"Ellas abren estos mensajes."

Translation:They are opening these messages.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Ian910401

They are opening???

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I would translate that as: They open these messages.

For some reason, duolingo has started using continuous progressive present tense meanings as an equivalent to simple present tense questions, there's not a huge amount of difference between the actual meaning, but it's causing a lot of confusion to new learners.

Simple present tense:

ellos abren - they open

Continuous progressive present tense:

estan abriendo - they are opening

As you can see, they are opening, is not the same as they open, but duolingo is treating them as the same and I don't agree with it.

4 months ago

ConnieHayd

The most frustrating part of Duo using first one tense then the other, is that they don't always accept the choice we make?? That's just not right.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

They both work

1 month ago

Lia7Vh
Lia7Vh

Very well said...Gracias

1 month ago

MattPotter4

It could easily equal the English ¨they are opening these messages¨.

The common English usage ¨they are opening these messages today (or, for the next 3 hours)¨ but it is not actually happening NOW as we speak cannot be translated by the spanish ¨estan abriendo¨.

So ¨Ellas abren estos mensajes¨ covers both the simple present tense and the part of the English continuous tense that does not fit in Spanish continuous tense.

2 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

I agree with you titally soicey. It is all becoming very confusing.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.