1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the letters now…

"I am reading the letters now."

Translation:Yo leo las cartas ahora.

June 18, 2018

72 Comments


Laura378361

Is estoy leyendo las cartas ahora(i am reading)


Mi_Vida_Hermosa

Accepted 5/18/2020


KotonohaChan

Yep, I was going to complain about this translation if it wasn't accepted. At least our great owl is learning from his mistakes peko.


CarolinePi698450

Really frustrating that duolingo ignores the "estoy leyendo" tense when it really seems to be the best option (because i am reading the book right now!)


videogamese

That was what i was searching for too!


Alessandro254655

It is " Leo las cartas ahora" correct too


spiceyokooko

Yes, you don't need the yo here, leo itself implies the I.


Trumaine7

I started this sentence with "estoy" and went back and forth if i wanted to you "yo soy" lol why aren't either one of these used when "i am" is the beginning of the sentence


sg_arabesque

The verb "Ser" is for permanent things (jobs, characteristics, etc)..."Estar" is used for temporary things. Ex: Yo soy feliz=(in general you're a happy person), Yo estoy feliz (at this time/moment you're happy)


Passerby1010

sg_arabesque, that seems to me like all the more reason why estoy at this time) should be accepted. But what do I know. I'm getting everything wrong tonight.


Bruce768614

Neither "Estar" nor "Ser" is needed for this sentence.

Even though the English sentence uses the Present Progressive Tense, unless the action is happening right at that instant, the Spanish will use the Simple Present Tense.

English uses the Present Progressive all the time--Spanish rarely uses its Present Progressive Tense.

When you do use any Spanish Progressive Tense (past, present, future), you always use some form of "Estar" + the Present Participle (the gerundio ending in -NDO).


karoo365507

It is correct however a native spewould say ahora at the start of the sentence and estoy leyendo instead of leo..


terryxyz

estoy leyendo las cartas ahora !


Mr.Hara

Is the following technically a wrong translation given the poor context? "Yo leo las letras ahora."


Bruce768614

"Letras" means "letters (as in the alphabet)" or "song lyrics" or "arts (as in ciencias y letras)"

A "letter" that goes into an envelope and goes through the mail is "Carta"


Pankaj595492

Why We cannot begin with " yo soy"??


Lauren317301

Ser (soy, eres, es, somos) generally applies to unchanging qualities such as physical traits, building locations and nationalities. Estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos) applies to more temporary things such as personal location and emotions.


DroppedBass

"Yo soy (gerund)" is not a standard tense in Spanish, the present continuous tense uses the verb "estar" instead.

It would be valid in some phoetic contexts, though. For example: "Yo no estoy viviendo, yo soy viviendo" (I am not living, I AM living), which means that the speaker thinks that living is a fundamental aspect of their existence.


coolmondude

What happened to gerund tense?


MiguelAgustin0

You also can say: Estoy leyendo las cartas (ahora)


Robert469582

Was marked wrong for that today, 7/13/18


W2B_Polyglot

"Estoy leyendo las cartas ahora" -Accepted 12/17/2019


JonBastian

A gerund is not a tense. It's a verb ending in -ing used as a noun: I've got a lot of reading to do. To be (verb)-ing is present progressive.


ManonCarr5

why is this wrong "estoy leo las cartas ahora"


mememora

Leo not leyendo?!!!


Ally_Brown1

Literally every other person in the comments.


GwynethJames

I was marked wrong for dropping the "Yo" (leo los cartas ahora) and shouldn't have been.


GwynethJames

Ignore this! Los was wrong...oops!


Dwalls8

Why isn't "estoy leer la cartas ahora " acceptable


.jrp

Ahora leo las cartas - and Ahora yo leo las cartas should work, too.


TTneroTT

Letras should work, theres no context


Bruce768614

Not unless you are reading the alphabet.


JonBastian

Or song lyrics.


lunzie

In California, there are signs all over "lean las cartas" or something like that. Someone told me they are referring to tarot cards.


julia88628

Yo leo las cartas ahora


ArvidP1

Why is it not 'Estoy leo las cartas ahora'? Estoy is for temporary things, right?


DroppedBass

The present continuous uses the gerund form of the verb: "Estoy leyendo".


Inquistador

Wouldn't it be the present participle "leyendo", the gerund form is a noun derived from the present participle form of the verb?


