fin - the end.

el fin de semana - end of the week = weekend.

June 18, 2018

SebastienBaill

Nouns don't always keep the same gender in Spanish that they have in English/French. I don't think there is a real, fact-based reason for this.

One of my favorite example is "las manos". Although it ends with "-os", it is still a feminine noun. Curious, right?

June 25, 2018

Fi7i9j

haha ese es el problema ;)

May 31, 2019

kungugirls
February 12, 2019

merlotica

Why can't it be Enjoy your weekend?

March 25, 2019

BiancaChiran2004

why can't you just say disfruta la semana

May 4, 2019

SMAKCANADA

That would mean Enjoy the week. The sentence to translate in this question is: Enjoy the weekend.

June 27, 2019

Larry365204

Why "el" instead of "la"?

May 8, 2019

LonzCat

"Fin" is masculine.

July 2, 2019

kobalus

Disfruto is a word, right? Wouldn't it go with the masculine "el fin de semana"?

June 26, 2019

Rebecca126402

Disfruta is a verb and verbs don't have a gender. I think you are confusing it with an adjective.

July 4, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

kobalus, Duo introduced the use of the verb disfrutar in an imperative mood (a command or request) without having explained it in the Tips section.
disfrutar = to enjoy
Present Indicative [Yo] disfruto = I enjoy/I am enjoying.
[Tú] disfrutas = You enjoy/You are enjoying.
Imperative
[Tú] disfruta = Enjoy

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/disfrutar

August 22, 2019

_Jazmine.C_

Could someone please explain why 'que' is not used here? Por ejemplo en otras ocasiones se dice: ¡Que tenga un buen día!

July 11, 2019

CarolMarie61

Earlier in lesson I had put "Disfruta el fin de semana" for the answer and it said wrong, should be "Disfruta fin de semana" so the 2nd time they asked the question I put "Disfruta fin de semana" and it said wrong, should be "Disfruta el fin de semana" Make up your minds!!

July 26, 2019

TheGEICOgecko

You are most likely missing something from the question that didn't take "Disfruta el fin de semana." With this question, you include "el" because the sentence is "Enjoy THE weekend." If both questions are the same, you may have just made a typo the first time.

July 26, 2019

mehdi257472

I still have problem with some of the El and La added to sentences...i.g fin the semana seemed ok to me....perhaps i think english but why do v need that El?

August 28, 2019

LonzCat

In this case, the "el" is just part of the phrase. In English we say "the weekend." In Spanish it is "el fin de semana."

August 29, 2019

TheGEICOgecko

Not necessarily. The word 'el' isn't just part of the phrase. The word for weekend in Spanish is 'fin de semana.' But the sentence clearly says Enjoy THE weekend. The word for enjoy is 'disfruta', te word for the (in this case) is 'el', and the word for weekend is 'fin de semana.' Put it all together, and it's "Disfruta el fin de semana."

August 31, 2019

LonzCat

Perhaps I should have said "el" is part of the group of words, "el fin de semena" just as "the" is part of the group of words, "the weekend."

August 31, 2019

Chris930390

Where is fin coming from???

September 12, 2019

TheGEICOgecko

Fin means end. So the phrase "el fin de semana" means "the end of the week". In other words, "weekend".

September 14, 2019

chexmixandhearts

Enjoy the end of the week... does not equate to enjoy the weekend. If youre trying to use proper spanish grammar... how are we to know what it SHOULD be? Also... what happened to the half right answers... where you got the words right but in the wrong order... you still got it right. Constant reds is very discouraging.

March 31, 2019

LonzCat

We say "weekend." Spanish speakers say "end of the week."

July 2, 2019

ShannonJam13

Seriously because I left off the explanation point?

April 15, 2019

LonzCat

Punctuation is not usually an issue. Is it possible you had some other error?

April 16, 2019

Brianna622512

What about using divertirse? I put ¡Diviertase el fin de semana! But it was marked wrong. I did miss an accent mark but it's usually not marked wrong because of that.

May 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.