1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él necesita abrir su correo …

"Él necesita abrir su correo electrónico."

Translation:He needs to open his email.

June 18, 2018

41 Comments


Stevopowell

I need this phrase in like 20 different languages to post on the wall at work.


Kim656083

Would "he needs to open YOUR email" be correct also?


RichardCro901145

I believe it would be.


52ClGNB8

why necesita and not necesito?


Nick_Pr

necesita goes with "he, she, it"; necesito is for "I"

(you is necesitas, we necesitamos, you pl and they is necesitan.)


DonaldBeme

gracias, mucho mas claro


KeithJorda5

Email is most usual in uk no -, it has become a word in its own right. Also it is abit like sheep singular or plural for some users.


TykaBooker

The sentence is talking about his email account, so email is correct.


Grape513987

YASSSS! i FINALLY got it RIGHT!


DarrenPerk2

I always say email. No 's' so i think both are correct really.


TykaBooker

Correo electronico=email, correos electronicos=emails


Senorita_Trejo

The answer could also be "He needs to open YOUR email". How do Spanish speakers avoid possibly-disastrous ambiguity in cases like this? I could imagine this causing great confusion in court transcripts!


GuitarGuy3826

The "[noun] de [person]" way of indicating possession is just as grammatically valid. For example, a more specific way to say the sentence with "your" might be: Él necesita abrir el correo electrónico de usted(es). To be fair, the English words "it" and "they" can be just as vague and can be replaced with more specific phrases in those less certain scenarios.

For court transcripts specifically, the stenographer can put in descriptive phrases like "Indicates the defendant." That's what's happening when someone in court says "let the record show that..."


kerrycolli9

e mails is the more common usage in English


Grape513987

Aw, i said that He needs to write his email instead of the answer, dont u hate when dat happens?


Grape513987

What are lingots for?


Maria171761

Doesn't necesita mean the gender is female?


Nick_Pr

No, because it is a verb. Only nouns can have gender in Spanish.


Harley588854

Is opening his email, referring to a specific email, or to opening his email app/program/web based account, ie to login.


TykaBooker

I think it can be either one just like in English.


RichardCro901145

I´m surprised no one has asked why correo is pronounced with the e stressed even though it´s not not written that way. I have verified that this is the correct spelling and pronunciation (https://forvo.com/word/correo_electr%C3%B3nico/), but I don´t know why. It seems like there should be a list of such exceptions somewhere.


RichardCro901145

Thank you very much.


Barbadoslife

He needs to open his emails, would be more natural in English.


Nick_Pr

And if you are only talking about a single email?


Nirodha

Then you'd likely use the definite article and say 'He needs to open THE email'.


Dark_Jon

I agree. I wrote emails and it was marked as incorrect.


Stevopowell

I wrote, "He needs to open his emails" and it was marked correct. 04/08/2019.


rwmiller86

Why could it not be "check" his email?


TykaBooker

Probably because "abrir" means "to open".


GuitarGuy3826

I typed out "electronic mail" to make fun of Duo.

I was marked wrong. :(

Is it really the case that Spanish speakers speak out "correo electrónico" in its full length? Is there no "e-correo"?


Walker98552

I too have wondered if Spanish didn't have something shorter than 8 syllables for e-mail. Google translate also lists "el e-mail".


AquilonBap

How can "El necesita" translate to "he has"?


TykaBooker

It translates to "he needs". If you look at the top of this page ^^^ you will see it.


Esperanza0908

In English we say "needs to check" his/her emails not open.


Esperanza0908

In English we say, "He needs to READ his emails", rather than use the word OPEN. The word open is associated with snail mail. Letters posted by mail.


Jens.Soe

Why is "electronic mail" not acceptable when "email" is

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.