"Ο γκρι ελέφαντας."

Translation:The gray elephant.

June 18, 2018

9 Comments


Rubenkubus

What is the gray elephants?

June 18, 2018

StellaNtal

Οι γκρι ελέφαντες

June 19, 2018

Mark436414

why isn't is Ο γκρoι ελέφαντας

July 2, 2018

StellaNtal

γκρι the colour doesn't change in plural but you can use the adjective γκρίζος (masc.)-γκρίζα (fem.) -γκρίζο (neut.) =grey/γκρι so in plural you can say οι γκρίζοι ελέφαντες.

July 2, 2018

ErikdenB

The woman says ο (singular article) but ελέφαντες (plural). Listened to it thrice after being marked wrong for ο γκρι ελέφαντες (fair enough) but it IS what is being said.

November 9, 2018

Dimitra956826

I've listened to the sentence's slow and regular audio, but I couldn't spot the problem you're talking about. It sounds like ελέφαντας to me, in both cases. I've asked other mods to listen to it as well just to make sure, currently waiting for their feedback, although as a native speaker, I think I would've spotted that ε. ._.

November 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    After playing and replaying the audio numerous times, I think it's not as clear an α as it could be; there is a very slight æ somewhere in there. I can only just trace it with headphones, not speakers.
    However, as a native Greek speaker myself, I don't know that I would have noticed it had ErikdenB not brought it up. The grammatical clue in the article "Ο" is so strong that everything else falls easily into place. :) It is easy for us to ignore/miss any unusual vowel sounds that do not conform to what we expect to hear because Greek only has [a], [e], [i], [o], [u].

    November 9, 2018

5_Oxygen

    Why "g" sound is not the same as in "γυναίκα"? Are there two different "g" sounds in Greek?

    May 26, 2019

Dimitra956826

    When γ is followed by a vowel, it's always pronounced like y in yes (γυναίκα, γάτα, γέλιο).

    When γ is followen by κ or another γ, they produce a sound similar to g in garden (αγκαλιά, αγγούρι, γκρι).

    June 17, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.