Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Con tomate?"

Translation:With tomato?

2 months ago

7 Comments


iga70525

With tomatoe

2 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes but why is with tomato corret and a tomato incorret?

1 month ago

zpxkBjJQ

Because 'con' means 'with'. If it was 'un tomate' then it would be 'a tomato' Hope this helps :)

1 week ago

DJdkI9R8

Sometimes I hear "tó-mate" and other times I hear "tomá-te".Is there a rule-of-thumb here?

2 weeks ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Toe-mAH-tay

2 days ago

DJdkI9R8

Gracias.

2 days ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

De nada

1 day ago