1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, yo estoy enfermo …

"Lo siento, yo estoy enfermo hoy."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm sick today.

June 18, 2018

109 Comments


TracyS221

Says a female voice!! It should be a male voice if it's enfermo! I wish Duo could sort these voices, it actually would help us learn if the female voice was saying enferma & the male voice was saying enfermo!


csnyder616

I keep tripping up on this one, since it's tough to tell that she's saying "enfermo" instead of "enferma". I report it each time.


skepticalways

Csnyder616, she sounds like she says en-fair-moi to me - impossible to tell whether to put an "o" or an "a"! BAH!


ayoungethan

That's because the previous vowel gets dropped when the next word starts with a vowel sound. So what is said is technically "enferm-hoy" and you have to infer the gender or conjugation from context. In this case the speaker sounds very feminine so it is reasonable to assume and write "enferma hoy."

This exercise is very poorly constructed and trips people up for no good reason. I can't think of any legit pedagogical reason for deliberately providing a misleading context for an expected answer whose correct interpretation depends entirely on context! At the very least, either a masculine or feminine answer should be accepted. Either way, something has got to change.


RyagonIV

Ethan, there is generally no vowel dropping in Spanish. The only reason you don't hear the vowel at the end of enfermo in this sentence is because the next word, hoy, starts with the same vowel sound, so they just merge. If it were "enferma hoy", you would hear the 'a'.


ayoungethan

At full speed IME there is a lot of vowel dropping and the audible difference between "enferma hoy" and "enfermo hoy" become negligible to my ears. I think part of the confusion is I'm talking about practical circumstances not any official grammar rules. I would love to hear from some native speakers about these real-world circumstances (not grammar rules), as my ears are relatively untrained in this language


Sra.MaryAnn

Totally agree with enfermA!


00giraffa

I agree, especially since some language learners (like me!) try to respond rapidly to develop a natural feeling for the language. This only makes learning more difficult.


alan967216

Why do we need yo here if estoy is I am ?


Cath276396

Actually, we do not need it (and I encourage you not to use it in everyday conversations), but Duolingo wants to make sure that we are learning the pronouns along with the verbs.


DuvieCantu1

Totally agree, why is yo even present. It just confuses people!!!


Lfmunozh

I am = Yo Estoy / only we cut "yo estoy " -> "estoy"


ayoungethan

You don't need yo grammatically, but you do need it for the dictation exercise because the speaker says it.


PerAndrese

Why not "sorry, I'm not well today"


Cath276396

That's valid and just another way to translate the sentence.


DonHorn

I said, "I'm sorry, I'm not well today" and this was marked wrong 9-16-19. Estoy enojado hoy.


RyagonIV

I wouldn't recommend adding a negation where it isn't necessary or called for.


Daniel135519

I've always wondered, what do "lo" and "siento" mean when translated separately?


Cath276396

Long story short, "lo/la/le" is used to refer to an object (thing or person, always a noun) that somebody/something is doing something to:

Lo siento (I'm sorry/I feel it) = Yo siento/lamento eso/lo ocurrido (I feel/regret it/that/what happened).

La veo (I see her/I see "feminine noun") = Yo veo a esa persona/cosa (I see that female person/feminine noun).

Le escucho = Yo escucho a esa cosa/persona/Yo le escucho a usted (I hear something or somebody whose gender is unknown/I hear "formal you").

As you may see, the meanings depend on the context and intention of the speaker, but the format "lo/la/le + verb" is the same.


RyagonIV

Le isn't used for things whose gender isn't known. That would still be lo.

Le is a (gender-invariant) indirect object pronoun, so it mostly translates to "to/for him/her/it":

  • Le doy la pelota. - I give the ball to him.

andreixd

I believe it would be roughly translated to "I feel it/him". I also never got the hang of it, I can't really comprehend why it's used like this.


Nick_Pr

lo = you (object form of usted) siento = I feel/feel sorry for. "I feel sorry for you." (the object pronoun comes before the verb.)


RyagonIV

That doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Following the logic that the lo is about a person, you'd also regularly come across "La siento" and "Te siento". Those aren't used, though.

Sentir also has the meaning of "to regret", so "lo siento" directly translates to "I regret it".


lhmckown

Or is it I feel it? Maybe I regret it.


The_Vicar

'I'm sorry, I'm ill today' is accepted.


Kasu652459

Shouldn't ut have worked with "Excuse me" as well?


