"I want to speak Spanish."

Translation:Quiero hablar español.

June 18, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianM1601

Why is yo quiero hablo wrong??


TykaBooker

Because that says "I want I speak".


winntim

Thank you for clearing that up for me


Wanda649401

Thanks that help me also!


Dena781906

Thanks i made the same error


JMaxGlobal

So Apple's ill-informed and intrusive "auto-correction" turned my "yo quiero" into "you ..." - and naturally Profesor Duo marked it wrong. Estoy un poco frustrado - with my laptop!


KubaSepioo

Why hablar not hablo friends?


TykaBooker

Because "hablar" means "to speak", and "hablo" means "I speak". If you were to say "quiero hablo", it would mean "I want I speak", when it should be "I want to speak" (quiero hablar).


jamesvanet1

por que no yo quiero es OK


ph.auToX3

Why hablar instead of hablo?


Edy_Herrera

Hablar is to speak while hablo is i speak


6yvxUnG6

why is this 'hablar' and not 'hablo'. Is there some sinister reason for this?


Edy_Herrera

Hablar is "to speak" hablo is "i speak"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.