1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to speak Spanish."

"I want to speak Spanish."

Translation:Quiero hablar español.

June 18, 2018

50 Comments


NeimanSpanish

Why not 'yo quiero hablar español."


TykaBooker

That should be accepted.


jonsnow912

Ok, this was 8 months ago, why hasn't it been changed?


Ronnie549130

Why is sometimes "I want"= yo quiero and other times just quiero! How can I know when it wants one over the other.


TykaBooker

Either way is correct.


marlene939271

where do I learn why to use the various terms. right now it is just guesswork. somewhere it should explain it


TykaBooker

What terms do you mean?


marlene939271

like habla hablar hablas in each lesson. if I could read WHY we use one over the other it would not be as frustrating.


TykaBooker

Oh, Ok. Spanish verbs are conjugated according to who is doing the action. Hablar (infinitive form)=to speak, hablo=I speak, hablas=you (tú) speak, habla=he/she/you (usted) speak(s), hablan=they/you (ustedes) speak, hablamos=we speak. So in the sentence above, quiero=I want and hablar=to speak. Most verbs follow this similar pattern, changing slightly depending on if they end in "ar", "er", or "ir". There are some verbs that are irregular. Irregular verb conjugations just need to be memorized. This link may help you. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms


Shawna_Pixie

This is so helpful, thank you.


In.Quarantine

Shouldn't there be a yo?


TykaBooker

"Quiero" translates to "I want". The "yo" is optional.


MacSaul

Yo their are ssooooo many endings its getting tougher and tougher to keep track you guys have any suggestions


Coffee-Bear

I you have problems with conjugations, I highly recommend using one of these 2 sites: 1. https://www.spaleon.com/ 2. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation Site 1 will help with practicing a single basic conjugation and site 2 will help with all conjugations. I hope these can provide some help to you. I also recommend keeping a notebook or using the tips, these are easy resources that will help you.


Coffee-Bear

I you have problems with conjugations, I highly recommend using one of these 2 sites: 1. https://www.spaleon.com/ 2. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation Site 1 will help with practicing a single basic conjugation and site 2 will help with all conjugations. I hope these can provide some help to you.


lucymhart

Why dont we use 'yo quiero' for i want?


TykaBooker

You can, but the "yo" is optional.


Nazem533082

Why we removed "yo"


BMWGranny1

why is yo quiero hablar espanol wrong?


TykaBooker

It isn't wrong.


Gagan4998

Yo quiero hablar Espanol.


Jeremy772153

Why is it not 'quiero que'?


TykaBooker

Because that would mean "I want that".


Ardeiwann

How did you know


Jackie658391

Why did it not accept yo quiero hablar español


AmandaRost

Why is "yo quiero hablo espanol" not an okay answer?


TykaBooker

Because "hablo" means "I speak", and "hablar" means "to speak". Your sentence says "I want I speak Spanish".


AnnMaryLyn

why cant it be 'yo quiero hablar espanol'??


MiaSantiag812515

Hablo should be the correct word, hablo is for i, yo hablo


TykaBooker

The sentence does not say "I speak". It says "I want to speak", which is "(yo) quiero hablar".


AnnMaryLyn

so there is no need to use yo and instead just change the form of the verb ..right


AnnMaryLyn

gracias....:)


AnnMaryLyn

so yo quiero hablo espanol means i want to speak spanish ,right?


TykaBooker

No, it means "I want I speak". It needs to be "hablar" which means "to speak".


Queen_Ananta

If "I" literally means "yo" in Spanish, then why can't I write "yo quiero hablar inglés" instead of "quiero hablar inglés" ❓⁉️❓❗⁉️


TykaBooker

Because the sentence says "(yo) quiero hablar español", not "inglés".


erwin865186

It should be yo no queiro hablo


TykaBooker

"Hablo" means "I speak". What you have said is "I don't want I speak". The sentence says "I want to speak". It needs to be "hablar", which means "to speak". "(Yo) quiero hablar español".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.