1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My cat doesn't have to wash …

"My cat doesn't have to wash itself."

Translation:Mi gato no tiene que lavarse.

June 18, 2018

23 Comments


whitebabe

So "se levar" is wrong. It has to be "lavarse?" I wrote, "Mi gato no tiene que se lavar," and got it wrong.


alezzzix

Object pronouns are either placed before a personal form of a verb (Conjugated verbs) or after an impersonal form of it (infinitive, gerundio, or, very rarely, a participle), so either of these two are correct:

  • Mi gato no se tiene que lavar.
  • Mi gato no tiene que lavarse.

Ivor810183

"Lavarse" is the infinitive (all reflexive verbs in Spanish end in se). If you put the pronoun "se" in front of "lavar" you are conjugating in the third person. ie. el/ella/usted se lava. ellos/as/ustedes se lavan.


Hippoposthumous

The important bit of information being that when a reflexive verb follows a preposition, it needs to be infinitive. "Que se lavar" isn't valid due to the preceding "que".


whitebabe

You are saying that lavarse is infinitive and se lavar is not? I'm still confused.


Hippoposthumous

Yep! The infinitive of a reflexive verb is the one with "se" at the end. The conjugated form is the one with the reflexive pronoun in front.


marcusfy

That...weird. Many thanks for the explanation!


Majklo_Blic

Point of grammatical order: you still have to append the correct pronoun, even to the infinitive form of a reflexive verb. For example:

  • I have to wash up. = Tengo que lavarme.

(Not 'lavarse'. "Tengo que lavarse" would mean that I have to wash him, her, a pet or other living creature, you [Usted], or any combination thereof.)


RyagonIV

"Tengo que lavarse" doesn't work at all, since se is always only reflexive (at least as long as se is the only object pronoun).

"I have to wash him/her/etc." would be "Tengo que lavarlo" or "Tengo que lavarla."


whitebabe

The subject is gato, so it is third person (so to speak).


Pdp420

I understood the first half of your reply, you say... "you are conjugating in the third person." What the fudge does that mean? And why is it bad/wrong?


Majklo_Blic

In this case, 'person' identifies who is performing the action, relative to the person talking about it.

  • First person: the speaker is involved in the action. (Singular: "I/me"; plural: "we/us".)

  • Second person: the person or people being spoken to are the ones involved. (Singular: "you"; plural: "you" or "you all".)

  • Third person: everyone else. (Singular: "he/him, she/her, it"; plural: "they/them".)

(Remember also that in Spanish, although 'Usted' technically means 'you', it's conjugated in the third person, same as 'él' and 'ella'.)

The point the OP was trying to make (similar to my response, which is currently below your post) is that both the verb conjugation and pronoun choice have to match both personhood and plurality, in both Spanish and English.


PhilipOrourke

I used se lava and it was marked wrong.


RyagonIV

You cannot conjugate lavarse if you already conjugated "tener que".


Susan-Robinson

What's wrong with "mi gato no necesita lavarse"?


RyagonIV

Susan, there's nothing wrong with it in principle; that's also a good sentence. Duo just usually prefers pretty parallel translations:

  • tener que - to have to
  • necesitar - to need to

Miriam220166

Oh Duo, you are sooo wrong, haven't you seen, cats wash themselves several times a day. Superclean animal, always tidy and smelling good :-)


Jean488562

Why is the gender all male. My cat is female!


RyagonIV

You can also translate it as gata here, no problem. No other word would change.


annamere

But I think that it is normal to use the masculine? At least in French it is common to use 'le chat' for any cat whose sex is unknown, whereas in German you usually say 'die Katze', unless you know it is a tom cat, whereupon you use 'der Kater'.


RyagonIV

Yes, the default word for "cat" in Spanish is gato. Gata would only be used if the cat is known to be female.


Susan-Robinson

plus which in French "la chatte"means"❤❤❤❤❤" (in the colloquial sense)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.