"I want to speak Spanish."

Translation:Yo quiero hablar español.

June 18, 2018

20 Comments


zoltaneus

Quiero hablar espanol should be accepted.

July 12, 2018

marcy65brown

"Quiero hablar español." Now accepted (10/15/18)

October 15, 2018

KingOfDairyQueen

Why is "Hablo" not the correct word? "Hablar" is an infinitive pronoun, which means it needs to have a proper ending replacing the "ar" at the end. Since the sentence is talking about yo, it should be hablo. Please correct me if I'm wrog

November 12, 2018

Michael307373

This has already been answered (see my response to Lauren below). Please remember to read all posts to see if the answer to your question is already there. thx

November 13, 2018

ChristiamB15

He wants to speak spanish and I want to speak english, much, much. But it's little difficult

April 6, 2019

Hatch-Slack

How to say in Spanish "I love speaking Spanish"?

November 29, 2018

TykaBooker

Me encanta hablar español

November 29, 2018

markus138664

Why "me" and not "yo"?

February 24, 2019

TykaBooker

Literally, "To speak spanish enchants me".

February 24, 2019

Hatch-Slack

gracias

December 4, 2018

jane.l.zenia

Yes, i do want to speak spanish! Mucho,Mucho!!!

March 16, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

¡Yo también!

March 17, 2019

Lauren431247

Why is it not hablo instead of hablar if Yo is used?

August 23, 2018

TykaBooker

Hablo=I speak, Hablar=to speak

September 3, 2018

Michael307373

Lauren, in Spanish when two verbs are together like this you only conjugate the first verb. In this case 'querer' = 'I want'. The second verb left in the infinitive form which is usually translated as 'to something '. In this case 'hablar' = 'to speak'.

August 23, 2018

Mariee676763

What castellano has to do with it

June 18, 2018

2ManyLanguage

Is "yo quiero a hablar español" technically correct, even if it's grammatically poor?

June 30, 2018

Michael307373

It is incorrect because of the 'a'. You don't need it. 'quiero' = I want, 'hablar' = to speak.

September 3, 2018

carlosgarciaf

Nope

July 12, 2018

TykaBooker

No

September 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.