"El museo tiene muchas pinturas interesantes."

Translation:The museum has a lot of interesting paintings.

June 18, 2018

19 Comments


Simon178425

why is Many interesting pictures consdiered an incorrect translation?

September 2, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

This page is teaching an alternate way of interpreting.

DL is automating its procedures for adding additional interpretations so that all DL users can upvote or downvote translations and interpretations in real time so that feedback gets implemented immediately and democratically. It is my surmise that eventually enough people will weigh in so that ALL the acceptable ones will be listed on the webpage that tells whether a translation is acceptable or not.

To get your new input accepted or get offbeat translations rejected, downvote the “correct” sentence translation provided on this webpage, EVEN THOUGH IT IS ACCEPTABLE. What this does is to trigger the same page coming up again before the lesson closes. Then, you can use the translation that you thought was unfairly marked “incorrect.” At that point, the report button will allow you to enter your alternate translation/interpretation. Once enough people do this, both are accepted. Also, if you liked the translation on this page, it is equally important to upvote it AGAIN so that it will continue to be accepted.

September 14, 2018

FrankJnlan

No se dice "pinturas" en este caso, se dice cuadros. Es más común, al menos en México.

June 18, 2018

gul.mert89

Mochas gracias Frank :)

January 30, 2019

SGuthrie0

I'm very tired of DL translating "muchas" as "a lot of", when "many" is much simpler, and probably more common.

August 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

Both are correct and common. If it doesn't accept many, just report it.

August 29, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"El museo tiene muchos cuadros interesantes" translates to "The museum has many interesting paintings." In both of these sentences, "mucho/many" is an adjective modifying the meaning of the noun "cuadros/pictures." When "mucho" is translated as "many," it's a word-for-word translation.

Some people are uncomfortable with less literal translations, but sometimes they are the easiest ways to interpret Spanish sentences and make the fewest changes to the vocabulary and word order. While literal translations are always preferable, in the following paragraph I'm using the colloquial translation of "mucho" = "a lot of" as an example of how colloquial interpretations work to keep the overall meaning even though they change the wording and syntax slightly.

When "El museo tiene muchos cuadros interesantes" is translated colloquially as "The museum has a lot of interesting pictures," the noun "lot" is modified by the adjectival prepositional phrase "of interesting pictures." By definition, adjectival prepositional phrases relate the object of the preposition to the noun that the preposition is modifying. Thus, the Spanish words "muchos" (adjective) and "cuadros interesantes" (noun + adjective) swap grammatical functions when they get interpreted as "a lot" (noun) and "of interesting pictures" (adjectival prepositional phrase with adjective + noun).

This a clearly a colloquial interpretation because the wording and parts of speech are not the same. In other words, "a lot of" is a noun phrase and "muchos" is an adjective, so the translation is really an interpretation because a noun function is substituted for an adjective function.

September 14, 2018

rjfcarr

pictures still not accepted 3 months after initial posting - but it is a free service so what else would one expect?

December 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

Did you post or use the report button? If you don't report it (once, not multiple times) it won't change.

Also, keep in mind, there are thousands of reports each week and volunteers must comb through them. Most are errors from people not understanding the translation. They take the good ones and manually add to the sentence in the incubator.

December 29, 2018

ChrisDavie19

Does anyone know how cuadros has now become pinturas? Is there a reason

February 26, 2019

Carlita471501

'interesting' is not included as an option or the page is laid out so that it is not visible. It does appear like there might be words at the bottom of the page that are blocked.

April 10, 2019

Bob46196

I used "gallery", which I think is an acceptable translation of museo when it is clearly an art gallery. Duo didn't like it. Am I correct that in Spanish museo means both museum and gallery, or have I got this wrong?

August 23, 2018

Danielconcasco

Gallery is galería.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gallery

Museo is museum. They are related concepts, but not interchangeable.

December 29, 2018

CiprianGraphics

"The museum has many interesting paintings" is correct and needs to be accepted as well. - Reported.

March 11, 2019

Niphi2

A lot of should be many... Why does DL teach such bad English habits.

July 26, 2018

Platospicantes

How can you be that critical of Duolingo's grammar and end a sentence in an elipsis and then end a question in a period?

There is nothing wrong with "a lot of". It breaks no grammar rules and is common in English.

August 22, 2018

RobertBRipley

I would not expect to find paintings in a museum. Paintings usually are displayed in a 'galeria de arte'

September 26, 2018

Danielconcasco

The Metropolitan Museum of Art has hundreds of paintings.

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.