1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know when the dance i…

"Do you know when the dance is?"

Translation:¿Sabes cuándo es el baile?

June 18, 2018

12 Comments


TreeOrange

when do we use es, and when do we use esté está?


Tedel16

Duolingo is using 'es' from the verb ser with times such as when a movie, game etc starts. It's using "está' from the verb estar for locations. That's the correct use from what I get from the language guide on the use of ser and estar on SpanishDict!.com. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


learnerbeginner

my understanding is when something that is fixed and constant, we use SER. when something that is subject to change, we use ESTAR. however, location etc, we use estar, even it does not change often. Here, as you mentioned, the time for start of game, movie etc, it is not changing whence the time is determined, but in a lot of situations, it is not always clear which of the two words should be used. If a mistake were made, I do not feel it is big deal when we are talking in every day life, as long as another party understands. DL is just teaching the right way as much as it can.


nnejyp

Can someone tell me why it is baile and not bailar given there is already one conjugated verb? Thanks in advance peeps : )


learnerbeginner

here baile is noun, masculine so that el baile


04Amanita

Bailer (infinitive) means To dance.
El baile (noun) means The dance.
When you place a definite article before a form of an infinitive you are no longer using it as a verb, so you will not be conjugating it.
I realize you've probably moved on from the question here, but I'm posting this for anyone else who may have the same question.


Kelly874509

Bailer = to dance. We are talking about a dance like an event not the verb.


dospescados

bailar= to dance is an "ar" verb.


LarryBond2

They did it again. If i give exactly the same answer as Duo except I put "está, it's counted wrong and the Duo answer is exactly the same as mine except Duo puts "es". So what can i do but use Duo's answer when i get the question again and I'm faulted again for using "es" instead of "está". Could this be an endless loop?


GregWilks

Are you sure it's the same sentence? Dónde esta (WHERE is) versus Cuándo es (WHEN is). Estar is for location or condition and Ser is for an inherent characteristic (and time). I suppose the time of an event is a characteristic.


r1hys

is it just me or is like 90% of this lesson multiple choice? :/


God903872

Why are we not learning the verb endings for VOSOTROS in the Spanish Spanish section of Duolingo? Are there any plans to address this in the app in the near future?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.