"Él necesita abrir su correo electrónico."

Translation:He needs to open his email.

6/18/2018, 7:45:09 PM

13 Comments


kerrycolli9

e mails is the more common usage in English

8/10/2018, 1:40:04 PM

TykaBooker

The sentence is talking about his email account, so email is correct.

9/2/2018, 4:32:49 PM

KeithJorda5

Email is most usual in uk no -, it has become a word in its own right. Also it is abit like sheep singular or plural for some users.

8/19/2018, 9:46:29 AM

Barbadoslife

He needs to open his emails, would be more natural in English.

6/18/2018, 7:45:09 PM

Dark_Jon

I agree. I wrote emails and it was marked as incorrect.

7/23/2018, 4:09:24 AM

Nick_Pr

And if you are only talking about a single email?

8/8/2018, 1:05:55 PM

Nirodha

Then you'd likely use the definite article and say 'He needs to open THE email'.

12/23/2018, 3:57:50 PM

DarrenPerk2

I always say email. No 's' so i think both are correct really.

8/2/2018, 11:07:27 AM

TykaBooker

Correo electronico=email, correos electronicos=emails

9/3/2018, 4:46:42 AM

52ClGNB8

why necesita and not necesito?

10/18/2018, 8:17:34 PM

Nick_Pr

necesita goes with "he, she, it"; necesito is for "I"

(you is necesitas, we necesitamos, you pl and they is necesitan.)

10/18/2018, 11:19:17 PM

RobinFBates

I wrote the correct answer, yet what I wrote was offered back by DuoLingo as an ALTERNATIVE !?

12/14/2018, 8:26:48 PM

KarlLeonha1

e- mails

7/25/2018, 2:24:42 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.