1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estudio español todos los…

"Yo estudio español todos los días."

Translation:I study Spanish every day.

June 18, 2018

40 Comments


Aqua193

A mi también.


Rayz100bc

Yo no estudio español, yo vivo español


MikaAln

I thought cada dia - every day and todo el dia - all day. So this is a third expression?


LindaChic

My question is similar. How do you say, "all day?"


tessbee

"Todo el día" is "all day". "Every day" is "cada día" (each day) or "todos los días"


RobertTalbert

"all day" = todo el dia -- literally, "all the day"

"every day" = todos los dias -- literally, "all of the days"


erik_vs

Correct Duolingo, just check how long my streak is.


EmekaE

I've seen longer (is what she said) rim-shot


kwmcc

The fast audio says "todo los dias".


spice_chest

"each day" should also be accepted as a correct answer


JasmineBEL49851

***Yesterday I fell and hit my head so I stopped for the rest of the day - It was an accident and NOT my fault either but not meant either, so I am happy to continue with Duo's exercises.


Ivankakutner

Hope you have recovered and vecine Oanis language genius. You heard of those head bumps that nade sone genies afterwards. X


Duo_Anngo

Yeah, i study spanish "every day"


yetanothername

Usualmente. Casi olvidé hoy.


Billi119839

what is the difference between todos los dias and cada dia


tessbee

Either is accepted by Duolingo when you're translating this from English to Spanish. The 'difference' is just the same as in English for "every day" and "each day".


Twisted328116

why doesn't "everyday" work?


ZiggyGong

"Everyday" is an adjective; "every day" is an adverb. An adverb is needed for the sentence "Yo estudio español todos los días" because every day modifies the verb study.

https://writingexplained.org/everyday-vs-every-day-difference#Remember_the_Difference


Christophe610054

Trente y uno dias por mi!


Rhysinator117

Yo estudio español diario y he vivido en México (con latinos que no hablan inglés) por dos años ya. Siempre hay espacio para mejorar. :)


tedphill33

How do you accent dias with the key board other wise i did not leave out the accent on espanol


kwmcc

If you're using Android, you can set up a bilingual keyboard in the keyboard settings.

If you're using Windows 10, you can add a keyboard language "English - international" and it will let you type accents by pressing apostrophe before the letter.

If you're using Mac, hold down the letter key and type the number of the accented letter.

I can't help you if you're using iPhone or Windows < 10


Diego646226

When do you use el español vs just español?


ntwebinger

Why it's they the los?


ntwebinger

And there not they


Mcnessa

My answer spelt Espanol with a small e and ever else was correct.... but it was marked wrong???


LindaChic

No. Small e is not wrong. Look over your sentence carefully to see if there is something else wrong. Maybe an a instead of o in todos or los? Take a look.


TranitaAka

I study spanish daily . Should be correct. It does not change the meaning.


ZiggyGong

"I study Spanish daily" is Estudio español diariamente.


ZhangtheGreat

"I study Spanish daily" is currently not accepted and should be.


Rhysinator117

duolingo is looking to help people learn the exact translations and differences between the translations. "i study spanish daily" is "yo estudio español diariamente" which although means basically the same thing, it´s different than saying "i study spanish every day" . you´re not wrong, you´re simply not the most correct that you could be. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.