1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mom sings to me at night."

"My mom sings to me at night."

Translation:Mi mamá me canta en la noche.

June 18, 2018

38 Comments


BeverlyCrocker

mi mama canta a mi en la noche????


TonyPay459804

Mi mamá me canta por la noche. Accepted


AScam0

Why "me canta"? Why not para or something along those lines? This one has me stumped! Help please!


Eve_Amor

Because she sings "to me" not "for me" thats how i think of it


AScam0

ah, good point, thank you :-)


ggriffey7

It's the difference between "My mom sings at night" and "my mom sings TO ME at night". The 'me' tells us that she is singing specifically "to me"


iSugar

my first thought was "mi mamá canta conmigo en la noche." because to my understanding "conmigo" can mean "to me"


skepticalways

iSugar, I think conmigo only means "with me."


christina912663

This is what i wrote but it was marked wrong.


reedbook36

We'll have to take your word for it. Best to copy and paste your answer in if you'd actually like to have someone confirm your assessment.


Qillion

Why is "Mi madre me canta en la noche." not accepted??


spiceyokooko

Because mamá translates to mum/mom and madre to mother.


Greg-del-Faro

Accepted as of 03/15/2019


Norseman58

Is "me" an indirect object in this sentence with the direct object assumed to be a song? Therefore "me" = "to me"?


acartercmu

mi madre canta a mi en la noche?? Why can't that be accepted?


MatthewGBr1

a mí mi mamá me canta en la noche

was rejected. Too formal? Too contorted? Too unnecessary? I thought I would experiment.


DanielDeik

canta is not similar to encanta o gusta. One could say Mi mamá canta. o Yo canto. But this lesson wants to know to whom she sings and when. Thus as it was shown.


WasHimk

Why would you write mi twice


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not "mi twice". Mí (note the accent) is the pronoun form that comes after prepositions (in this case, a) and mi (note the lack of accent) is the possessive (mi mamá).


iSugar

I don't think one would ever say "a mí mi mamá me canta" as it does not make sense.


reedbook36

I'm curious if it's the word order. I thought the "a ___ " usually came after the verb. I have to do it again anyways, so I'll check "Mi mamá me canta a mí en la noche."

EDIT: Mi mamá me canta a mí en la noche----works. So "me" comes before the verb; "a mí" comes after the verb.


Geral183891

Why is :"mi mama me canta en la noche"not accepted?


Geral183891

My answer is the same as your correction, I don't see any different.


mommom827573

I can't believe I was marked wrong for using a word that wasn't even presented in the options beneath. I used the mi instead of me, when me wasn't even a choice.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That sounds like a glitch. The word bank is supposed to have all of the words you need to build the sentence. Next time something like that happens, take a screen shot and submit a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


reedbook36

I thought there was another example where the mi was implied by simply calling her mom---making the assumption that mom is "my mom". Or is this only when it's "Mom", not "mom"?


cumminspaulina

why is Mi madre me canta de noche, not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "de" is the wrong preposition, and you need the definite article. It can be "en la noche" or "por la noche".


BryceHP

Why not "A mi mamá me canta en la noche?" Isn't the speaker talking about someone personal?


reedbook36

"A mi mamá" is "to my mom", but "my mom" is the subject of this sentence.

My mom sings. Mi mamá canta. To whom? To me. Mi mamá me canta. When? At night. Mi mamá me canta en la noche.

There are two times "a mi mamá" would just be "my mom," but neither would be the subject of the sentence.

A mi mamá le encanta cantar. (Singing enchants my mom [direct object with personal A] -- or an English phrasing: My mom loves singing.)

Mi papá llevó a mi mamá a la casa. (My dad carried my mom [direct object with personal A] into the house.)


BryceHP

oh ok, awesome, thanks for the information


David108113

I'm really confused. We had ; "A mi madre le encanta esta canción " My Mom loves this song. Duo said it had to be " A mi madre " Now we're told it has to be mamá. Make up your mind.


reedbook36

You need to remember that the sentences like "My mom likes.." or "My dad loves.." or "I am interested in.." all have a reverse structure. It's the item that provides the pleasure to the person, so it's the item/action that is the subject of the sentence. It is the person who is receiving the pleasure from the item. (The item is pleasing to my dad. The action is interesting to my mom.)

Here, it is the mother doing the action of singing, so mamá is the subject.


GringoAmigable

Why not por la noche?


Stacey13G

Why can't I say "Mi madre canta a mi por la noche?" Thanks...


AshokGanap

A mi mama - why wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.