1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Necesitas ir al banco?"

"¿Necesitas ir al banco?"

Translation:Do you need to go to the bank?

June 18, 2018

34 Comments


KaroleWebs

Why do I always have to try and guess what this woman is saying? Necesito/necesita/necesitas - it could be any one of them by the way she pronounces the endings.


peter.yaco

Would del banco be right?


spiceyokooko

No.

Del would be of the. De + el = del, of the, from the.

The answer is a el banco which gets contracted to al (a + el = al) banco. To the bank.


grammargeekozoid

Thank you spiceyyokooko


Celia21723

It says "necesitas" and not "necesito", that's why "I need" is wrong. The questionmarks reveal that it's a question so the right answer is: "Do You need...?"


RandomlyNate

SHEESH! I CAN'T EVEN BE SPARED A TYPO ANYMORE!! HAS THE WORLD GONE MAD!?!? XDDDDD


doublelingot

one more typo and you're out


BrianGeorge5907

Is the contraction (a + el = al) mandatory in Spanish or as it is in english, optional. I used "Necesitas ir a el banco" and was marked wrong. It seems that in english, using contractions is generally a "less formal" manner of speaking but both are correct.


Gray_Roze

In Spanish, it is always necessary to use the condensed forms "al" and "del." "A el" and "de el" are both incorrect.


AdamBorders

Why wouldn't my answer of "Need to go to the bank?" be correct?


maximusric2

Your sentence is missing a subject, i.e. who needs do go: Do you need to go... The subject is contained in the ending of :"Necesitas". in US slang it would be OK, I guess, but for Duolingo tranlations grammer matters.


Bob893000

Feminine voice sounds like "ez al banco". How is "ir" pronounced?


maximusric2

al banco: why can't I translate "to a bank"?


Gray_Roze

"Al" means to the, as it is made by combining a + el. "To a bank" would be "a un banco."


simonadudeva

Why my sentence:Do you want to go to the bank is wrong?


Rick295980

To go to the bank is "al banco" but next to the bank is "del banco" Little bit confused over here, as they are both to the bank. Anyone?


Gray_Roze

Next to the bank is "al lado del banco" (literally "to the side of the bank") or "junto al banco" (literally "together to the bank"). I assume you're talking about the case with al lado del banco. If you think about the literal translation of the phrase, it will make sense to you why "del" is used. After all, you wouldn't say "to the side to the bank", but rather "to the side of the bank".


max103547

when do you use al and del,how do you choose?


Mosalf

Voy al banco, vengo del banco


Chuck641449

When do I use a (al) versus de (del)? Both seem to be used for to (to the).


FreemanRS

My answer is the same the app proposed but the answer is wrong - why?!


Richardgre447236

this is screwed up. english was displayed and asked for


JosefFuksa1

"Necesita ir al banco." accepted. Should be wrong.


Gray_Roze

Nope, that's a perfectly acceptable translation! "Necesita" is the correct conjugation for "usted."


Alex809631

I dont understand when to use "al" and when to use "del". My understanding is they are both "to the...(male noun)".


Gray_Roze

If you understand the usage of "a" and "de" by themselves, it's the same situation with "al" and "del," just with the masculine article added. Basically, "al" usually means "to the" and "del" usually means "of the" or "from the."


ChristineL53455

Not if there's no money there, as was the case in the last sentence.


peejayking

it keeps doing this to me....correct answer rejected even though it is the answer listed.....grrrrrrrrrr


RuthMcAlli

Twice I got this wrong because she is not pronouncing her words clearly. Necesitas sounded like Necesita.


Trumaine7

I put "i need to go to the bank" don't know why it's wrong. And how they get that answer they have


GrantMcMah2

"I need to go to the bank" would be "Necesito ir al banco" but the sentence was "¿Necesitas ir al banco?" and "Necesitas" means "You need" and with the question mark in front of it, it means "Do you need" So A) it's a question, B) it's conjugated


Trumaine7

Ok I'll try and keep that in mind. Now another question. When it comes to the "go to" it "going to" what's your difference from "ir" "voy a" & i think "vamos,?


Jinxedfoxy

ir voy is when "I" is the subject and vamos is "we".


Maxim995688

Yes same here...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.