1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Con tomate?"

"¿Con tomate?"

Translation:With tomato?

June 18, 2018

44 Comments


DJdkI9R8

Sometimes I hear "tó-mate" and other times I hear "tomá-te".Is there a rule-of-thumb here?


Kaelin183633

Well it is like saying tomato but with a e instead of a o


luciofher

Y'all have to learn spanish vowel sounds, it'll be so useful


GlendaTrue

I pronunciated properly, but it did not acknowledge my speach correctly.


BigMamaB

Maybe its because only YOU can acknowledge your speEch, lol


Emma2006123

Thanks for giving me a laugh


Rico4617

It wants "with tomatoes", however I said "with tomatoe" surely I have it right? It is singular, surely?


_oakst

Yes, it is singular. It should be "Con tomate?"


tam.tam_zy

How do you tell when a word is meant to have el or la


forgotbouthisacc

Would you pronounce the plural of tomato as toh-mah-tays?


Jr123thebest

i hear tomate but how i am wrong


GDavid16

it does not pick up the "Con" part


Sue412041

I can't seem to get the words enunciated distinctly.


Judy757559

I am saying it correctly but the computer is not recognizing it.


KelechiOta

No, sin tomate, por favor.


DivyaKelsh

Somwtimws i hear con o tomate


ph.vFgnuj

Thanks for teaching me


Sachita102770

With tamato it is correct ?


RamoneDick1

So i heard, cual, cuan, Juan ...not con...which i would expect to hear as "cone"


BeutifulNay

I had to type this in, and for some reason i heard "tomá te"


ThomasErvi1

You say tomato....


SamuelTayl968396

Yes but why is with tomato corret and a tomato incorret?


Tawny04

I think they are trying to get you to practice the verb 'con'- with, instead of defaulting to 'un'-a. This would probably help you to use a noun in different contexts, where una or un is not present.


jellylava

I agree with your comment but I would just like to let you know that 'with' is not a verb. It is a 'preposition'. I had to check it out myself at https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/with


ThomasErvi1

I think tomato may be like pan, leche, cebolla---generally there is no plural?


ChristianB793619

this is gay crap that needs to be removed


Plinahead

Why does it mark "a tomato" incorrect? Nobody would simply say "with tomato" in English. Either "with a tomato" or "with tomatoes"


Nick_Pr

"With tomato" is perfectly acceptable in English in many contexts.


lunarclipp

Example, you are ordering a sandwich, and the person taking your order asks, "With tomato?"


Garry15583

Agree with Nick_Pr it is acceptable in English in many contexts.


BraedenBel5

I agree! You can say "with cheese" and that is ok.


jellylava

I agree. In a sandwich, you could expect tomato singular but in a salad you might expect tomatoes.


ariela007

yeah it does. when youre asking for tomatoes with a burger or with a salad.


dou45

With tomato is correct dude


Kaelin183633

No it has a e not a o at the end

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.