1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo vienes a casa?"

"¿Cuándo vienes a casa?"

Translation:When are you coming home?

June 18, 2018

9 Comments


redphillips

"When do you come home?" marked wrong. It's actually rare for Duo to flub this bad.


Rick392366

"When do you come home?" = accepted now


AngelaC488603

'When do you come to the house' was rejected. Does this phrase always mean 'when are you coming home' or can it be either?


Augustine2017

I fell into the same trap but now realize that "a casa" always seems to mean "home". I think we are used to saying "come home" with the verbs "regresar" and "volver".
As I think about it, though, "to the house" should probably be "a la casa".


Johngt44

Of course you are righr. The other people just onserted a definite article that is not in the phrase a casa - cf also en casa = at home not in THE house. You habe to learn phrases as well as individual words people.


micksong98

I said "when are you coming to the house". The answer given was "When are you coming OVER to the house". (Not "when are you coming home" as stated above, so now the discussion answers do not match with the reality of the practice info!). Still..."When are you coming to the house" vs. "... over to the house" seems perfectly correct.


spiceyokooko

Hmm, I would translate that as:

When do you come home? It's a question.

I'm not sure I'd agree that 'coming over to the house' is correct though.


Jeff982683

They allow multie answers, if you think your intrepretation is correct, just report it.


micksong98

Naturally. The 1st point I made was that the answer given from the English perspective is not normally used. The 2nd point made is that the answer under the question they gave above, is not even the same answer as given on the lesson page...which was "when are you coming over to the house". (i.e: discrepancies between lesson page answer and what is being stated on this discussion page are not even the same).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.