"He does not need more water."

Translation:Él no necesita más agua.

June 18, 2018

7 Comments


TomFoolery14

Why is it not necesito, since él is masculine?

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Verbs don't change form according to the gender of the subject, they change conjugation depending on the subject only:

necesitar - to need

yo necesito - I need

él necesita - he needs (also ella/usted)

tú necesitas - you need

ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan - they/you (plural) need

nosotros necesitamos - we need

More here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar

June 18, 2018

JofiePardi

Same question here

February 7, 2019

Catherine462572

This is helpful - i thought necesito, necesites, necesite but this is a different conjugation

September 18, 2018

Don612250

Doesn't make sense!

November 8, 2018

olegarchy

Is it wrong to say "Él no necesita mas de agua"?

January 27, 2019

brilliant877168

De means "of" or "from"you don't need to use it

February 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.