"Ellas escriben bien en italiano."

Translation:They write well in Italian.

6/18/2018, 8:37:10 PM

9 Comments


Frode281377

They write Italian well?

6/18/2018, 8:37:10 PM

Sevynn1

Or "they write in itallian well" or at least that is what i said

6/27/2018, 3:32:04 AM

Dugggg

Glad to see "write good" was rejected.

8/4/2018, 2:53:33 PM

BlaiseMatt

I put ellos instead of ellas and was marked wrong

9/7/2018, 2:55:34 AM

BlaiseMatt

Never mind

9/7/2018, 2:56:52 AM

Kman1003

i put in twice by accident and it said I used the wrong word. Lol

1/27/2019, 2:32:44 PM

RobertTorb3

"Good" and "Well"... Just remember that "good" is always an adjective (modifies a noun - good book, good meal, etc.), while "well" is almost always an adverb (modifies a verb - speaks well, plays well, etc., with the only adjective use being when talking about "health" - He's not a well man; etc.)

3/8/2019, 1:45:01 PM

ettorerosellini

even when i play the lower speed, i hear ells excribem not ellas escriben. of course the female voice has a tendency to drop final sounds.

3/13/2019, 10:30:50 PM

ettorerosellini

i mean i hear ella escribe not the plural

3/13/2019, 10:31:35 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.