1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Enjoy the weekend!"

"Enjoy the weekend!"

Translation:¡Disfruta el fin de semana!

June 18, 2018

115 Comments


VwbsYEJW

Why is disfrutas wrong (in enjoy the weekend)


stewacide

I'd also like to know. Seems like that'd be the friendly (tu-form) way to say it, no?


lfriedl

I haven't learned this yet in Spanish, but I came to this comment thread wondering if it works the same as in French. There, the final "s" is removed from the tú form of a verb when it's used in the imperative.


_Shalom_

When people are talking about the imperitive form, imperitive form is equivalent to giving commands.

Ex. "Go pick clean your room" is a command, and in Spanish there is a different grammar form foe giving commands. Someone maybhave to correct me on how the rule works (its been a little while since ive prscticed my grammar).

I believe in the "tú" form, the rule is you drop the "s" , and you use the él/ella/usted form

Ex. Eat your food.

(With 'you' being the assumed person referenced)

Spanish translation: Come tu comida.

So the indicative form- "comer": drop the 's' (comes to come), and go to the él/ella/usted form (come)

So with the particular sentence: " Disfruta tu viernes" (i believe that was the sentence, i cant see the question), it is saying enjoy your day, which is a command-like statement and therefore follows the imperitive format


Robert877622

I would have thought it wouldve been la because fin seems like an adjective, but i was wrong ;) How many days are in a week, 7, therefore end or fin is an adjective to the subject word semana. Unless weekend is its own separate thing. No matter, thanks for the awesome app.


LonzCat

Except that in this sentence "end" is a noun --- a part of the week not a description of it. Think "foot" of the bed or "head" of the class, or "call" of the wild, or . . . well, you get the picture.


DevPreston

In English the adjective instead of 'end' ( which is a noun) is 'final' or "last". You might say "the end of the week" just like you might say "the daughter of the king" - no adjectives in use in either phrase. To putting an adjectives you could say "the last days of the week" where last is an adjective describing the nature of days. I can't think how to say weekend in English by using an adjective that describes the week , and it seems to be the same in Spanish.


Karin976341

When did we learn disfruta?


duke.zubby

If you click the word.. you'll find ita definition hence you're learning it.


scratchthechad

You learn words when you go along. Just press on the word for the definition.


Mary589997

Shouldn't it be 'disfrutas el fin de semana' ?


LonzCat

As mentioned above --- a few months before you posed the question --- the sentence is a sort of command, so the imperative (command) form of disfrutar is used. So instead of saying "You enjoy/are enjoying the weekend," it says (I want you to) "enjoy the weekend." It's the same sentence form as "Clean your room!" but friendlier. You can check SpDict or wherever you find conjugations. Or, find lfriedl's post in this thread.


ElsBoon

Would "Disfruta el fin de LA semana" be wrong? To me this sounds more logical, because you would use this article in both English and Dutch (The end of THE week/Het eind van DE week).


Apostrophe.T

I'm with you, here! I got that wrong, myself. I don't know if it technically is. (If it's awkward-sounding but technically not incorrect, it should count, imo)


bridget-river

gozar - to enjoy oneself

Yo gozo.

Tú gozas.

Él / Ella / Usted goza.

Nosotros gozamos.

Ellos / Ellas / Ustedes gozan.

Spanishdict.com


Joe833235

That’s cool, gracias. What about disfruta? I thought that was enjoy?


Larry365204

Why "el" instead of "la"?


LonzCat

"Fin" is masculine.


windigotre

Why is "Fin" in the sentence? This one threw me off.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Fin means end. Fin de semana means end of week or, in better English, weekend.


denisegree17

the answer was goza el fin de semana, What is the word goza?


merlotica

Why can't it be Feliz fin de semana?


Marcus128364

That means "happy weekend", like wishing someone a happy birthday (feliz cumpleaños). Similar idea, but not the same translation.


Chris930390

Where is fin coming from???


TheGEICOgecko

Fin means end. So the phrase "el fin de semana" means "the end of the week". In other words, "weekend".


Sophia530941

What not use "Disfutas" instead "Disfuta"?


BiancaChiran

why can't you just say disfruta la semana


SMAKCANADA

That would mean Enjoy the week. The sentence to translate in this question is: Enjoy the weekend.


_Jazmine.C_

Could someone please explain why 'que' is not used here? Por ejemplo en otras ocasiones se dice: ¡Que tenga un buen día!


Yurena462425

'Que tenga(s) un buen fin de semana' is a perfectly fine expression. For wish expressions you can use 'que', in the Spanish it is like if you were omitting 'I hope' at the beginning of the sentence 'I hope that you have a good weekend'. You are using the subjunctive with this structure. On the 'disfruta' sentence you are using the imperative. Both sentences are grammatically correct and popular.


