"Whoops!"

Translation:jagh DajeymeH, nIteb yISuvrup!

June 18, 2018

3 Comments


kebukebu

Whoops! What did I just walk in on?

June 18, 2018

jdmcowan

I've edited it. That particular Klingon phrase is a replacement proverb. Replacement proverbs are used in Klingon to express sentiments similar to "Whoops!" or "Sorry about that." You can read more about them at http://www.klingonwiki.net/En/ReplacementProverb

Since the current version of the course does not explain the replacement proverbs, this presentation is very confusing. "Whoops!" will still be accepted as a possible translation for those of you that want to think of this phrase in that way, but once the system updates in a couple of days, it should no longer show that as one of the translations.

Hopefully we'll be able to add a Skill on replacement proverbs in the future.

June 18, 2018

JamesTWils

A replacement proverb section would be great, if only in one of those supplemental lines, like holiday phrases or pickup lines in French, Spanish, German, Italian, and Portuguese.

This one actually accepted "reH Suvrup SuvwI''a'" for me.

June 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.