"¿Cuándo vienes a casa?"

Translation:When are you coming home?

June 18, 2018

17 Comments


redphillips

"When do you come home?" marked wrong. It's actually rare for Duo to flub this bad.

July 31, 2018

Rick392366

"When do you come home?" = accepted now

August 5, 2018

AngelaC488603

'When do you come to the house' was rejected. Does this phrase always mean 'when are you coming home' or can it be either?

July 27, 2018

Augustine2017

I fell into the same trap but now realize that "a casa" always seems to mean "home". I think we are used to saying "come home" with the verbs "regresar" and "volver".
As I think about it, though, "to the house" should probably be "a la casa".

July 27, 2018

Johngt44

Of course you are righr. The other people just onserted a definite article that is not in the phrase a casa - cf also en casa = at home not in THE house. You habe to learn phrases as well as individual words people.

August 21, 2018

micksong98

I said "when are you coming to the house". The answer given was "When are you coming OVER to the house". (Not "when are you coming home" as stated above, so now the discussion answers do not match with the reality of the practice info!). Still..."When are you coming to the house" vs. "... over to the house" seems perfectly correct.

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Hmm, I would translate that as:

When do you come home? It's a question.

I'm not sure I'd agree that 'coming over to the house' is correct though.

June 18, 2018

Jeff982683

They allow multie answers, if you think your intrepretation is correct, just report it.

July 13, 2018

micksong98

Naturally. The 1st point I made was that the answer given from the English perspective is not normally used. The 2nd point made is that the answer under the question they gave above, is not even the same answer as given on the lesson page...which was "when are you coming over to the house". (i.e: discrepancies between lesson page answer and what is being stated on this discussion page are not even the same).

July 13, 2018

AaronJacob307

It tricked me

July 12, 2018

StevenDavi759971

How about, 'where are you going to come home?'?

August 4, 2018

DanielDiAn5

Guess you mistyped and your intention was to write "WHEN are you..."

October 7, 2018

Johngt44

The meaning is very similar but why would you want to not use the very normal English phrase with suggestjon of future that is the actual translation of the Spanish. Always a good idea when doing a translation exercise. If you have not come across it before, Spanish has an identical way of making the future tense you gave us which would be the correct translation in THAT case: "....vas a venir .."

August 21, 2018

SGuthrie0

"Where" = "donde".
When = Cuándo.

"Where are you coming home" seems confusing. Is the home moving around? Is there more than one "home"?

September 23, 2018

Chevy685216

Audio not functioning.

September 18, 2018

Augustine2017

I don't think it helps to post that here. You need to submit a bug report.
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

September 18, 2018

TeijaONeil

Marked wrong

November 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.