Cath276396

Not in this context. Given that the main part of the sentence is "yo estoy enfermo hoy (I'm sick today)", the meaning of "lo siento" (in this context) is "I'm sorry" most likely. But sure, you will find that "lo siento, [insert another sentence here]" may mean "excuse me" in other context.


iotaman

Not only should she say "enferma", it actually sounds like she DID say "enferma"


spiceyokooko

Because estar (estoy) is used for feelings and temporary states.

So, because the subject is unwell, it's a temporary feeling and thus estar is used.

Working out when to use ser and when to use estar can be tricky. I generally just use temporary v permanent state as a quick way of doing it.

More here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/when-to-use-ser-vs-estar/


andreixd

"ser"(to be) is used to define a permanent state(e.g. La falda es verde = The skirt is green; the skirt's color isn't a temporary state); "estar"(to be) is used to define a temporary state(e.g. Las llaves son en el escritorio = The keys are on the desk; the keys aren't always on the desk, it's just their current location(state).) If I got it right, I believe you can use ser in case you are talking about a permanent/chronical illness(I guess it would go something like "El es siempre enfermo"= He is always sick).


RyagonIV

Él es enfermo. - He is sickly.
Él siempre está enfermo. - He is always sick.

Don't get too tangled up in the "temporary-permanent" thing. "La mujer está muerta" is as permanent as it can get.


frelighsburg

I'm sick today and I am sick today are both right


CarlJones5

I am instead of I'm?!?


Lfmunozh

Both are the same..


Nina123946

I don't see the point in saying "enfermo" masculine when it's a female voice. These things should ABSOLUTELY be put into consideration for learners. No one should think its okay to use when masculine when it's not and vice versa.


Nick_Pr

You don't know the wider context. She could be reading a book. She could be a Spanish teacher saying a sentence that happens to be masculine, it could be a guy with a high voice. Lots of options.


tanelson48

Shouldn't a woman's voice go with "enferma"?


RyagonIV

If the person is talking about themself, sure.


SusanAtkin4

It's a female voice so it should be enferma and I should be correct!


RyagonIV

The female voice says enfermo as well. She's not talking about herself, but apparently quoting someone else.


CaterangHamm

Marked wrong for "enferma" when it was a female speaker????


RyagonIV

The female speaker says enfermo in this sentence as well.


natasja1813

As a woman do you say 'yo soy enferma hoy'?


Cath276396

Yes and no: As a woman you do use "enferma"; but you should use "estoy" instead of "soy". The verbs "ser" and "estar" are not the same as in English.


RobbieMill20

why can we not say "estoy enfermo hoy". estoy = I am?


TracyS221

If you have the 'write what you hear' question, then you can't miss out the pronoun, because you have to write exactly what the voice is saying. However, if it was a question asking you to translate I'm sorry, I'm sick today into spanish then you could use estoy enfermo hoy without the yo.


RyagonIV

Sure, you can say that.


Jan451968

If enfermo is sick then what is mal(except of unwell)


RyagonIV

Malo/mala/mal is "bad".

No es un mal cocinero. - He is not a bad cook.


Lfmunozh

"Mal" we deduct it according to the context if you're with someone who is sick.. he can say "estoy mal" and we understand.. but, "mal" translates exactly "the devil".. "wrong".. "incorrect" o "unwell"


cawooz

Being female, do I say: "lo sienta, yo estoy enferma hoy"?


RyagonIV

Yes to "enferma", no to "sienta".

The siento of "lo siento" is a verb, and is conjugated for 1st person singular. Sentir means "to feel" or in this case "to regret". So "lo siento" literally just means "I regret it".


Oh_well

Why can't you say "I feel sick" instead of "I am sick"?


RyagonIV

Because you really are sick, not just feeling like it. Spanish can express "feeling sick" the same way: "Me siento enfermo."


Dankai3

Why do they put "Yo estoy enfermo hoy" it would be like "Hoy estoy enfermo" I'm native speaker


RyagonIV

The beginning of the sentence is not the only place you can put hoy.


kjlllam1

Its sound like "EM-fer-mo" not "EN-fer-mo", isn't it?


RyagonIV

A little. Since /f/ is a sound that you form with your lip, that mode of pronunciation might bleed over into the surrounding letters. An /n/ with lip influence sounds a lot like /m/.

For the same reason you say "impossible" in English, and not "inpossible".


SueMacMast

Should she not be "enferma hoy "?


RyagonIV

If a woman is talking about herself, then yes, the adjective should take the feminine form enferma. That leaves us with two options here: one, she is not a woman (she's a robot); and/or two, she's not talking about herself, but rather reading this sentence from somewhere.