Gooseflight

Que means "what", I have never in my life said, nor do I understand: "What have a good day!"

Also, the sentence this forum is for is "Enjoy the weekend", not "have a good day".

Hope that helps!


Gooseflight

Oof, that sounded super rude... sorry 'bout that.


LonzCat

Not even close. We've all heard a lot worse.


Yurena462425

'Que pases buen fin de semana' is a expression all 40 million Spanish use.


mickey763302

finde?????how do I use a word I have never heard of???


Gooseflight

Duolingo does not only give you a platform to practice your Spanish skills, it also teaches you new words. It was teaching you the new word.

Besides, you are learning a new language, so don't worry about it, just take note of the new word, and move on.

Good luck on your practice!


alan967216

Why is fin masculine ?


spiceyokooko

Because it is!

el fin - the end.

el fin de semana - end of the week = weekend.


SebastienBaill

Nouns don't always keep the same gender in Spanish that they have in English/French. I don't think there is a real, fact-based reason for this.

One of my favorite example is "las manos". Although it ends with "-os", it is still a feminine noun. Curious, right?


JonBastian

Latin. Words that came into Spanish from Latin kept their original genders, hence la mano. Greek words tended to just be masculine, hence el problema, el planeta, etc.


Fi7i9j

haha ese es el problema ;)


EmeraldPhoenix1

Nouns don't have gender in English.


merlotica

Why can't it be Enjoy your weekend?


LonzCat

One can certainly say that, but this sentence says "enjoy the weekend."


Daziegrl411

Why are they using feminine disfruta and semana but you have to put el fin which is masculine?


LonzCat

Because the speaker is directing someone to do something, he/she is using "disfruta," the imperative/command form of "disfrutar" for 2nd person singular, "tú." The speaker is directing a person, not the weekend, to do the enjoying.


TheGEICOgecko

Disfruta is neither a masculine nor a feminine one. Its a verb, and verbs arent assigned such.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Verbs don't have gender. Disfruta is a verb.


mexicanfoodfreak

As someone explained above, fin is a masculine noun (el fin = the end). LonzCat and TheGEICOgecko already explained disfruta.


CarolMarie61

Earlier in lesson I had put "Disfruta el fin de semana" for the answer and it said wrong, should be "Disfruta fin de semana" so the 2nd time they asked the question I put "Disfruta fin de semana" and it said wrong, should be "Disfruta el fin de semana" Make up your minds!!


TheGEICOgecko

You are most likely missing something from the question that didn't take "Disfruta el fin de semana." With this question, you include "el" because the sentence is "Enjoy THE weekend." If both questions are the same, you may have just made a typo the first time.


Sharon67786

This is the first time ive seen "el" fin de semana. In the past lessons I understood "fin de semana" was the phrase meaning, "the weekend". I agree it should be made clear that fin is a noun.


mehdi257472

I still have problem with some of the El and La added to sentences...i.g fin the semana seemed ok to me....perhaps i think english but why do v need that El?


LonzCat

Without the el it would translate as Enjoy weekend instead of Enjoy the weekend.


JosefKlesa

How this is a correct translation when the other way around it is wrong. Because in English you would use: "Enjoy your weekend!" ... That is weird.


LonzCat

You are welcome to say "enjoy your weekend," but some of us do use "enjoy the weekend." And I'd be willing to bet some of us say it both ways from time to time.


TheGEICOgecko

English to Spanish translation is not meant to be literal, precise translation. For example, "Vale la pena!" is literally translated to "Worth the pain!" yet actually means "Worth it!" There are just different ways to say the same thing throughout each language, and you can't rely on literal translations to be sufficient.


Grzech421226

Why "Disfruta el fin de semana"? When I wrote "Feliz el fin de semana" duolingo marked it wrong. When should I use "el"? Those where two very similar sentences for me.


LonzCat

I believe your sentence says "Happy the weekend"


sikhachaud1

Where to use el fin de semana and where to use only fin de semana . Please help


LonzCat

Same as in English. It depends on whether you want to say to the weekend of just "weekend." "Enjoy the weekend" vs. "Have a nice weekend."


DimitraP5

Why is "el fin de semana" and not "el fin de LA semana"?


LonzCat

We say "the weekend." Spanish speakers say "el fin de semana" (no "la"). We have phrases like that in English too --- "the break of day," for example.


Joe833235

I thought it was un fin de semana. Now it’s el de semana. What makes the difference?


Gooseflight

I can explain why it would be el instead of un. I cannot however explain why there is no fin in the second. It is el in this case because it is "The weekend". If it was un it would be "A weekend".

Hope this helps!


