"My mom sings to me at night."

Translation:Mi mamá me canta en la noche.

June 18, 2018

10 Comments


Chase579529

Why is "Mi madre me canta en la noche." not accepted??

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because mamá translates to mum/mom and madre to mother.

June 18, 2018

Serge-Del-Faro

Accepted as of 03/15/2019

March 14, 2019

MatthewGBr1

a mí mi mamá me canta en la noche

was rejected. Too formal? Too contorted? Too unnecessary? I thought I would experiment.

August 1, 2018

WasHimk

Why would you write mi twice

August 6, 2018

Sadhuseva

coz its bloody Spanish ... ha ha ha ha ha ha

August 14, 2018

DanielDeik

canta is not similar to encanta o gusta. One could say Mi mamá canta. o Yo canto. But this lesson wants to know to whom she sings and when. Thus as it was shown.

January 6, 2019

AScam0

Why "me canta"? Why not para or something along those lines? This one has me stumped! Help please!

March 26, 2019

Eve_Amor

Because she sings "to me" not "for me" thats how i think of it

April 15, 2019

AScam0

ah, good point, thank you :-)

April 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.