1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estudio español todos los…

"Yo estudio español todos los días."

Translation:I study Spanish every day.

June 18, 2018

44 Comments


Aqua193

A mi también.


Josh284224

Are both correct?


Rayz100bc

Yo no estudio español, yo vivo español


erik_vs

Correct Duolingo, just check how long my streak is.


NathanMond6

Wow, what did it cost?


NathanMond6

Duolingo memes huh?


MikaAln

I thought cada dia - every day and todo el dia - all day. So this is a third expression?


LindaChic

My question is similar. How do you say, "all day?"


tessbee

"Todo el día" is "all day". "Every day" is "cada día" (each day) or "todos los días"


RobertTalbert

"all day" = todo el dia -- literally, "all the day"

"every day" = todos los dias -- literally, "all of the days"


EmeraldPhoenix1

Todos los días - literally all the days, meaning every day.


kwmcc

The fast audio says "todo los dias".


EmeraldPhoenix1

It is normal for an s at the end of the word to be cut off by a Spanish speaker. You know it must be there because grammar says so.


Duo_Anngo

Yeah, i study spanish "every day"


spice_chest

"each day" should also be accepted as a correct answer


Billi119839

what is the difference between todos los dias and cada dia


tessbee

Either is accepted by Duolingo when you're translating this from English to Spanish. The 'difference' is just the same as in English for "every day" and "each day".


Rhysinator117

Yo estudio español diario y he vivido en México (con latinos que no hablan inglés) por dos años ya. Siempre hay espacio para mejorar. :)


Diego646226

When do you use el español vs just español?


yetanothername

Usualmente. Casi olvidé hoy.


Christophe610054

Trente y uno dias por mi!


tedphill33

How do you accent dias with the key board other wise i did not leave out the accent on espanol


kwmcc

If you're using Android, you can set up a bilingual keyboard in the keyboard settings.

If you're using Windows 10, you can add a keyboard language "English - international" and it will let you type accents by pressing apostrophe before the letter.

If you're using Mac, hold down the letter key and type the number of the accented letter.

I can't help you if you're using iPhone or Windows < 10


fandomsgirl

Is there a rule which states that todos must be followed by los/las?


ZiggyGong

This link explains that the "formula" is todos + definite article + noun or todos + possessive adjective + noun.

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/todo/


DanGranger

This is my exact translation and I received the error response three times.


Stephen612614

Why was this marked as incorrect ?


MelHolmes1

Why is it todo lOs días, but muchAs días


NathanMond6

Dias is masculine, but muchas is feminine.


John791118

Why is it marked wrong when the yo is left out? Very strange.


Kevyon3

When the guilt settles in...


Gowtham.t

Para Duolingo streak.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.