Joe833235

Sorry, I left the fin out. Okay, now it makes sense. Thank you.


Lantmajs

Does "el" describe "fin"? How do you know it doesn't describe semana? (I put "la" first because semana is feminine)


LonzCat

Have a look at some of the previous comments --- starting at the top of the page.


ashtonwhitlock

Shouldn't it be la instead of el?


LonzCat

The "el" is for "fin," which is masculine.


Mona973362

Why is it wtong yo prefix la before semana " disfruta el fin de la semana"?


LonzCat

"El fin de la semana" makes sense gramatically, but "el fin de semana" (without the "la") is what is can be called a "set" expression. It is how Spanish speakers say "weekend."


Inna467614

I gave two answers disfruta el fin de semana and feliz fin de semana, both considered wrong for some reason


christina529029

But it was a different answer earlier... why is this wrong


LonzCat

We can't see what you wrote. When you have a question about answer, you have to cut/paste or screenshot it in the forum so someone can help you find what went wrong.


bhaveshfeg

Why is disfruto wrong in ( Disfruto el fin de semana)


LonzCat

"Disfruto" means "I enjoy/am enjoying. If you look at the previous comments, you will find several explaining why you need either "disfruta" or "disfrute."


AndrewCham320325

Why does it use el instead of la in these sentence/phrase. Is it becuase fin dictates the la/el here?


Jeanine144989

I write this oke??!!


Coen463872

In a previous exercise it was fin de la semanA but here fin de semanA. Confused


Joe726631

They didnt let me fininsh the question and said i got it wrong


Tony23007

Dont get tge fin business?


Lng52-._

Note: This translation is a command (imperative). The "a" in "disfruta" changes to an "e" when using formal "you"; i.e., "Usted disfrute" or "Ustedes disfruten"; check Spanish Conjugator website: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/disfrutar.


TashfiyaRo

If semana is female then why not la fin de semana


Lng52-._

TashfiyaRo: Maybe "La fin" exists in South America, but when I learned Castilian Spanish from Madrid, we learned "el fin". Another example: "El fin de la autopista". ("The end of the highway").


Rebecca126402

Because fin is masculine. If you would like more information you can read through the other posts on this page.


sabi183804

The subiect in this sentence is not clear. It coul be " tu". Right?


Cee102

Why isnt it "Disfruta la fin de semana"? Isnt semana feminine?


Lng52-._

Cee102: Nope. It's "el fin"-- one of those pesky exceptions!


Motahareh1811

Why weekend is sometimes "semana" and sometimes "fin de semana"???


Lng52-._

Motahareh1811: I've always seen "semana" translated as "week" rather than "weekend".


SuperDustin83

I think I'm missing something here. "Fin de Semana" should be feminine given the "a" suffix; this is corresponds with the "a" suffix in "disfruta" verb. Why, then is the masculine "el" article used instead of "la." Shouldn't "Disfruta la fin de semana" be correct?


Lng52-._

GretchenMc846522: Because it's the "end of the week" or "the weekend".


JoshAyala5

Im doing this to see what level my courses are, feel free to dislike or donate lingots (Edit:i spelled lingots, ingots lol)


Wayne328758

Why not disfruto, fin is masculine?


Sebasspixmacaw15

For some reason "disfruta el fin de" is correct :P. Wonder why...

Squawk.


victoria828375

Why is it el when it's semana isn't semana feminine?


SkankHunt46

Why is there no "de" after disfrutar


AyanaJ324

Disfruta el fin de semana...enjoy THE weekend, but earlier I translated Disfruta el viernes as ...enjoy the friday and it was marked wrong. What makes el mean THE vs YOUR?


Lng52-._

AyanaJ324: "¡Disfruta tu fin de semana!" (Enjoy YOUR weekend!")


Zunairah480138

This is really difficult


jo.learns.stuff

Accidentally clicked to answer before I put in semana, but "Disfruta el fin de" was accepted as an answer? Curious as to why this is or whether it's a fluke?


JakeTheSnakeMan

It might come from that el finde = weekend. It's a colloquial expression in spanish but it's not used in formal/literary conversations. Duo must have just though you had an extra space between fin and de.


KarenSmith738873

Confused why (el fin de) in this sentence. What am i missing?


scarlettmcqueen

disfruta = enjoy el fin de samana = the weekend


MarijusJuo1

"Disfruta el viernes = enjoy your Friday", but "enjoy the weekend = disfruta el fin de semana"


MarijusJuo1

"Disfruta EL fin de semana = enjoy THE weekend", but "Disfruta EL viernes = enjoy YOUR Friday ???


charlotte96669

Enuogh repeat same question. Move on. Dont have accents keyboard. Smh

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.