"I am reading the letters now."

Translation:Yo leo las cartas ahora.

June 18, 2018

52 Comments


Laura378361

Is estoy leyendo las cartas ahora(i am reading)

July 16, 2018

CarolinePi698450

Really frustrating that duolingo ignores the "estoy leyendo" tense when it really seems to be the best option (because i am reading the book right now!)

September 10, 2018

Alessandro254655

It is " Leo las cartas ahora" correct too

June 18, 2018

spiceyokooko

Yes, you don't need the yo here, leo itself implies the I.

June 18, 2018

karoo365507

It is correct however a native spewould say ahora at the start of the sentence and estoy leyendo instead of leo..

June 25, 2018

Trumaine7

I started this sentence with "estoy" and went back and forth if i wanted to you "yo soy" lol why aren't either one of these used when "i am" is the beginning of the sentence

July 24, 2018

sg_arabesque

The verb "Ser" is for permanent things (jobs, characteristics, etc)..."Estar" is used for temporary things. Ex: Yo soy feliz=(in general you're a happy person), Yo estoy feliz (at this time/moment you're happy)

November 20, 2018

Passerby1010

sg_arabesque, that seems to me like all the more reason why estoy at this time) should be accepted. But what do I know. I'm getting everything wrong tonight.

July 5, 2019

Mr.Hara

Is the following technically a wrong translation given the poor context? "Yo leo las letras ahora."

August 16, 2018

DroppedBass

It is correct, they didn't think of if since the sentences in this unit are all about the workplace.

May 11, 2019

terryxyz

estoy leyendo las cartas ahora !

November 19, 2018

coolmondude

What happened to gerund tense?

July 6, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

You also can say: Estoy leyendo las cartas (ahora)

July 7, 2018

Robert469582

Was marked wrong for that today, 7/13/18

July 13, 2018

Pankaj595492

Why We cannot begin with " yo soy"??

September 8, 2018

Lauren317301

Ser (soy, eres, es, somos) generally applies to unchanging qualities such as physical traits, building locations and nationalities. Estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos) applies to more temporary things such as personal location and emotions.

November 3, 2018

DroppedBass

"Yo soy (gerund)" is not a standard tense in Spanish, the present continuous tense uses the verb "estar" instead.

It would be valid in some phoetic contexts, though. For example: "Yo no estoy viviendo, yo soy viviendo" (I am not living, I AM living), which means that the speaker thinks that living is a fundamental aspect of their existence.

May 11, 2019

Juana621198

I think because “soy” is usually used to describe something or before an adjective for example: Soy alta, soy (your name), soy rubia/morena etc. You should completely rely on this because I’m not really sure and that is how I think it is.

October 25, 2018

TTneroTT

Letras should work, theres no context

September 21, 2018

Bruce768614

Not unless you are reading the alphabet.

October 12, 2018

Dwalls8

Why isn't "estoy leer la cartas ahora " acceptable

February 21, 2019

XxNuclarBo

How? I know spanish and i know HOW TO WRITE AND DUMBO DOULINGO JUST SAYS NO.

August 24, 2019

acf-jrp

Ahora leo las cartas - and Ahora yo leo las cartas should work, too.

June 24, 2018

mememora

Leo not leyendo?!!!

July 24, 2018

JeffLucco

Wouldn't this be "i read the letters now"?

August 1, 2018

anafrannaomi

Wow

August 5, 2018

Catherine805408

Estoy leyendo las letras ahora.

August 21, 2018

Bruce768614

Careful. "Letras" only means letters of the alphabet (or handwriting).
"Cartas" are the kind of letters that go through the mail.

October 12, 2018

liraneitan

Fun fact: letras can also mean lyrics

June 20, 2019

brolph

Estoy is temporary ie; I am in the store, soy is more permenent such as i am a boy

August 23, 2018

lunzie

In California, there are signs all over "lean las cartas" or something like that. Someone told me they are referring to tarot cards.

November 19, 2018

Andycap

what is wrong with "soy leo las cartas ahora"

November 19, 2018

SydneyMcCo13

Baloney.

November 30, 2018

Trumaine7

Did you mean "bologna" lol

December 4, 2018

Natali26863157

"Leyendo las letras" esta correcto también

December 20, 2018

julia88628

Yo leo las cartas ahora

January 6, 2019

GwynethJames

I was marked wrong for dropping the "Yo" (leo los cartas ahora) and shouldn't have been.

January 10, 2019

GwynethJames

Ignore this! Los was wrong...oops!

January 10, 2019

lrngrn

I hope duo correct this... "I am reading " I am questioning... leyendo

January 28, 2019

Melina824680

"Estoy leyendo las cartas ahora" (tiene un problema de gramatica, esta mal !!!!) ... no hace falta poner el now...

January 31, 2019

Chrizzy26

DL answer is not correct? Reading is surely leyendo??

March 15, 2019

ArvidP1

Why is it not 'Estoy leo las cartas ahora'? Estoy is for temporary things, right?

April 21, 2019

DroppedBass

The present continuous uses the gerund form of the verb: "Estoy leyendo".

May 11, 2019

Alexpcp

No corresponde el audio a la escritura

May 4, 2019

sharon896663

Soy leyendo las cartas ahora? I am not sure why this is wrong. Is there a reason?

May 9, 2019

ESxF4

Soy = ser estoy=estar. I remember it this way: How you feel and where you are, you can take the verb "estar." (This counts for what you are doing as well) There are some exceptions, but generally this is true. "ser" is used for states of being that don't really change, such as where you are from (de donde ERES...SOY de china). "estar" is used for states of being that are much more temporary, such as reading "estoy leyendo las cartas ahora."

June 5, 2019

drkjohnson13

Estoy leyendo las letras ahora.

May 17, 2019

AdarshBhas1

Is estoy leo las cartas ahora wrong?

July 21, 2019

XxNuclarBo

Yes

August 24, 2019

Cheryl890158

Why can't I say yo soy for I am?

August 22, 2019

john719515

why not estoy leo las cartas ahora

August 24, 2019

Ellen89457

How ia this wrong?

July 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.