1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

"DIvI' Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

Translation:Do you speak Federation Standard?

June 18, 2018

4 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

Learner feedback on this question: "I typed the exact answer. Please correct me if I'm wrong."

We have no contact information, no identifying or even distinguishing information on who does the course. We don't know which question you saw, nor what you typed. I am reasonably certain, however, that you typed: Dlvl' Hol Dajatlh'a'.

All syllables in Klingon have vowels, and l is not a vowel in Klingon. The second and fourth letter in the word DIvI' should be the capital eye (I).

You might not come back and see this discussion, but dozens of others make the same mistake, and I hope some will click on the discussion link when they can't see what's wrong.

June 18, 2019

Francesca205035

What is Federation Standard?

June 18, 2018

kahless62003

Star-Trek term for the standard language the members of the "United Federation of Planets" speak. It is typically glossed as "English" in this course.

June 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It IS English. English is Federation Standard.

June 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.