Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cat doesn't have to wash itself."

Translation:Mi gato no tiene que lavarse.

1 month ago

10 Comments


whitebabe
whitebabe

So "se levar" is wrong. It has to be "lavarse?" I wrote, "Mi gato no tiene que se lavar," and got it wrong.

1 month ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

"Lavarse" is the infinitive (all reflexive verbs in Spanish end in se). If you put the pronoun "se" in front of "lavar" you are conjugating in the third person. ie. el/ella/usted se lava. ellos/as/ustedes se lavan.

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

The important bit of information being that when a reflexive verb follows a preposition, it needs to be infinitive. "Que se lavar" isn't valid due to the preceding "que".

1 week ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

You are saying that lavarse is infinitive and se lavar is not? I'm still confused.

1 week ago

Hippoposthumous

Yep! The infinitive of a reflexive verb is the one with "se" at the end. The conjugated form is the one with the reflexive pronoun in front.

1 week ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

The subject is gato, so it is third person (so to speak).

1 week ago

mickhh
mickhh

Surely " no tiene que" means must not. Doesn't have to in english means it is not necessary that..

1 month ago

foolonthehill

I think 'deber' is used for must, that'll be the difference though

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The colloquial meaning of "no tiene que" is probably "must not," given that the colloquial meaning of "tiene que" is "must."

3 weeks ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

Tener = to have, tener que = have to, no tener que + not to have to.

3 weeks ago