1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He does not need more water."

"He does not need more water."

Translation:Él no necesita más agua.

June 18, 2018

11 Comments


TomFoolery14

Why is it not necesito, since él is masculine?


spiceyokooko

Verbs don't change form according to the gender of the subject, they change conjugation depending on the subject only:

necesitar - to need

yo necesito - I need

él necesita - he needs (also ella/usted)

tú necesitas - you need

ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan - they/you (plural) need

nosotros necesitamos - we need

More here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar


JofiePardi

Same question here


Catherine462572

This is helpful - i thought necesito, necesites, necesite but this is a different conjugation


Don612250

Doesn't make sense!


olegarchy

Is it wrong to say "Él no necesita mas de agua"?


brilliant877168

De means "of" or "from"you don't need to use it


TreyGilly21

that's feminine it should be an o at the end


Tanya209784

Why is it "Él" and not "El"?


TerryBrown

Él = he and El = the


Tori572938

I did not have the option od necesita only necestias

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.