XxNuclarBo

How? I know spanish and i know HOW TO WRITE AND DUMBO DOULINGO JUST SAYS NO.


rafaperezdesa

Dúo no sabe Español!


vince612904

I dont understand when to use las over la or los.


JimDeBorde

Why not estoy for I am


Anthony324366

Yo leo las cartas, on google translates to "i read the letters" estoy leo las cartas translates to i am reading the letters so why was i wrong ?


Bruce768614

Sorry, no.

"Yo leo..." can be translated to either "I read..." or "I am reading..." or "I do read..."

Although Spanish has its own Present Progressive Tense, it uses that tense sparingly and only when an action is happening at the same time as the sentence is spoken.
We use the English Present Progressive Tense all the time for all sorts of statement--recent past, near-future, planning, etc. In fact we use that tense quite a bit more than the Simple Present Tense.

SO--very often translating the Spanish Simple Present Tense requires the English Progressive to sound normal.

By the way, the Spanish Present Progressive is constructed using the present tense conjugations of "Estar" + a Spanish Gerundio (the equivalent of an English Present Participle ending in -NDO).

"Estoy leyendo" might work here.


DianaMaria995094

That's really annoying how they just completely disregard grammar. As an actual Spanish speaker i'm kind of disappointed in how they don't use "estoy."


rebeccakssmith

I am confused why you cant say 'Estoy' here? reading letters is a temporary thing. To me 'yo leo las cartas ahora' reads as 'i read the letters now'. Or is this a translational thing? please help! really struggling with 'Estoy' 'soy' and 'yo'!!


_dansmith

Same. I tried "Yo estoy leo las cartas ahora" and "Estoy Leo las cartas ahora" both wrong. Does this not translate to "I am(temporary) reading the letters now"?


Jim8161

The Spanish simple present ("leo") can be (and commonly is) used to translate either English simple present ("I read") or present progressive ("I am reading").

If you want to use the present progressive in Spanish, you are correct to use a form of "estar" but it is then followed by the present participle ("leyendo")

Duo trickle-feeds this through the lessons, but if you want to read up a bit, here are some resources:

Ref:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms
https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer


_dansmith

Thanks for the response and links, that makes sense now - language is never a simple black and white!

Appreciated.


schuhmachr

estoy leyendo is correct though... right?


Bruce768614

Yes.
"Ahora" says you are reading "now".

But in Spanish, you don't HAVE to use "Estoy leyendo" to say "I'm reading".
"Leo" can be "I'm reading" as well as "I read." and "I do read."

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms


gill419640

I wrote Estoy leo las cartas ahora Can someone please tell me why this is wrong


Asquith8

Why is estoy leo incorrect?


KevinMehta

Why is yo "soy" leo los cartas incorrect ?


AlexAlex31

How do you know when to use "Leo" or "leer" in a sentance. Can someone please explain it to me?


Hombre_de_Poder

"leo" is the conjugated "I" form. Like if you say "I speak" you say "hablo" "leer" is I believe called the infinitive "to read". So, if you're telling someone, "I want to read", for instance, "Quiero" would cover "I want" and "to read" would be the base form, the infinitive form "to read".


Hombre_de_Poder

I went with just "Leo" instead of "Yo leo" and they marked me wrong. But I don't need the yo right?


Jim8161

The subject pronoun is optional.


harry1946mac

Why is i am not yo soy


Jim8161

The Spanish Simple Present can be used to translate the English Progressive ("am reading"), so "(yo) leo" is the most common form.

The Spanish Progressive is formed by a conjugation of "estar" (not "ser") plus the present participle so it would be "(yo) estoy leyendo". This form is used much less frequently in Spanish.


Leo461955

Leendo. Is my misspelling but leyend is I am reading.


Jim8161

Both are wrong. The possible verb forms are "leo" or "estoy leyendo"


Abhist_Singh

Difference between leo and lees/lee?


WnlsWXHs

Iam reading = why not yo soy leo


Jim8161

Because "leo" on its own can be translated as "I am reading" (or "I read")


AntoniVal3

Wby is not in use "leyendo ahora"?


Jody421786

In the breaking down of the word "read" and, up until now, I have not seen the word, "leyendo" so, yes, this is quite confusing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.