1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas escriben bien en italiā€¦

"Ellas escriben bien en italiano."

Translation:They write well in Italian.

June 18, 2018

18 Comments


Frode281377

They write Italian well?


Sevynn_Mundy

Or "they write in itallian well" or at least that is what i said


ettorerosellini

i mean i hear ella escribe not the plural


Ron461771

Why is it ellas/italiano? Shouldn't it be ellas/italiana or ellos/italiano?


alayna961332

I think is because the word idioma ("language"), is masculine in standard Spanish even though it ends in with an 'a'. It's the language being described as being spoken well. We are not describing the girls. I could be wrong but that's how I understand it.


RobertTorb3

"Good" and "Well"... Just remember that "good" is always an adjective (modifies a noun - good book, good meal, etc.), while "well" is almost always an adverb (modifies a verb - speaks well, plays well, etc., with the only adjective use being when talking about "health" - He's not a well man; etc.)


ettorerosellini

even when i play the lower speed, i hear ells excribem not ellas escriben. of course the female voice has a tendency to drop final sounds.


Dugggg

Glad to see "write good" was rejected.


Marvelaux

Me too. I almost put it but changed it after my mind was fighting"good or well"


BlaiseMatt

I put ellos instead of ellas and was marked wrong


Kman1003

i put in twice by accident and it said I used the wrong word. Lol


kroll_cynthia

My answer is correct


John371155

why can it not be: They write Italian well.?


Connie533227

I cannot tell if she says ellos or ellas. enunciation is important to beginners


Bob893000

I tired of redoing this lesson because the female voice fails to annuciate. Ella or ellas mensaje or mensajes etc.


Jordan.re

Sounds like they're saying italiana with an 'a', even on slow


MarcStokes3

The English translations are clumsy and take no account of variations in English around the world.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.