1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mom sings to me at night."

"My mom sings to me at night."

Translation:Mi mamá me canta en la noche.

June 18, 2018

27 Comments


Chase579529

Why is "Mi madre me canta en la noche." not accepted??


spiceyokooko

Because mamá translates to mum/mom and madre to mother.


Serge-Del-Faro

Accepted as of 03/15/2019


BeverlyCrocker

mi mama canta a mi en la noche????


MuyAnciano

or "mi mamá canta a mío en la noche"???


Rae.F

No, "mío" is "mine/my own".


AScam0

Why "me canta"? Why not para or something along those lines? This one has me stumped! Help please!


Eve_Amor

Because she sings "to me" not "for me" thats how i think of it


AScam0

ah, good point, thank you :-)


ggriffey7

It's the difference between "My mom sings at night" and "my mom sings TO ME at night". The 'me' tells us that she is singing specifically "to me"


iSugar

my first thought was "mi mamá canta conmigo en la noche." because to my understanding "conmigo" can mean "to me"


skepticalways

iSugar, I think conmigo only means "with me."


Norseman58

Is "me" an indirect object in this sentence with the direct object assumed to be a song? Therefore "me" = "to me"?


MatthewGBr1

a mí mi mamá me canta en la noche

was rejected. Too formal? Too contorted? Too unnecessary? I thought I would experiment.


DanielDeik

canta is not similar to encanta o gusta. One could say Mi mamá canta. o Yo canto. But this lesson wants to know to whom she sings and when. Thus as it was shown.


WasHimk

Why would you write mi twice


Rae.F

It's not "mi twice". Mí (note the accent) is the pronoun form that comes after prepositions (in this case, a) and mi (note the lack of accent) is the possessive (mi mamá).


Sadhuseva

coz its bloody Spanish ... ha ha ha ha ha ha


iSugar

I don't think one would ever say "a mí mi mamá me canta" as it does not make sense.


Geral183891

Why is :"mi mama me canta en la noche"not accepted?


Geral183891

My answer is the same as your correction, I don't see any different.


acartercmu

mi madre canta a mi en la noche?? Why can't that be accepted?


mommom827573

I can't believe I was marked wrong for using a word that wasn't even presented in the options beneath. I used the mi instead of me, when me wasn't even a choice.


Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch. The word bank is supposed to have all of the words you need to build the sentence. Next time something like that happens, take a screen shot and submit a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Geral183891

I want my heart back!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.