Nagaje1

Why can't I answer ' i am not well today'


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence doesn't contain a negation.


Trevor95015

I'm sick today, is the same as I'm unwell, please update


Carole341702

Not well means the same as sick


DivyaS8

What is Estoy? If this means I am then why do we you use YO?


RyagonIV

Estoy is the present-tense yo conjugation of the verb estar, "to be". So estoy translates as "I am", as does "yo estoy". The subject pronoun yo is optional to use.


TashaWalko

It really sounds like she says enfirma


freddijack

Female pic, female voice, but estoy enfermO?


Angela34109

Hi. Is there a reason I am required to use “sick” for enfermo? I put “ill”, and this was marked as being incorrect. To me, being sick means vomiting.


RyagonIV

There is no reason. "Ill" should be good as well.


Angela34109

Thanks. Thought so. Maybe it’s a blip, so I shall report it.


Lfmunozh

to another person it was accepted.


Julie707706

I listened to this on the slow setting and it definitely sounds like enfermA, not enfermO.


MargaretHa792435

can enfermo mean ill also?


RyagonIV

Margaret, enfermo does mean "ill".


kelcraft

Female voice=enferma. But she says enfermo if you slow it down. Bad Duo.


Cody238673

Gender is confusing


Pup2005

The comments say it all. Use someone that can pronouce the words clearly... enfermo/enferma they shouldn't sound the same!


Erricker

the voice is female, but uses the masculine version of enfermo. Answer should match the audio.


chrisjh21

While I feel adjectives should relate to the speaker's gender, here's a random thought. When listening to the voice at normal speed, something sounded odd - the end of the sentence sounded like "enfermoy". So I listened at slow speed (I didn't want to be marked wrong) and all was revealed - it was "enfermo hoy". Is it usual to run words together in such cases?


RyagonIV

Chris, yes, that's normal. You generally don't pronounce spaces (in any language, not just Spanish), and since enfermo ends with the same [o] sound that hoy begins with, they will merge together.


Eli443036

Im confused. When "yo estoy" and when "yo soy"?


RyagonIV

Eli, you use "yo estoy" when talking about how you are and where you are. (I.e. to talk about a condition you're in and about your location.) "Yo soy" is used when you're talking about who or what you are, and what you are like (i.e. your identity and any characteristics you have).


Kat350994

It's a female voice so enferma should have been correct.


RyagonIV

Kat, the female voice also says enfermo here. The apparent gender of the voice in this course has no connection to what is being said.


Fayt3D

It does sound like the female speaker is saying enferma. I feel confused because the speaker is female and it is a masculine sentence. This should be considered in the future, esp. In a language that is so heavily influenced by gender. Also, wouldnt "yo estoy" be redundant? Why isnt it just "Lo siento, estoy enfermo"?


RyagonIV

Fayt, "yo estoy" is a bit much here, yes. The yo is mainly added for teaching purposes in these earlier lessons.


prachimish19

Why yo estoy, why not yo soy


RyagonIV

Prachimish, in this sentence you're describing the current condition you're in, and for conditions you use the verb estar. "Yo soy" would be used if you talked about who or what you are and what characteristics you have.


Moses141778

Female voice should be enferma.


RyagonIV

Moses, the apparent gender of the voice has nothing to do with the content of the sentence. The sentences are fixed and the voices are randomly assigned.


Dawnie334562

I've reported this phrase. Firstly, it's a female speaking. Secondly, I've listened to the slow version, again and again, and she clearly says ENFERMA!


Pedro832907

actually "estoy enfermo" and "yo estoy enfermo hoy" got the same meaning, estoy is already saying i am and also estoy its in present, so if you say "estoy" you already saying that that is happening today


MamacitaCi

Female voice


vanessa802350

Same! If it is a female voice the correct answer should be the female version.


H66p6e

This was a female voice, so should be enferma please give me some compensatory gems!!


H66p6e

Female voice, so why not accept 'enferma'


Clair993020

Its a womans voice ❤❤❤❤❤❤! Enferma!


PamWaker

I am not confused. A feminine voice, a feminine picture, a female student, yo estoy enferma!


Robert237038

The various speakers frequently pronounce the same word differently but that should be expected in the real world.


danastrodt

Girls voice, should be enferma


Robert130972

This needs to be corrected


Sanjay75888

Why it is "lo siento" and not "yo siento" ?


JulieKerr7

As I have a brain injury it makes hard and more challenging.

Julie K

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.