1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas abren estos mensajes."

"Ellas abren estos mensajes."

Translation:They are opening these messages.

June 18, 2018

40 Comments


Tricia978821

I wrote ellos instead of ellas. Everything else was correct. Sometimes it is difficult to hear the difference between ellos and ellas.


[deactivated user]

    I would have thought the correct form of "they open/are opening" would be "abrimen" not "abren" which is a verb form I have not yet learnt.


Bell464182

    this woman's pronunciation is SO difficult to understand!


Marco819185

    This should be "they open". I think "they are opening" is "están abriendo"


ChristineL53455

    They are opening these messages? Wouldn't the messages already be open in order to refer to them as "these"? "these" is pretty specific.


7u7a

    This should be estar+gerundio or "they open"


ChristineL53455

    I'm giving you a lingo for your great profile picture :-)


FriedgardS

    I love doing DUOLINGO. Its a great way of learning


CaptRobThompson

    I get confused between "estos" (estos mensajes" and "estes" (estes mensajes".


TykaBooker

    There is no "estes". It is "estos" for masculine/plural nouns, "estas" for feminine/plural nouns, and "estos" if there is no noun.


KevinKnigh839838

    I don't understand why ellos isn't accepted. Surely both should be accepted. I find that it is very difficult to understand whether they are saying ellos or ellas, nosotros or nosotras at the best of times. This needs to be corrected


Barbara324997

    It didn't accept ellos, why?


Barbara324997

    Yet again why not ellos?


KassydiG23

    because ellas is feminine so its referring to a group of women rather than a group of men or a group of people


Mike85270

    how about improving intonation to include the s. I know it has the abren but too often the s is missing when listening and also the o or a in ellos or ellas is very often not clear.


Tricia978821

    I agree. I often have to do a repeat several times for Ellas/ ellos.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.