"Lo siento, yo estoy enfermo hoy."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm sick today.

June 18, 2018

54 Comments


TracyS221

Says a female voice!! It should be a male voice if it's enfermo! I wish Duo could sort these voices, it actually would help us learn if the female voice was saying enferma & the male voice was saying enfermo!

October 1, 2018

csnyder616

I keep tripping up on this one, since it's tough to tell that she's saying "enfermo" instead of "enferma". I report it each time.

November 9, 2018

alan967216

Why do we need yo here if estoy is I am ?

July 20, 2018

DuvieCantu1

Totally agree, why is yo even present. It just confuses people!!!

August 26, 2018

Cath276396

Actually, we do not need it (and I encourage you not to use it in everyday conversations), but Duolingo wants to make sure that we are learning the pronouns along with the verbs.

August 22, 2018

Daniel135519

I've always wondered, what do "lo" and "siento" mean when translated separately?

July 23, 2018

Cath276396

Long story short, "lo/la/le" is used to refer to an object (thing or person, always a noun) that somebody/something is doing something to:

Lo siento (I'm sorry/I feel it) = Yo siento/lamento eso/lo ocurrido (I feel/regret it/that/what happened).

La veo (I see her/I see "feminine noun") = Yo veo a esa persona/cosa (I see that female person/feminine noun).

Le escucho = Yo escucho a esa cosa/persona/Yo le escucho a usted (I hear something or somebody whose gender is unknown/I hear "formal you").

As you may see, the meanings depend on the context and intention of the speaker, but the format "lo/la/le + verb" is the same.

August 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Le isn't used for things whose gender isn't known. That would still be lo.

Le is a (gender-invariant) indirect object pronoun, so it mostly translates to "to/for him/her/it":

  • Le doy la pelota. - I give the ball to him.
November 23, 2018

andreixd

I believe it would be roughly translated to "I feel it/him". I also never got the hang of it, I can't really comprehend why it's used like this.

July 24, 2018

Nick_Pr

lo = you (object form of usted) siento = I feel/feel sorry for. "I feel sorry for you." (the object pronoun comes before the verb.)

August 6, 2018

lhmckown

Or is it I feel it? Maybe I regret it.

September 16, 2018

RyagonIV

That doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Following the logic that the lo is about a person, you'd also regularly come across "La siento" and "Te siento". Those aren't used, though.

Sentir also has the meaning of "to regret", so "lo siento" directly translates to "I regret it".

September 16, 2018

PerAndrese

Why not "sorry, I'm not well today"

July 26, 2018

Cath276396

That's valid and just another way to translate the sentence.

October 9, 2018

MohamadSverige

Why not "yo soy"

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because estar (estoy) is used for feelings and temporary states.

So, because the subject is unwell, it's a temporary feeling and thus estar is used.

Working out when to use ser and when to use estar can be tricky. I generally just use temporary v permanent state as a quick way of doing it.

More here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/

June 18, 2018

andreixd

"ser"(to be) is used to define a permanent state(e.g. La falda es verde = The skirt is green; the skirt's color isn't a temporary state); "estar"(to be) is used to define a temporary state(e.g. Las llaves son en el escritorio = The keys are on the desk; the keys aren't always on the desk, it's just their current location(state).) If I got it right, I believe you can use ser in case you are talking about a permanent/chronical illness(I guess it would go something like "El es siempre enfermo"= He is always sick).

July 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Él es enfermo. - He is sickly.
Él siempre está enfermo. - He is always sick.

Don't get too tangled up in the "temporary-permanent" thing. "La mujer está muerta" is as permanent as it can get.

September 16, 2018

The_Vicar

'I'm sorry, I'm ill today' is accepted.

August 1, 2018

samuelgurevich

I think you can but i'm guessing they did that to help us learn.

August 26, 2018

RobbieMill20

why can we not say "estoy enfermo hoy". estoy = I am?

