"¿Con tomate?"

Translation:With tomato?

5 months ago

12 Comments


DJdkI9R8

Sometimes I hear "tó-mate" and other times I hear "tomá-te".Is there a rule-of-thumb here?

4 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Toe-mAH-tay

3 months ago

DJdkI9R8

Gracias.

3 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

De nada

3 months ago

iga70525

With tomatoe

5 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Yes but why is with tomato corret and a tomato incorret?

4 months ago

zpxkBjJQ

Because 'con' means 'with'. If it was 'un tomate' then it would be 'a tomato' Hope this helps :)

4 months ago

Plinahead

Why does it mark "a tomato" incorrect? Nobody would simply say "with tomato" in English. Either "with a tomato" or "with tomatoes"

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"With tomato" is perfectly acceptable in English in many contexts.

5 months ago

Garry15583

Agree with Nick_Pr it is acceptable in English in many contexts.

4 months ago

lunarclipp

Example, you are ordering a sandwich, and the person taking your order asks, "With tomato?"

4 months ago

ariela007

yeah it does. when youre asking for tomatoes with a burger or with a salad.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.