1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know when the dance i…

"Do you know when the dance is?"

Translation:¿Sabes cuándo es el baile?

June 18, 2018

13 Comments


TreeOrange

when do we use es, and when do we use esté está?


Tedel16

Duolingo is using 'es' from the verb ser with times such as when a movie, game etc starts. It's using "está' from the verb estar for locations. That's the correct use from what I get from the language guide on the use of ser and estar on SpanishDict!.com. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


learnerbeginner

my understanding is when something that is fixed and constant, we use SER. when something that is subject to change, we use ESTAR. however, location etc, we use estar, even it does not change often. Here, as you mentioned, the time for start of game, movie etc, it is not changing whence the time is determined, but in a lot of situations, it is not always clear which of the two words should be used. If a mistake were made, I do not feel it is big deal when we are talking in every day life, as long as another party understands. DL is just teaching the right way as much as it can.


Elin10921

Just a few questions before this one, Duo had translated "Do you know when the party is?" to: "¿Tú sabes cuando ESTÁ la fiesta?" when I got this one: "Do you know when the dance is?" and Duo now uses SER: "¿Sabes cuándo ES el baile?"


sassfb

Duolingo's translation for "Do you know when the party is" was "¿Tú sabes cuándo es la fiesta?", so there is no inconsistency.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29473687.


Bernice396648

Three statements ago sabe usted in your answer now its wrong?


nnejyp

Can someone tell me why it is baile and not bailar given there is already one conjugated verb? Thanks in advance peeps : )


04Amanita

Bailer (infinitive) means To dance.
El baile (noun) means The dance.
When you place a definite article before a form of an infinitive you are no longer using it as a verb, so you will not be conjugating it.
I realize you've probably moved on from the question here, but I'm posting this for anyone else who may have the same question.


learnerbeginner

here baile is noun, masculine so that el baile


whoiwannabe

Bailer = to dance. We are talking about a dance like an event not the verb.


dospescados

bailar= to dance is an "ar" verb.


Emski46

Why is "¿Usted sabe dónde está el baile?" wrong? It marked "¿Usted sabe dónde está la universidad" correct.


sassfb

Because you used the word for "where" (dónde) instead of the word for "when" (cuándo).

One more note: estar is used for location except for the location of events, when you use ser. So if you were asking where the dance is, you would say "dónde es el baile", since the dance is an event.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.