August 19, 2018

TracyS221

If you have the 'write what you hear' question, then you can't miss out the pronoun, because you have to write exactly what the voice is saying. However, if it was a question asking you to translate I'm sorry, I'm sick today into spanish then you could use estoy enfermo hoy without the yo.

October 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, you can say that.

September 16, 2018

Kasu652459

Shouldn't ut have worked with "Excuse me" as well?

October 4, 2018

Cath276396

Not in this context. Given that the main part of the sentence is "yo estoy enfermo hoy (I'm sick today)", the meaning of "lo siento" (in this context) is "I'm sorry" most likely. But sure, you will find that "lo siento, [insert another sentence here]" may mean "excuse me" in other context.

October 9, 2018

Steevee_eevee

yeet

November 7, 2018

natasja1813

As a woman do you say 'yo soy enferma hoy'?

August 14, 2018

Cath276396

Yes and no: As a woman you do use "enferma"; but you should use "estoy" instead of "soy". The verbs "ser" and "estar" are not the same as in English.

August 22, 2018

Nick_Pr

August 14, 2018

frelighsburg

I'm sick today and I am sick today are both right

August 27, 2018

CarlJones5

I am instead of I'm?!?

August 30, 2018

Jan451968

If enfermo is sick then what is mal(except of unwell)

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Malo/mala/mal is "bad".

No es un mal cocinero. - He is not a bad cook.

September 16, 2018

PetersenTur

get well soon

September 15, 2018

cawooz

Being female, do I say: "lo sienta, yo estoy enferma hoy"?

September 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes to "enferma", no to "sienta".

The siento of "lo siento" is a verb, and is conjugated for 1st person singular. Sentir means "to feel" or in this case "to regret". So "lo siento" literally just means "I regret it".

September 24, 2018

KeenanPatt1

sick of Spanish you mean

October 9, 2018

Oh_well

Why can't you say "I feel sick" instead of "I am sick"?

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Because you really are sick, not just feeling like it. Spanish can express "feeling sick" the same way: "Me siento enfermo."

October 21, 2018

Dankai3

Why do they put "Yo estoy enfermo hoy" it would be like "Hoy estoy enfermo" I'm native speaker

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

The beginning of the sentence is not the only place you can put hoy.

November 15, 2018

Angela34109

Hi. Is there a reason I am required to use “sick” for enfermo? I put “ill”, and this was marked as being incorrect. To me, being sick means vomiting.

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

There is no reason. "Ill" should be good as well.

November 15, 2018

Angela34109

Thanks. Thought so. Maybe it’s a blip, so I shall report it.

November 15, 2018

Laika889848

what does this mean

November 23, 2018

iotaman

Not only should she say "enferma", it actually sounds like she DID say "enferma"

January 22, 2019

Nina123946

I don't see the point in saying "enfermo" masculine when it's a female voice. These things should ABSOLUTELY be put into consideration for learners. No one should think its okay to use when masculine when it's not and vice versa.

February 5, 2019

Nick_Pr

You don't know the wider context. She could be reading a book. She could be a Spanish teacher saying a sentence that happens to be masculine, it could be a guy with a high voice. Lots of options.

February 5, 2019

kjlllam1

Its sound like "EM-fer-mo" not "EN-fer-mo", isn't it?

March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

A little. Since /f/ is a sound that you form with your lip, that mode of pronunciation might bleed over into the surrounding letters. An /n/ with lip influence sounds a lot like /m/.

For the same reason you say "impossible" in English, and not "inpossible".

March 12, 2019

SueMacMast

should she not be enferma hoy ?

March 14, 2019

SueMacMast

Should she not be "enferma hoy "?

March 14, 2019

RyagonIV

If a woman is talking about herself, then yes, the adjective should take the feminine form enferma. That leaves us with two options here: one, she is not a woman (she's a robot); and/or two, she's not talking about herself, but rather reading this sentence from somewhere.

March 14, 2019

Laika889848

hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi hi

November 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.