"Yo vengo a casa el veintidós de enero."

Translation:I'm coming home on January twenty-second.

June 18, 2018

46 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

"I come home on January 22nd" should also be accepted. Reported it. The answer Duo gave me was "I return home on January 22nd." If they want return, shouldn't the verb be "vuelvo"?

June 21, 2018

Tom968478

strongly agree

June 21, 2018

Stine977098

I thought the same!

July 11, 2018

Lew531680

interesting the answer I gave was " I return home on the twenty second of january" duo now says that is wrong

October 22, 2018

Iris150201

Duo gave me "I come BACK home January 22." I also reported it.

July 24, 2018

redphillips

Also reported July 30.

July 31, 2018

mph.vgc

"I am coming home on January 22" - should be accepted. Reported June 2018

June 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Accepted, 13 Jan 2019.

January 13, 2019

fedor-A-learner

reported

July 12, 2018

cadinellicm

reported too

July 13, 2018

DraeWright

I come home January 22. Perfectly good translation to English. Reported.

July 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

SnarlsBarky and DraeWright, perhaps Duo wanted on January 22, not simply January 22. "I am coming home on January 22" is accepted.

January 31, 2019

SnarlsBarky

I wrote: "I am coming home January 22." DL corrected me with, "I am coming back home January 22."

If that's the case, shouldn't the Spanish sentence read, "Vuelvo a casa el vientidós de enero."?

July 11, 2018

Iris150201

agreed.

July 24, 2018

adrianauna

Yes, this is just one of those 'glitches' and will be fixed at some point. However, i enjoy the discussions they generate, and probably learn more than I would have had I gotten it 'right'!

July 14, 2018

Lorraine162251

22 January is good English.

July 24, 2018

1sLpibFl

In the UK we say the day then the month, so 22 or 22nd January. Either should be acceptable

August 22, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

"I come home" should absolutely be accepted

July 23, 2018

WaimanLee1

I come home... is the answer to the question When do you come home...

July 24, 2018

Rick392366

"I come home on the twenty-second of January." = marked wrong.

Reported it.

Suggested answer was :

You used the wrong word.
I return home on the twenty-second of January.

That means that :
"yo vengo" = "I come" = wrong
"yo vengo" = "I return" = correct.

August 7, 2018

Paula765528

I put the twenty second of January, marked wrong ,said it should have been January twenty second . Either should be acceptable.

July 22, 2018

DanFischer1

Duolingo's suggestion to me was "coming back to my house" instead of "coming to the house." And I'm curious why it gives different answers to different people.

July 26, 2018

ThurstonCarleton

I wrote "I'm coming home on ...". Duolingo says it should have been "I'm coming BACK home ...". I think the BACK is totally unnecessary and not implied here

July 27, 2018

LKOz2

I wrote the same. It is perfectly acceptable english

May 25, 2019

Jan787174

I said "I am coming home..." Coming back home is more like returning, which is a different verb.

August 3, 2018

vickiewill2

I wrote "I come home the 22 of January" and it was marked incorrect. It said I should have said "I come home ON the 22nd of January". Seriously?

January 7, 2019

iPrash

"I am coming home on the twenty second of january" (literal translation and perfectly fine English) marked wrong because of different word order?

And corrected sentence on lesson page given as "I am coming back home on the twenty-second of January." (where is back in the Spanish sentence?) but on this forum it's given as "I'm coming home on January twenty-second." - so weird!

Reported 7/20/2018

July 20, 2018

taffodil

I first got corrected when I wrote I am coming home to I am returning home, then again corrected to I am coming back home. I agree I am coming home should be accepted and if they want us to return home we should get to use the verb volver! However, do these forums or reports actually do any good in changing things or is this just to allow us to blow off steam??!

July 22, 2018

Klgregonis

The reports actually do (eventually, for some languages, immediately for others) get looked at. They don't accept all reports, because sometimes you've made an unrealized error and sometimes the suggested English, while OK in some dialect somewhere, isn't widespread enough for inclusion. It very much depends on the team working on the particular language.

July 22, 2018

DanFischer1

"I am coming home January 22" was marked wrong.

July 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

You probably should have included "on". "I am coming home on January 22" is now accepted. 13 Jan 2019

January 15, 2019

mvyverbe

Why does it take Duo so long to correct?

July 29, 2018

ruthfern

I agree

September 29, 2018

Pdp420

Would you be correct saying, "Estoy viniendo..." if not, por que?

October 7, 2018

railrule

'estoy viniendo' (ahora), 'vengo' (el 22 de enero).

BUT it's usual though wrong 'Estoy viniendo el 22 de enero'

December 18, 2018

sambandic

"i come home on twenty second January" is not accepted. This is becoming frustrating. Please update your database, or algorithm!!! Or something... before you lose us!

October 14, 2018

hjh788272

Agreed. I wrote "I come home on 22nd January", which was not accepted today - 11 Mar 2019

March 11, 2019

Paul769165

I am coming home on the 22nd of January, that should be O.K. In ENGLISH english we don't really say Month Day. We usually say Day of Month

December 9, 2018

hjh788272

I agree with you about saying Day of Month. My only caveat would be that in formal correspondence neither the "the" nor the "of" would be used - but I am happy with your response if it was intended solely to be oral.

March 11, 2019

Herb13

This entire section must be a beta version.

December 16, 2018

vickiewill2

I answered "I come home the 22nd of January" and was marked wrong. I reported it, as I see from the discussions below, many people say it should be correct.

January 9, 2019

Bryce120012

Fix this! Your translation is totally inconsistent.

January 31, 2019

7jane25

I'm coming home on January 22nd should be accepted

April 3, 2019

AndrewDunt1

I put "I come to the house on the 22nd of January" It said "I return to my house on the 22nd of January." Isn't "return" either "volver" or "regresar" and shouldn't it be "a mi casa" if it's "my house"

July 12, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

There’s a bit of a colluquial subtlety here. “the house” is “la casa”. In Spanish, when the “la” is dropped, the meaning changes from “house” to “home”. As far as the verb goes, most of us seem to be in agreement with you and some of us have reported it. “volver” would be “come back”, and “vengo” should be translated as either “I come back” or “I am coming back”. Hope this helps.

July 14, 2018

AndrewDunt1

Ah, Thanks!. Those darn colloquial phrases, they make it so difficult. Wouldn't it be so much easier if all languages just translated literally word-for-word? oh well

July 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.