1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He does not need more water."

"He does not need more water."

Translation:Él no necesita más agua.

June 18, 2018

17 Comments


TomFoolery14

Why is it not necesito, since él is masculine?


spiceyokooko

Verbs don't change form according to the gender of the subject, they change conjugation depending on the subject only:

necesitar - to need

yo necesito - I need

él necesita - he needs (also ella/usted)

tú necesitas - you need

ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan - they/you (plural) need

nosotros necesitamos - we need

More here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar


JofiePardi

Same question here


Mohammad61001

Its necesita because After necesita we have agua, And agua is feminine.

Hope it helps!


mej.joernalis

Incorrect. It has to do with conjugation: Yo necesito, tú necesitas, él/ella necesita.


Mohammad61001

Its necesita because agua is feminine and it came after necesita. you can't write nesecito just because its El.

Think twice


mej.joernalis

Incorrect. It has to do with conjugation: Yo necesito, tú necesitas, él/ella necesita.

Think twice again.


Catherine462572

This is helpful - i thought necesito, necesites, necesite but this is a different conjugation


Don612250

Doesn't make sense!


Tori572938

I did not have the option od necesita only necestias


olegarchy

Is it wrong to say "Él no necesita mas de agua"?


brilliant877168

De means "of" or "from"you don't need to use it


rath249210

If you say "èl no necesita mas de agua" its wrong because it means "he dosent need more from water" de means from


TreyGilly21

that's feminine it should be an o at the end


Tanya209784

Why is it "Él" and not "El"?


TerryBrown

Él = he and El = the


swift-tutle

Are they speaking about a plant? Do you have to use personal pronouns for al living things? Are mushrooms gender specific? Or are they speaking about a goldfish in a bowl? Do you have to use personal pronouns for animals? I always say 'it'? Or are they talking about someone who can't talk and is this said by the person who understand sign language to the person who don't?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.