Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cat doesn't have to wash itself."

Translation:Mi gato no tiene que lavarse.

3 months ago

12 Comments


whitebabe
whitebabe

So "se levar" is wrong. It has to be "lavarse?" I wrote, "Mi gato no tiene que se lavar," and got it wrong.

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

"Lavarse" is the infinitive (all reflexive verbs in Spanish end in se). If you put the pronoun "se" in front of "lavar" you are conjugating in the third person. ie. el/ella/usted se lava. ellos/as/ustedes se lavan.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The important bit of information being that when a reflexive verb follows a preposition, it needs to be infinitive. "Que se lavar" isn't valid due to the preceding "que".

2 months ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

You are saying that lavarse is infinitive and se lavar is not? I'm still confused.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yep! The infinitive of a reflexive verb is the one with "se" at the end. The conjugated form is the one with the reflexive pronoun in front.

2 months ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

The subject is gato, so it is third person (so to speak).

2 months ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

I understood the first half of your reply, you say... "you are conjugating in the third person." What the fudge does that mean? And why is it bad/wrong?

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Object pronouns are either placed before a personal form of a verb (Conjugated verbs) or after an impersonal form of it (infinitive, gerundio, or, very rarely, a participle), so either of these two are correct:

  • Mi gato no se tiene que lavar.
  • Mi gato no tiene que lavarse.
1 month ago

mickhh
mickhh

Surely " no tiene que" means must not. Doesn't have to in english means it is not necessary that..

3 months ago

foolonthehill

I think 'deber' is used for must, that'll be the difference though

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The colloquial meaning of "no tiene que" is probably "must not," given that the colloquial meaning of "tiene que" is "must."

2 months ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

Tener = to have, tener que = have to, no tener que + not to have to.

2 months ago