"What is your name?"

Translation:Jak się nazywasz?

June 18, 2018

6 Comments


LICA98

why is it "jak panu na imię" and not "jak pan ma na imię"?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Added "jak pan ma na imię".

"Jak panu na imię" (with Dative) is also a valid option.

June 19, 2018

TrevorChri14

'Name' is not 'imię'; it is a general level noun like 'furniture'. 'Imię' is a specific level noun like 'chair'. So 'what is my name' is like asking 'what furniture is this', so how can i guess you want 'imię'?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

The main Polish sentence is "Jak się nazywasz?", which will work with first name, last name or full name.

"name" can also be "nazwisko", added that.

July 30, 2018

Kendra800150

Have formal pronouns been added for this one? "Jak pani się nazywa?" was not accepted.

March 3, 2019

Jellei

They have, but not this particular word order - I'd recommend "Jak się pani nazywa?", but yours seems acceptable as well. Added now.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.